quick question about HD reso

What you see is what you get, including photography, displays, and video equipment.

Moderators: Dposcorp, SpotTheCat

quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:01 am

hey guys...

need an opinion over here...i spotted a posting on a thread concerning the PS3 and it's output

a vga/composite cable combo that can output HD reso from the PS3 to a display is available at Gameyeeeah for about 30 bucks

http://www.gameyeeeah.com/wii-ps3-vga-cable-p-746.html

what i wanna know is...is 1440 by 900 considered a high def or at least able to support high def reso?

thanks for your input guys :)

p.s.

after a lil bit of digging i see that most people recommend going higher since there might be a scaling problem...in this case my screen is above the 720p standard...so it has to upscale...will there be an upscaling problem if i use that cable to connect the PS3 to my 1440x900 display?
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:15 am

See Wikipedia.

1400x900 is good enough for 720p, which I think is what the PS3 displays. So if thats the case, then it all sounds good.
Phenom II X4 955 BE - 3GB RAM - AMD HD5770 - 640GB WD - Viewsonic 19" - DVDRW - Windows 7
amphibem
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:21 am

If the PS3 is like my xbox360, it might have an option for 1366x768 which is even closer to your native. At that rate, I'd run it 1:1 if I could given your situation.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:33 am

i appreciate all your input guys

what i'm worried about is that it needs to upscale to fit 720 to 900

do you guys think that would be a problem?
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:34 am

ReAp3r-G wrote:i appreciate all your input guys

what i'm worried about is that it needs to upscale to fit 720 to 900

do you guys think that would be a problem?

It depends on what kind of scaling your monitor does. What model is it?
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:40 am

it's a 19" viewsonic, here's the link to it

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2542567&cp=&sr=1&origkw=viewsonic&kw=viewsonic&parentPage=search

oh and does VGA output restrict anything?

thanks again, really appreciate all your input coz that cable is some sort of a miracle to find :p

p.s.

i can view 720p videos on the screen without any picture tearing or anything of the sort...those videos are the Team Fortress Meet the ____ series

downloaded from gametrailers.com in 720p quality
Last edited by ReAp3r-G on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:43 am

Why do you need a VGA cable? Can't you just use something like this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2
(That's what I use to connect my xbox360 to my 24" LCD monitor)
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:44 am

Usacomp2k3 wrote:Why do you need a VGA cable? Can't you just use something like this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2
(That's what I use to connect my xbox360 to my 24" LCD monitor)


doesn't the monitor need to be HDCP compliant? it is after all an HDMI output and how do i get sound off of the PS3? the VGA cable comes with a headphone jack extender cable of some sort...just check out the link on the first post :)
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:46 am

ReAp3r-G wrote:
Usacomp2k3 wrote:Why do you need a VGA cable? Can't you just use something like this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2
(That's what I use to connect my xbox360 to my 24" LCD monitor)


doesn't the monitor need to be HDCP compliant? it is after all an HDMI output and how do i get sound off of the PS3? the VGA cable comes with a headphone jack extender cable of some sort...just check out the link on the first post :)

I don't know about sound (don't have a ps3. My 360 has the audio via a separate adapter when using the HDMI for video).
I think you only need HDCP when you are playing HD video though, such as Blu Ray. I really don't know though. I'm glad that you have thought it through.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:48 am

thank you comp2k3

so is the cable worth it? it says it can output all those resos and one guy in this forum recommended it...just wondering if there will be a problem scaling up to 900 from 720

any idea?
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:37 am

A few possible scenarios:

1) The PS3 will recognize that the monitor can display 720p, and will set itself to output 720p to the monitor which will display it 1:1 window boxed.

2) The PS3 will recognize that the monitor can display 720p, and will set itself to output 720p to the monitor which will display it scaled to the monitor's native res.

3) The PS3 will not recognize that the monitor can display 720p, and you won't get a picture.

I'm betting that 1) or 2) is the most likely.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20600
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:50 am

ReAp3r-G wrote:do you guys think that would be a problem?

I don't think it'd be any more of a problem than if you bought a 1366x768 TV and had it downscaled to 1280x720.

And because the PS3 lacks a hardware scaler I think that:

1.) it won't have the 1366x768 option that USAComp suggested
2.) the display will have to do the scaling

So if you have that monitor already, try lowering your resolution to 1280x720 and see how it looks.

--Or--

I'm using an HDMI splitter and various HDMI-->DVI converters. When you set up sound in the PS3's menu, you have separate output settings for the video and the audio. So you can say output video via HDMI and output sound via analog without an issue.

The issue will PROBABLY be that if you connect both cables without doing the video setup, it'll try to do video through analog and you won't see anything at first, so the first time you turn on the PS3 with it connected to your monitor, be sure to use HDMI only, if that's the route you want to go.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21489
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 8:30 am

thanks for the replies guys

well here's what i've tried...i've tried lowering my resolution to 1280x720 and it didn't show anything but i do have the option for 1280x768 which is the closest i can get to 720p when i change the reso in windows...

i'm contemplating of ordering that cable and trying it...it's 30 bucks but it's worth a shot...but i'm just worried that my display won't show :( and that 30 bucks is down the preverbial drain

so what other thoughts do you guys have? my monitor is able to downscale to almost 720p...and i can watch 720p on my current reso of 1440x900, does that mean anything significan other than the fact that i can watch 720p content??? :-?

thanks again guys, appreciate it :)

edit:

actually i can see 1280x720 don't know why it didn't appear for the first time...but ok :)

thanks for any thoughts you guys might have
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:59 am

well if you can see 1280x720 on your monitor with your video card, you're *probably* OK to get the cable. I'd look for a return policy before ordering, but I dont' think you'll need it.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21489
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:39 pm

Check your video drivers because even though the resolution might be 1280x720, nVidia (and Intel drives do too, as do AMD now I believe) has a nifty feature that it will do the scaling and still send the monitor the signal at its native resolution. Can you bring up the OSD and find out what signal it is receiving?
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:33 pm

in the nVidia drivers you have to actually force that feature on (the default is using your panel's scaling, which mine doesn't maintain aspect ratio, so I've had to turn it on). Not sure about ATi/Intel's drivers though.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21489
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:14 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:Check your video drivers because even though the resolution might be 1280x720, nVidia (and Intel drives do too, as do AMD now I believe) has a nifty feature that it will do the scaling and still send the monitor the signal at its native resolution. Can you bring up the OSD and find out what signal it is receiving?


i'm sorry but what is that OSD that you speak of? i'm ordering the cable...it's worth a shot
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:13 pm

ReAp3r-G wrote:
Usacomp2k3 wrote:Check your video drivers because even though the resolution might be 1280x720, nVidia (and Intel drives do too, as do AMD now I believe) has a nifty feature that it will do the scaling and still send the monitor the signal at its native resolution. Can you bring up the OSD and find out what signal it is receiving?


i'm sorry but what is that OSD that you speak of? i'm ordering the cable...it's worth a shot

OSD=on screen display. Your monitor's menu.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20600
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:36 pm

Vrock wrote:OSD=on screen display. Your monitor's menu.


ah yes, i've gotten to that one

just for those who want to know...

H Frequency = 70.5KHz
V Frequency = 74.8KHz
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:55 pm

ReAp3r-G wrote:
Vrock wrote:OSD=on screen display. Your monitor's menu.


ah yes, i've gotten to that one

just for those who want to know...

H Frequency = 70.5KHz
V Frequency = 74.8KHz

Normally it will say what the input resolution is; some screens follow that by stating the recommended resolution.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:47 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:Normally it will say what the input resolution is; some screens follow that by stating the recommended resolution.


well it always recommends 1440x900

and that's the reso i'm at currently with my PC...
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 8:14 pm

i think it means if you do 1280x720, does the OSD show 1280x720 (what we want) or 1440x900 (which, even if you use the nVIdia scaler, I don't think it should ever do - it doesn't on my machine where I have to have it on)
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21489
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:09 pm

derFunkenstein wrote:i think it means if you do 1280x720, does the OSD show 1280x720 (what we want) or 1440x900 (which, even if you use the nVIdia scaler, I don't think it should ever do - it doesn't on my machine where I have to have it on)

On my laptop I can have the resolution set to 800x600 on an external monitor, but because it scales the image to 1920x1200 (the panel's native resolution), the panel detects a 1920x1200 input and reports it as such in the OSD.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:39 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:On my laptop I can have the resolution set to 800x600 on an external monitor, but because it scales the image to 1920x1200 (the panel's native resolution), the panel detects a 1920x1200 input and reports it as such in the OSD.

Well us doing it 1.) negates one another, as when I set my resolution to 1280x720, that's what my OSD says, even though my display stretches it to fill a 16:10 monitor and 2.) is the biggest goddamn waste of time since we don't have his monitor. Besides, there's no guarantee that whatever his PC does is what the PS3 will do.

Just get off your duff and order the dang thing. The PS3 isn't doing any good to anybody if it's not hooked up. ;)

I'm actually willing to bet the entire $33 that it'll work. You could get an HDMI switch and enough DVI adaptors to straighten out your PC connection and monitor connection for that price, too, and use the analog sound.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

The digital signal for video would probably be best.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21489
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:51 pm

derFunkenstein wrote:Just get off your duff and order the dang thing. The PS3 isn't doing any good to anybody if it's not hooked up. ;)


SIR YES SIR!!! lol

well you don't have to worry about it not being hooked up...it is doing what it does best right now thru the aid of a USB tv tuner...the output unfortunately is restricted to 480i but it'd have to do since i didn't know the time i bought my PS3 about the existence of this cable

and i have ordered it a few hours ago before posting this right now :)

thanks for all your input guys...oh and the OSD was always asking me to put it to 1440x900 without being bothered by the windows/nvidia scaling thing...it just wants to be set at 1440x900...says it's "Recommended"
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:44 am

OK, so it was probably outputting at something else when you got that message.

Enjoy the cable and let us know how it goes. :)
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21489
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:00 pm

ok so here i am with an update on the cable i ordered

arrived today and first try...nothing, my monitor didn't wanna spit out any images saying the input is out of range...

so i took a break and used the USB tv tuner i got before just to play awhile...then i took a look at the box it came with, it said to use the colorless green input cable and connect it to the video input on my monitor/HDTV (which i don't have)

so i had to connect it to the tv tuner stick and set the resolution...the tricky part is when i set it to 1080i the display shows in the tv tuner program but it's all fuzzy and snowstormy (if that's even what you call it)

so i just played a guessing game and pressed a couple of buttons and gave it a whack and connected the VGA cable to the monitor...VOILA!!! SUCCESS!!!

the monitor was displaying 720p, but the aspect ratio was a bit messed up so i thought i'd give it a whirl with 1080i...amazingly my monitor accepted that and showed it in 1080i and the borders were just about right but not perfect

so in conclusion the cable DOES WORK...but it needs a bit of guessing and i guess if you don't have a tv tuner stick or something of the sort you're not gonna be able to change the display output to that of the D-Terminal...right now both the PC and PS3 are connected to the same monitor and with a press of a button on the monitor i can switch from the PS3 to the PC and vice versa

if there are any questions do feel free to ask :D

cheers
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:29 am

May be it's too early in the morning, but call me confused. So are you connecting Console <-> VGA Cable <-> Monitor now, or there is still a TV tuner thing in between? What is the TV tuner doing now and what does that have to do with all that? :o
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24520
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Sat Apr 26, 2008 11:37 am

Flying Fox wrote:May be it's too early in the morning, but call me confused. So are you connecting Console <-> VGA Cable <-> Monitor now, or there is still a TV tuner thing in between? What is the TV tuner doing now and what does that have to do with all that? :o


well ok no problem fox i'll explain

the instruction said to use the green output cable (which is colorless output) to change the output setting of the PS3 to use the D-terminal one...i had no other way of using that other than connecting it to the video input (yellow cable) of the tv tuner...that's what it was there for :)

after that you select your possible outputs, i selected 720p and 1080i...after which the screen became fuzzy well because the colorless output can't handle such a reso

so i immediately changed to the VGA cable and voila, it worked...and it is now displaying 1080i and all i have to do is press a button on my monitor that switches me from my PC to my PS3 display

so i guess that's about it :) amazing that my monitor supports 1080i...i had to manually set the picture to be alligned properly but that's minor stuff...Burnout Paradise and GT5: Prologue never looked so good *drool* :o
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Postposted on Sat Apr 26, 2008 10:27 pm

So u basically use the TV tuner so you can reconfigure the PS3 output, then you switch to the new shiny VGA cable direct to the monitor and then you are gold?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24520
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Next

Return to Visual Haven

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests