Direct TV

What you see is what you get, including photography, displays, and video equipment.

Moderators: Dposcorp, SpotTheCat

Direct TV

Postposted on Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:38 am

Ok I have a problem.....I dont know how to hook my equipment to the Direct TV equipment.

I have 2 problems:

1: I have a Tivo/DVD combo (not HD) and a Direct TV HD tuner.

2: I have a DVD/VCR combo and a regular Direct TV tuner.


None of these are playing nice....And Frankly the online plans are just as confusing.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7218
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Re: Direct TV

Postposted on Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:33 am

tanker27 wrote:Ok I have a problem.....I dont know how to hook my equipment to the Direct TV equipment.

I have 2 problems:

1: I have a Tivo/DVD combo (not HD) and a Direct TV HD tuner.

2: I have a DVD/VCR combo and a regular Direct TV tuner.


None of these are playing nice....And Frankly the online plans are just as confusing.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)
Wait, why do you have two Direct TV tuners? You should just need one for each TV. Their HD tuner should pickup both HD and SD channels.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20568
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Postposted on Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:37 am

I'm assuming you have the dvd/vcr combo hooked into a different TV than #1 with the HD stuff.

Either way, simple solution, put your DVD/VCR on a different input than the receiver. You should be able to hook it up some other way, assuming your TV has more than 1 input.
Inkedsphynx
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 9:57 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Postposted on Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:03 am

They are both separate TV's

Inkedsphynx wrote:Either way, simple solution, put your DVD/VCR on a different input than the receiver. You should be able to hook it up some other way, assuming your TV has more than 1 input.



I tried that but then the VCR wont record anything.
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7218
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Postposted on Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:54 pm

Hold on. you have a tivo, but use the VCR?

Where is the problem? are they all connected to a single TV?
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole

Postposted on Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:19 am

SpotTheCat wrote:Hold on. you have a tivo, but use the VCR?

Where is the problem? are they all connected to a single TV?


No no each number is a separate TV and issue.

TV number 1: I have a Tivo/DVD combo (not HD) and a Direct TV HD tuner.

TV number 2: I have a DVD/VCR combo and a regular Direct TV tuner.
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7218
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Postposted on Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:27 am

tanker27 wrote:
SpotTheCat wrote:Hold on. you have a tivo, but use the VCR?

Where is the problem? are they all connected to a single TV?


No no each number is a separate TV and issue.

TV number 1: I have a Tivo/DVD combo (not HD) and a Direct TV HD tuner.

TV number 2: I have a DVD/VCR combo and a regular Direct TV tuner.


#1: RJ6 to Direct TV tuner, Direct TV tuner to TIVO, TIVO to TV?

#2: RJ6 to Direct TV tuner, Direct TV tuner to DVD/VCR, DVD/VCR to TV?
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20568
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Postposted on Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:33 am

LOL ok it sounds easy.....but its not that cut and dry LOL

I tried that Vrock.

the problem with tv number 1 is since the Tivo is not HD I need to connect it in such a way as it connected to the Direct TV tuner to record BUT can be turned off so I can still use the Direct TV tuner for my HD channels.
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7218
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Postposted on Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:47 am

tanker27 wrote:the problem with tv number 1 is since the Tivo is not HD I need to connect it in such a way as it connected to the Direct TV tuner to record BUT can be turned off so I can still use the Direct TV tuner for my HD channels.
Well, I'm sure the Direct TV tuner has multiple output jacks. Have you tried hooking it up as you did before, but also with an HDMI cable straight from the tuner to the TV? That way you should be able to select HDMI output on the tuner and not run through the TIVO.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20568
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Postposted on Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:04 am

I have that still connected.......but that gives me an idea of connecting the tivo through composite to the DTV tuner then Component (or composite) to the TV while still keeping the DTV tuner connected to the TV through HDMI.
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7218
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Postposted on Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:15 am

tanker27 wrote:I have that still connected.......but that gives me an idea of connecting the tivo through composite to the DTV tuner then Component (or composite) to the TV while still keeping the DTV tuner connected to the TV through HDMI.
Exactly. Though I'd use S-video or component from the TIVO to the tuner if possible.

I had to use a similar set up when I had an HD cable box. My main HDTV is an old 4:3 model that locks onto to 16:9 signals and displays them letterboxed. Problem was that even the SD channels would be displayed at 4:3 inside a 16:9 letterbox. So I ran component from the box to the TV for HD and coax from the box to the TV for SD. Worked pretty well, except for having to remember to change outputs on the box when I wanted to watch one or the other.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20568
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats


Return to Visual Haven

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests