Overclocking Q6600 Help

Speed addicts anonymous.

Moderator: Starfalcon

Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:04 pm

So I am trying to overclock my Q6600 to 3.4Ghz. I have an aftermarket cooler but I just can't seem to get the speed ratios to work. Whenever I change the clock (can't remember the correct term) to an acceptable number (so the CPU ends up at 3.4Ghz), the ram speed gets changed as well. But if I overclock my ram (stock 800Mhz), my computer crashes after a few minutes of use. I have tried changing the multiplier for the ram but nothing adds up to 800Mhz.

One thing I haven't tried is changing the cpu ratio (stock 9x). Is this safe?

So summed up, I am trying to find a way to have my CPU at 3.4Ghz, and my ram at 800Mhz. One more thing: what is a safe voltage level for 3.4Ghz?
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:08 pm

You just need to choose RAM multiplier that allows the RAM to stay under 800MHz. I don't think there is a proper divider/ratio at that FSB (377/378?) to get your RAM to run at 800. Losing just a bit memory bandwidth but you gain a lot in GHz. Good luck.

You are aiming for a relatively high overclock, be prepared that it may not get there. As always, YMMV.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24422
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:17 pm

Wow thanks.

So 1-20 is an acceptable loss?
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:22 pm

Mondos wrote:Wow thanks.

So 1-20 is an acceptable loss?

Even a few hundred is acceptable, if you can really get up to 3.4GHz.

BTW, moving to OC forum. /mod
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24422
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:35 pm

So I have run into my first problem :o

After applying my settings and hitting F10 (save and exit), the screen faded to black but didn't restart and load the bios, it just stays black with the computer still running. So I tried manually resetting the computer and it loaded windows but it is using my previous 2.88Ghz overclock. I don't know what's going on.

One thing to note is that my computer doesn't restart when I restart using Windows. It does the same thing, shutsdown windows and stays on, doesn't load bios.
:x
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:42 pm

That is a sign that your overclock is not stable or the processor can not handle it. It may need more voltage to keep running stable.
Image
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
Starfalcon
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:46 pm

When I had that issue it was due to a failed OC, I tend to get that only when the RAM overclock doesn't work. It may have to do with your FSB adjustments. When I OC'd my Q6600 I found 3.0 to be a really confortable OC, I set the FSB to 333 and left the CPU multiplier at 9, you can turn that down, no worries, its locked so you can't turn it up over 9. I was aiming for different memory speeds though, originally I had ddr2 dual channel that I clocked at 1066 mhz, then in a later build with the same cpu and overlock I had DDR3 dual channel at 1333 mhz. I've never aimed for 800 mhz, its a lower/standard clock so shouldn't be a issue once you get things sorted out.
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:56 pm

you don't have a EVGA mobo by any chance do you? Their 680 and 780 mobos have major issues with the Q6600 processor exclusively. (I know had both)
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:05 pm

No my stock ram speed is 800Mhz, i have a gigabyte mobo.

So a lot happened so I am going to break it down.

1. I went restart the comp and went into BIOS
2. I changed the voltage to 1.3V (3.4Ghz CPU settings)
3. I hit F10
4. Same as before, it went black and didn't restart, just kept the computer running
5. So I turn off the computer manually and unplug the power supply for 10 sec
6. Boot up
7. I get an "Update Success" at my third flash screen (usually means overclock applied)
8. "Starting Windows"
9. Computer crashes
10. I load again, it says there was a problem loading windows, I reboot
11. I load the factory defaults of everything, hit F10
12. Same thing again, computer goes black, stays on, doesn't reboot
13. I restart again.
14. "Starting Windows"
15. Computer crashes
16. Restart again
16a. I cry a little bit
17. Computer turns on, off, on, off in rapid succestion
18. Starts BIOS, Loads windows, now I have stock CPU settings


WTF :o
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:23 pm

Your going about overclocking this the wrong way. Overclocking a system takes time and patience usually especially when you are trying for a high overclock.

1) Starting with your default setting lower your CPU multi as low as it can go (about 5x works as well) and make sure your RAM multi is at its minimum as well.
2) Raise your front side bus until your computer is no longer stable. (This is the MAX FSB you can get) MAKE SURE YOUR RAM IS UNDER ITS DEFAULT STOCK SPEEDS OF 800.
3) Now that you have the max FSB, start raising your CPU multi until that becomes unstable (This will be your max overclock without a voltage boost)
4) If you are not satisfied with the overclock try and add some voltage until it becomes stable but DO NOT exceed your max voltage of the Q6600 (I believe 1.5V) and make sure your temps are under the thermal limits.

3.4 GHz is not going to be that easy to achieve if your chip can achieve it at all. Make sure you stress test it using Prime 95, linX, Intel Burn Test as well when done. (LinX works great as a quick stress test)
To Start Press Any Key'. Where's the ANY key?
If something's hard to do, then it's not worth doing
You know, boys, a nuclear reactor is a lot like a woman. You just have to read the manual and press the right buttons.
mmmmmdonuts21
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 9:09 am

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:26 pm

The problem I am having is when I save my BIOS settings it doesn't reset my computer, the screen goes black and the computer just stays running.

It doesn't matter what my settings are.
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:35 pm

He's right. Do it in small steps. I personally found a little extra juice helped the CPU along it's merry way to a high over-clock (See Signature - I had to increase voltage on the CPU and RAM to get it stable), and DON'T exceed the safe limits of your CPU and RAM (But avoid over-clocking the RAM unless it can take it).

And keep an eye on temperatures. I think 3.4 Ghz may be a little optimistic for your CPU too. About 3 to 3.2 Ghz would be a better target.
Mini Beast - Intel C2QE QX9770 (4.2 Ghz) | Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 | 8GB DDR3 1066 | KFA2 GTX 750 Ti | Seagate 2TB SSHD
Mega Beast - AMD FX-8350 (4.7 Ghz) | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | 16GB DDR3 1600 | XFire R9 290X | Sandisk X300S 512GB
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:37 pm

Mondos wrote:The problem I am having is when I save my BIOS settings it doesn't reset my computer, the screen goes black and the computer just stays running.

It doesn't matter what my settings are.

Re-Set your jumper pins to Clear the CMOS, and remove the battery for a few moments afterwards. And then start a fresh. Set the values low, and work up in small steps.
Mini Beast - Intel C2QE QX9770 (4.2 Ghz) | Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 | 8GB DDR3 1066 | KFA2 GTX 750 Ti | Seagate 2TB SSHD
Mega Beast - AMD FX-8350 (4.7 Ghz) | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | 16GB DDR3 1600 | XFire R9 290X | Sandisk X300S 512GB
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:13 pm

So removed my battery and now when I change my values and hit F10, it actually resets the computer :D .

But now it doesn't apply the settings, it just loads the stock clocks. Even if I restart and go into BIOS, the values are still set to my overclock!
:-?
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:29 pm

Ok, that's a start - At least your PC will now re-boot properly. As for the BIOS not remembering what you enter, there are only 3 possibilities I can think of:

1) You left the Clear CMOS jumper in the "clear" position, and booted up the system. It will, um, re-set your BIOS every time you re-boot if you have done that (see below).
2) Your battery is dead. It's that battery that gives the BIOS it's "memory" when you power down. you might need to re-place it.
3) BIOS is partially corrupted. You should try to re-flash it with a healthy copy.


If it's ur CMOS pin, look in your motherboards manual for it's location. It will usually look like this:
Image

Typically, covering the first 2 pins from left to right is "normal", and covering the centre and far right sets it to "clear". I would check this first, and make sure it's the right way round.
Mini Beast - Intel C2QE QX9770 (4.2 Ghz) | Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 | 8GB DDR3 1066 | KFA2 GTX 750 Ti | Seagate 2TB SSHD
Mega Beast - AMD FX-8350 (4.7 Ghz) | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | 16GB DDR3 1600 | XFire R9 290X | Sandisk X300S 512GB
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:15 pm

I can't seem to find my pin connector thing to clear my cmos. My motherboard only have 2 pins for clear, so if they are connected it clears, if they aren't it's "normal".

Is there a way I can macgyver one? I don't think the battery is dead because the settings for my overclock are still there when I reset, would they be cleared if the battery was dead?
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:23 pm

Mondos wrote:I can't seem to find my pin connector thing to clear my cmos. My motherboard only have 2 pins for clear, so if they are connected it clears, if they aren't it's "normal".

Is there a way I can macgyver one? I don't think the battery is dead because the settings for my overclock are still there when I reset, would they be cleared if the battery was dead?

Any bit of bare wire that bridges those 2 pins will be a successful MacGuyver.
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20276
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:32 pm

:D :D :D :D :D

I was able to reach a 3.2Ghz overclock with nothing bad happening!

I'm too afraid to push it further even though it's load temps are at 40C!

I'm not touching it. 8)
Thanks guys!

UPDATE: NOoooOOooOOOO! It crashed when I started playing Bad Company 2. Does this mean I have to turn up the voltage?
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:12 pm

BEFORE YOU RUN GAMES!!!

Just because it makes it to windows doesn't mean anything I had a 3.3 Ghz on my Q6600 and prime 95 stress tests proved it wasn't stable. I settled back down to a 3.0 Ghz OC. You have to stress test the processor with a good app like prime or else you will continue to see crashes. While stress testing watch the temps too. When you get a solid OC run the test for hours, maybe even a day to make sure your rock solid (agian watch temps in an app. or something) otherwise when not experiencing crashes you might also see data getting corrupted and that is not fun.

I use gadgets like this one(couldn't find my explicit gadget)

http://gallery.live.com/liveItemDetail. ... 83e105a0d6

These really help you keep a eye on things all the time when you got OC's cookin in that oven you call a computer case.

Again prior to doing a game stress test with a proper app, when you are gaming I'll bet your not watching temps unless you got a second screen, and even then I doubt you are really watching the temps.

I doubt you can get a OC over 3.1 in all honesty without some great OC experience (that I don't have).
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:25 pm

Any luck? You should be able to get a 3.0 ghz no prob. 3.1 with a little more work, 3.2 if you are blessed by the gods. I still think a 3.4 is insane I spent so much time trying to get that with mine and after years of trying and 3 different mobos I settled on a 3.03.1 ghz OC(different mobos) I'm curious what your cooler is?
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:16 pm

I got it to 3.0ghz easy. I might go for 3.1Ghz, but I don't think the ram speeds will add up to 800Mhz, my computer usually crashes when they aren't stock.
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:45 am

Say, what is the highest temperature that is still...safe for the cpu? That won't toast it.
Intel says 62°C, but is it possible to run it on (for example) 90°C for 2-3 hours or so without any major damage?
Just asking.
kravo
Gerbil
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 7:08 am
Location: Budapest

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:44 am

3.2 GHz with a Q6600 should be a piece of cake.

400x8 with the divider set to run the ram at 800 MHz - this is of course assuming your board can do 400 MHz FSB stable (my DFI P35 Blood-Iron board had no issues). To test that drop the divider to the lowest setting for both RAM and the CPU and clock it up to 333 MHz to start (since your board should support this by default). Run Linpack or Prime95 (I usually do both to finalize an OC) to test stability. If stable, run them again with the FSB at 400 MHz. If you have trouble booting you may need to boost your northbridge voltage slightly to make your board happy. Watch temperatures with Coretemp especially when running Linpack or Prime95.

As always - be careful. Pushing things higher than the mobo/RAM/CPU can handle could easily corrupt things on your HDDs.

At the very least if you can't get 400 * 8 running you could shoot for 333 * 9 for 3 GHz. You should have a divider for 800 MHz for your ram at that speed as well.


EDIT: As for temps - as long as they don't go much over 80 C when running Linpack you should be okay. You'll never hit the temperatures you see with Linpack under any normal load. Tcase max for a Q6600 is 90 C IIRC.
Z68XP-UD4 | 2700K @ 4.4 GHz | 16 GB | 770 | PCP&C Silencer 950 | XSPC RX360 | Heatkiller R3 | D5 + RP-452X2 | HAF 932 | 1 TB WD Black w/ SRT
Waco
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 746
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:56 am

That last 200-400Mhz just isn't worth it.

An unstable computer is NOT worth the couple of percentage points increase in system performance you might be getting for all the trouble you're going through.

It may be a fun and educating experience but stick with the rock-solid OC @ 3.0Ghz.
Clint Torres
Gerbil
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2002 7:00 pm

Re: Overclocking Q6600 Help

Postposted on Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:20 pm

thanks!
hm...mine slides easily above 90°C with the stock cooler @2.4GHz (9x266) under prime95.
Intel Burntest got it up to 97°C.
Seems like a lot... I should get a new cooler before doing some serious OC, so I can -hopefully- delay the next major CPU upgrade.
By the way, thanks for the OP too!
kravo
Gerbil
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 7:08 am
Location: Budapest


Return to Overclocking, Tweaking, & Cooling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests