My rig cooling problem ?

Speed addicts anonymous.

Moderator: Starfalcon

My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Fri Oct 22, 2010 11:55 am

Hi Guy,

Previous i posted one of my question in wrong topic , will like to see help from you guy .

It is a print screen show of HW monitor .
Fan thread

This is how it look like
Image

Dont know how to improve the air flow ,currently the only airflow in is from HDD cage , and it is being suck out from the top and back of the slot fan.
mghong
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:50 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:06 pm

Replace the stock HSF with something better. The case looks fine, especially with that bottom intake vent (assuming it's open). Two 120mm fans blowing out will certainly draw enough air through that vent.
There are people that embrace the Oxford comma and people who don't. Never get between these people when drink has been taken. I use the Oxford comma and always will. The rest can sod off.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 19754
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:28 pm

HWmonitor shows 0C for the CPU which is wrong. Try CoreTemp and see if you can get a valid CPU temp reading. May be it is not that bad? Are you running into heat-related issues/throttling?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24141
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 1:19 am

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:27 pm

Flying Fox wrote:HWmonitor shows 0C for the CPU which is wrong. Try CoreTemp and see if you can get a valid CPU temp reading. May be it is not that bad? Are you running into heat-related issues/throttling?


Hi Fox,

Based on HWMonitor , it reflect that my CPU and GPU is having temperature > 60 ,i haven't try to overclock it yet .

Here are my CoreTemp
Image
mghong
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:50 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:49 pm

All that says is that Core Temp isn't seeing the sensor data. Are you running as admin while trying to log data? If not, that's a good chunk of the problem.
There are people that embrace the Oxford comma and people who don't. Never get between these people when drink has been taken. I use the Oxford comma and always will. The rest can sod off.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 19754
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:53 am

mghong wrote:Based on HWMonitor , it reflect that my CPU and GPU is having temperature > 60 ,i haven't try to overclock it yet .
The picture in your other thread showed the CPU cores showing 0C too. The app is not reading the sensors correctly for some reason.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24141
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 1:19 am

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:35 am

Flying Fox wrote:
mghong wrote:Based on HWMonitor , it reflect that my CPU and GPU is having temperature > 60 ,i haven't try to overclock it yet .
The picture in your other thread showed the CPU cores showing 0C too. The app is not reading the sensors correctly for some reason.



Just found out from the net, i need to disable some setting on bios to disable the temperature correctly in OS level.

Check out this...:) New bios for a old folk like me is a challenge lucky we have google.. 8)

Image
mghong
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:50 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:05 am

I would suggest hiding the cables behind the motherboard, as your case suppports it. Also, get a better heatsiing in any case, stock AMD tends to break down really fast (I had three HSFs on three different computers fail within a month).
Image
wabbit
Gerbil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 5:02 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:10 am

Is that with the system idle? Seems rather on the hot side if so, though I've got no direct experience of Phenoms. How hot does it get if you run Prime95? If it gets into the high 70s (degC), I'd try refitting the heatsink with some fresh thermal compound applied in a nice, thin layer. If it's still hot after that, then you might want to consider an upgrade to a better heatsink. I'd consider this a must if you're going to try any overclocking. Arctic Cooling and Xigmatek are both decent brands if you're after something not too expensive.
Q9550@3.4 ~ Asus P5E ~ 4GB XMS2-6400C5DHX ~ Gigabyte Windforce 3X 7950 3GB
Xigmatek S1283 ~ LG DVDRW ~ Samsung F3 1TB ~ WD Caviar SE 640GB ~ Asus Xonar DX ~ Corsair HX 520W
Antec P182 ~ Logitech G7/G15/G25 ~ Sennheiser HD555 ~ BenQ FP241W
MrJP
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 826
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:25 am

MrJP wrote:Is that with the system idle? Seems rather on the hot side if so, though I've got no direct experience of Phenoms. How hot does it get if you run Prime95? If it gets into the high 70s (degC), I'd try refitting the heatsink with some fresh thermal compound applied in a nice, thin layer. If it's still hot after that, then you might want to consider an upgrade to a better heatsink. I'd consider this a must if you're going to try any overclocking. Arctic Cooling and Xigmatek are both decent brands if you're after something not too expensive.


Just hide out 2 USB and 2 Sata cable ..it really messy now at the backpanel... :D
mghong
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:50 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: My rig cooling problem ?

Postposted on Sat Nov 06, 2010 9:29 am

mghong wrote:
MrJP wrote:Is that with the system idle? Seems rather on the hot side if so, though I've got no direct experience of Phenoms. How hot does it get if you run Prime95? If it gets into the high 70s (degC), I'd try refitting the heatsink with some fresh thermal compound applied in a nice, thin layer. If it's still hot after that, then you might want to consider an upgrade to a better heatsink. I'd consider this a must if you're going to try any overclocking. Arctic Cooling and Xigmatek are both decent brands if you're after something not too expensive.


Just hide out 2 USB and 2 Sata cable ..it really messy now at the backpanel... :D


Now i know exactly what happen after i play around with the BIOS setting , because my CPU is actually a
Phenom II X2 but i on the Core Unlocker and it give me extra core but in HWMonitor it will disappear all my
CPU temperature as above mention except i reset back to default

I also found a article on web about http://www.overclock.net/amd-cpus/535501-official-amd-k10-5-core-cache.html
mghong
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:50 am
Location: Malaysia


Return to Overclocking, Tweaking, & Cooling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests