Athlon64 and C2D OVERCLOCKING GUIDE

Speed addicts anonymous.

Moderator: Starfalcon

Athlon64 and C2D OVERCLOCKING GUIDE

Postposted on Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:02 pm

OVERCLOCKING THE ATHLON 64

Regardless of which socket you are on, 754, 939, or AM2, the process of overclocking (henceforth OCing) an Athlon 64 or Athlon X2 is the same. The basic process is this: lower the RAM speed and HTT multiplier (to eliminate them as points of instability) and then raise the HTT speed (from which the CPU speed is derived). In more detail:

0. Don't touch any voltages! Save some fun for later after all, and build up some experience before you kill any of your components.

1. Isolating the CPU. Get into the BIOS, usually by pressing the DEL key when prompted during system POST (just after you turn on the computer when it's looking for disk drives). Immediately go find the Hypertransport multiplier (also called LDT multiplier or HTT multiplier) and move it down a notch. For 754 systems move it down from 4 to 3; for 939 and AM2 systems move it down from 5 to 4 (or go ahead and move it to 3 if you're feeling confident 8)) Next, find the memory multiplier and move it down to one speed grade below what your RAM is actually rated for. You can leave the RAM timings set to AUTO or you can specifically lock them in to what your RAM is rated for if you want. At the end of step-1 here, you've effectively removed your chipset and your RAM as points of failure.

2. Overclocking the CPU. Find the Hypertransport speed, also called HTT, or it's even sometimes called CPU speed or even FSB (:roll:). As far as I know, this is set at 200 on all Athlon64 sockets. Raise this number by 10 so now it should be set at 210. Your CPU speed is determined as the product of the CPU's multiplier (set at the factory and can only be changed downward) and the HTT speed. So if the multi is 10 and the HTT is 210 then the CPU is running at 2100.

3. Testing. Boot into Windows and run Orthos Prime 95 for 10 minutes, and also run CPUZ. Now the short term goal is to run Orthos Prime 95 for 10 minutes without getting any errors - once you go 10 minute without errors then restart you computer and go into the BIOS and raise the FSB (CPU Frequency) another 10 then go into windows and test with Orthos again. Keep doing this until Orthos fails.

4. Fine Tuning. Once Orthos fails, restart the computer and in the BIOS go to the the CPU Frequency and back that down by 5 (So if you failed at 270HTT move it back to 265HTT). Back into windows you go so you can run Orthos again. This time let Orthos run for as long as you can - let it run overnight. If you don't get any errors after that long, then you can be fairly certain that you have just found your CPU's maximum overclock at stock voltage. If Orthos does fail again then go back to the BIOS and decrease the HTT by 1 then Orthos test again. If you're still getting errors in Orthos then just keep dropping the FSB by 1 until you get Orthos to run for at least 8 hours without any errors. Again, what you're trying to do is find your maximum CPU overclock at stock voltage.

4.1 Even Finer Tuning. If you get the HTT speed high enough, you RAM or your chipset may become an OC bottleneck once again. Keep an eye on your RAM speed by checking it in CPUZ each time you go into windows to do some testing. Don't get distracted and try to OC your RAM and CPU all at once!!!eleventy. Keep your RAM at or below its rated speed and keep it at it's rated timings and just concentrate on finding your CPU's maximum overclock. And as for the LDT / HTT multiplier, as far as I know, setting this lower doesn't really cause any drop in performance but my gut feeling is that it shouldn't be set below 3. Really what you're shooting for is to keep the Hypertransport bus running at it's standard speed, so if at stock settings it runs at 200*5 = 1000 and you lower the LDT multi to 3 then you'd have to get up to a whopping 333*3 before that happens, and I just don't hear of many Athlon64 chipsets making it up that high anyway. It is very likely that you will reach 250HTT though, above which an LDT of 4 could cause instability. So at 250HTT and above you're going to want to put the LDT multi at 3.


OVERCLOCKING THE CORE 2 DUO

0. Don't touch any voltages!

1. Isolate the CPU. Set your DRAM Frequency down one step from it's stock settings, so if it's DDR2-800, set it to DDR2-667. The goal is to remove the RAM as a point of instability. With any luck by the time you're done OCing your RAM will be running right up at it's stock speed despite the lowered mulitplier.

2. Slowly raise the CPU Frequency in increments of, say, 20. So you'll go from 266 to 286 to 306 and so on. Each time you take a step up, boot into Windows and run Orthos Prime 95 for 10 minutes, and also run CPUZ. When you open CPUZ, pay attention to your memory speeds, making sure they don't get too far above what your RAM is rated for. Now the short term goal is to run Orthos Prime 95 for 10 minutes without getting any errors - once you go 10 minute without errors then restart you computer and go into the BIOS and raise the FSB (CPU Frequency) another 20 then go into windows and test with Orthos again. Keep doing this until Orthos fails.

3. Once Orthos fails, restart the computer and in the BIOS set the DRAM Frequency down one more multiplier level and go into windows and run Orthos again. If Orthos still fails then you have just determined by this process that the errors are coming from the CPU and not the RAM. Go back into the BIOS, set the DRAM Frequency mulitplier back up again and then go to the the CPU Frequency and decrease it by 10. Back into windows you go so you can run Orthos again. This time let Orthos run for as long as you can - let it run overnight. If you don't get any errors after that long, then you can be fairly certain that you have just found your CPU's maximum overclock at stock voltage. If Orthos does fail again then go back to the BIOS and decrease the FSB (CPU Frequency) by 5 and go into Orthos testing again. If it fails go to the BIOS and drop FSB by 1 then Orthos test again. If you're still getting errors in Orthos then just keep dropping the FSB by 1 until you get Orthos to run for at least 8 hours without any errors. Again, what you're trying to do is find your maximum CPU overclock at stock voltage.

My advice is to go through this process of finding the maximum CPU overclock (OC) and don't worry about OCing the RAM at this moment. Why? OCing the CPU gets you a lot more benefit than OCing the RAM. Also, RAM testing is a little more complex, and there are A LOT more settings involved in OCing the RAM.

HAVE FUN! Your mileage may vary!!! I've only built one C2D system but it didn't overclock worth a spit! :x I only got 300MHz more out of a c2d6300. I've never heard of anyone else getting such a crappy OC so even if you only get 600MHz just remember me and feel better :lol:



External Sources / Guides:
A really nice general guide: http://www.overclock.net/overclock.php? ... -guide.htm
Neoseekers guide
Anandtech explains the memory divider on the Athlon 64 platform
Overclokers Online has a guide
Discussion on Venice's max vcore
EOC Athlon 64 wiki

HAVE FUN! Your mileage may vary! Most 90-nano Athlons can do 2.4GHz or higher but there's no guarantee! I have one myself that needs an uncomfortable amount of voltage to run at 2.4 so I'm running it at 2.32 (stock is 2.0 so only 320MHz OC :cry: ) It's too early to tell, but it's my gut feeling that the 65-nano Athlons will all do 2.6 or more. My 65-nano Brisbane whose stock is 1.9GHz runs at 2.75GHz on stock voltage for crying out loud, and I have yet to hear of any sample of this chip (x2-3600) that won't do 2.7GHz and then some.

Please feel free to PM me if any part of this guide needs clarification or if any errors or terminology needs to be corrected!!!
Last edited by flip-mode on Sat Mar 10, 2007 8:14 am, edited 19 times in total.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

OVERCLOCKING THE CORE 2 DUO

Postposted on Thu Jul 14, 2005 11:44 am

Reserved spot for future updates :D
Last edited by flip-mode on Sat Mar 10, 2007 8:13 am, edited 4 times in total.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Postposted on Sat Aug 06, 2005 12:44 am

Hey Flip!

Thanks for the Link man! Looks like a well thought out OC'ing stategy!

I think I have my machine is close to it's max, but I'll follow the steps
tomorrow (lil buzzed, hehe)....

I do know My Newcastle get's squirlly at 2.5+ but it looks like I
could get a little more out of my memory!

I know this is an old thread, but just wanted to say Thanks!

L8r.... Dave
Asus Crosshair IV Formula | 1055T X6 | Mushkin 2x2 1600 @ 1.35v | Visontek 4870/512 | Watercooled | Corsair TX750 PSU | Windows 7 64bit | Corsair 800D Obsidian
Daveburt714
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 3:47 am
Location: State of Confusion, USA

Postposted on Wed Sep 21, 2005 9:35 am

Updated with link from the 'bread
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Postposted on Wed Jan 04, 2006 11:53 pm

The second link doesn't work.
Network theory sucks.
Deathright
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2205
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:19 am

Postposted on Sun Jan 15, 2006 7:26 am

Overclockers guide is here:

Works for me..anyway

8)
mikehodges2
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:27 pm
Location: England, South of

um can u overclock intel?

Postposted on Fri Jan 27, 2006 4:56 am

i don't thinck this is where i am saposest put but i couldn't find a place? Well any way i was thinking of trying to overclock my for my first time with this;

CPU
2.0 GHz / 400 Intel Pentium(R) 4N Processor - PGA478

Motherboard
MSI (can't find any other info :()

RAM
kingsten 768mb Ram -bad latency

PSU
400w (can't find voltage)

(i am really bad at getting all this information sorry but its my friends)

Graphics
APGx8 MSI NX6600GT 128mb (useing a APGx4 bus :) )

so that all i have i hope its enough to be able to overclock and enough information :-?
and all i wont to do is be able to overclock to maybe 2.4 but that may be too high cos i have never coverclocked. could ya also tell how to overclock?
Thankx

opps forgot to say its is also a hp systeme but my friend changed the case and PSU :)
gupi
Gerbil
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 2:39 am
Location: AUS!!!/australia

Postposted on Wed Apr 19, 2006 10:21 am

2006/04/19 Update:

Updated broken link.

Added two new resources.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Postposted on Wed Apr 19, 2006 10:26 am

i have already overtaken the maxed out faze... :lol:
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.8GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970 (Stock)| 12 GB RAM (Stock)| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60" @ 120 HZ.
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4608
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Postposted on Sun Aug 06, 2006 9:05 am

:o You are joking with the liquid nitrogen thing eh Jigar?

Mine just won't go beyond 2.4 with thermaltake cooling. that sucks.
i5 2500K @ 4.5GHz / Cooler Master V8 / Asus P8P67 Evo / 8GB G.skill DDR3-1600 / MSI GTX 560 Ti / Seasonic S12-650 / 1TB Spinpoint F3 / Corsair 600T Graphite / those cheap 1440p Korean monitors
BoBzeBuilder
Graphmaster Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:43 pm
Location: Beerland

Postposted on Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:25 am

BoBzeBuilder wrote::o You are joking with the liquid nitrogen thing eh Jigar?

Seems so. I just don't know how feasible it is to run a liquid nitrogen cooled system 24/7 :-?
lordT
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7426
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: Writing

Postposted on Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:26 am

lordtottuu wrote:
BoBzeBuilder wrote::o You are joking with the liquid nitrogen thing eh Jigar?

Seems so. I just don't know how feasible it is to run a liquid nitrogen cooled system 24/7 :-?


Not 24/7. My system runs 3 hours daily approx. Sat and Sunday is where system runs 6-7 hours for gamming.

New rig has OCed better than my previous 754 Socket AMD. :P
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.8GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970 (Stock)| 12 GB RAM (Stock)| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60" @ 120 HZ.
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4608
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Postposted on Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:37 pm

Update:

The "C2D OC" thread is a fun read, but it's really more of a journal of OCing than a guide for OCing the C2D. Several times now, noobs (don't be ashamed - I was and in many ways still am a noob) have come asking for advice on OCing the C2D. Towards that end I've edited the second post and made it a C2D overclocking guide. Perhaps the uninitiated can read this first and take a stab at things before posting yet another "How to overclock the Core 2?" thread.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Postposted on Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:43 pm

Thanks for this guide, it seems nice and simple to follow!

Now, *looks at AMD Athlon 64 3000 box with large evil smile*.
AMD Damo
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1662
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Australia, the backwater of all things Technology!

Postposted on Sat Apr 14, 2007 8:58 am

Thanks Damo. I really do appreciate the appreciation. Shoot me a PM or post in this thread if you have any questions when you start overclocking.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Postposted on Fri May 11, 2007 4:48 pm

Do you recomend overclocking befor you install windows?
More Guns, Less Crime
Chose
Gerbil
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:56 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Fri May 11, 2007 5:10 pm

Dear Gord, no. If your system is unstable during Windows installation, then chances are it'll never ever be right.
morphine
Grand Admiral Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 10026
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)

Postposted on Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:43 pm

Thank you for the guide. I was able to OC my brisbane x2-3600 to 2.707 (FSB 285) at stock voltage. I got it to 3.001 ghz (1.4125V) but failed orthoz within 10s. I did not want to increase voltage any higher, so I took a screen shot then changed it back to 2.7. Thank you for the guide.
koovoodoo
Gerbil
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 4:29 pm

Postposted on Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:52 pm

koovoodoo wrote:Thank you for the guide. I was able to OC my brisbane x2-3600 to 2.707 (FSB 285) at stock voltage. I got it to 3.001 ghz (1.4125V) but failed orthoz within 10s. I did not want to increase voltage any higher, so I took a screen shot then changed it back to 2.7. Thank you for the guide.


hehehe...My Opteron 185 does 3001mhz at ~1.42v and my memory bandwidth is just over 6500mb/s with Mushkin DDR 1. The specs are in my sig. I guess I'm doing ok for an old socket 939 setup :)
Intel Core i7 2600K | 16GB DDR3-2133 | ASUS P8Z77-V Pro | PCP&C 750w | Gigabyte GTX 760 | Fatality X-Fi | Samsung 840 Pro | RAID0 2xWD 750GB Caviar Blacks | TV Wonder HD 650 PCIe
wingless
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:38 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Athlon64 and C2D OVERCLOCKING GUIDE

Postposted on Sun Jul 27, 2008 5:22 pm

When I'm running Prime 95, what kind of temps are safe? I've got an AM2 Athlong 64 x2 4800+ on stock cooling right now, so I've only pushed it to 2.75 gHz. Right now I have 2 Temp 1's. One is at 54 C, everything else is holding steady at or below 40.
Staypuft
Gerbil
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 10:18 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Athlon64 and C2D OVERCLOCKING GUIDE

Postposted on Tue May 19, 2009 2:21 am

This should be modified, so that rather than saying specifically Athlon64's and C2D, generalize a bit more and just say AMD and Intel, they are always set up the same. :D
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Athlon64 and C2D OVERCLOCKING GUIDE

Postposted on Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:00 am

StuG wrote:This should be modified, so that rather than saying specifically Athlon64's and C2D, generalize a bit more and just say AMD and Intel, they are always set up the same. :D


Well, not really... this is more of an older guide for A64's. Depending on the chipset and black edition CPU's, your experience will change drastically.
Sony a7
Sony Zeiss 55/1.8 SSM, 24-70/4 SSM
Minolta 100/2, 100-300 APO
TheEmrys
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2184
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 8:22 pm
Location: Northern Colorado


Return to Overclocking, Tweaking, & Cooling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests