Why don't they use RDRAM numbers?

Speed addicts anonymous.

Moderator: Starfalcon

Postposted on Thu Jan 24, 2002 1:21 am

Why is it that everytime a see benchmarks where they were testing both DDR and RDRAM P4s and Athlons...when it comes to overclocking they never show the results of the RDRAM Pentium 4 which is clearly the faster chip? With the Pentium 4/DDR being superior I would love to see the benchmarks with RDRAM. They show all of the other benchmarks with RDRAM. Overclocked, this puppy is a monster!
http://www.tech-report.com/reviews/2002 ... ex.x?pg=10
x5dr
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Thu Jan 24, 2002 2:43 pm

Have you ever tried overclocking a P4 with rdram? It is particularly sensitive to overclocking, memory timing issues or something. Amd rulez!
Cedist
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Fri Feb 15, 2002 1:36 am

When in the hell did a p4 with ddr become "superior", "u betta check yo-self before u wreck yo-self....." and yeah i got a p4...i use it as coaster for my drinks....
"StarCraft 2 will release when it's ready." - Blizzard
Nelliesboo
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Land of the free (San Francisco)

Postposted on Fri Feb 22, 2002 10:42 pm

I have overclocked a P4 1.6Ghz with 2x256 Samsung RDRAM sticks just up to 110MHz FSB (440Mhz clock). Went through the SiSandra 2002 burn-in fine. Will try a little higher tonight, possibly go all the way up to 133MHz FSB. FYI, the Samsung RDRAM seems to be rated at CL 2-2 up to 411Mhz (from system information in SiSandra 2002).
Aruna
Gerbil
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2002 7:00 pm


Return to Overclocking, Tweaking, & Cooling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests