Annoying Black Border

What you see is what you get, including photography, displays, and video equipment.

Moderators: Dposcorp, SpotTheCat

Annoying Black Border

Postposted on Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:23 pm

So, I've had this 32" LG LCD TV that supports 1080p resolutions. However, when I connect my computer to the TV through my 4870 via the provided DVI->HDMI adapter, and then into an HDMI input on my TV, I get an annoying black border around the edge where nothing is displayed and the system behaves as if there is nothing there (i.e. when I approach the edge where my other monitor is with my mouse, it skips over the border and onto my other monitor). So it's wasting quite a bit of space around the edge. The only way I've found to remove the edge completely is to run it at 1600x1200. However, that yields some pretty ugly pixel issues because, well, the screen just doesn't know how to support that. Changing the refresh rate also affects (effects?) the border size; dropping it from 60Hz to 30 Hz interlaced results in a noticeably thinner border, however it is still there. It's driving me mad.

So I guess my question is: Is this a design flaw? Is it a problem with the adapter I'm using? Has anyone experienced this before?
Gigabyte Z77-DS3H | Core i7 3770 | 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3-1600| Samsung 830 128GB SSD | Gigabyte HD7950 3GB | Win 7 Pro x86-64
CampinCarl
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1316
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:53 pm

Re: Annoying Black Border

Postposted on Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:38 pm

Have you tried going to your display adapter settings and changing the over-scan setting? I have had a similar problem with some LCD monitors where I got a black border. By changing the overscan setting I was able to get rid of the border. Hopefully that will work for you.
mikeyikey
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 5:05 pm

Re: Annoying Black Border

Postposted on Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:15 pm

Same thing happened to me when I set up my new computer. Go to your AMD control center, Desktop and Displays, My Digital Flat-Panels, then Scaling Options..there will be a slider you can move to adjust the overscan and that should fix it.
AMD Phenom II x4 955 | ASUS M4A87TD Evo | 8GB G-Skill ddr3 | XFX Radeon 6950 2gb | Antec BP 550 | Antec 300 | Windows 7 64
Skullzer
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 10:45 pm

Re: Annoying Black Border

Postposted on Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:47 pm

...Yup, that worked! Thanks a lot guys. Dunno why I didn't think of that. Appreciate the help.
Gigabyte Z77-DS3H | Core i7 3770 | 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3-1600| Samsung 830 128GB SSD | Gigabyte HD7950 3GB | Win 7 Pro x86-64
CampinCarl
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1316
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:53 pm

Re: Annoying Black Border

Postposted on Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:40 am

Some TVs support adjusting overscan on their end as well.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24357
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am


Return to Visual Haven

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests