Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

All things storage here: hard drives, DVD RW drives, little wicker baskets.

Moderators: morphine, Steel

Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:54 am

Gentlemen, following your great replies on installing SSD , I completed the process successfully. :-)

I left my old W7 installed on HDD and made new installation on SSD.

I can make a choice from BIOS what drive I want to boot and it works fine.

NOW, I have a problem how to use the new SSD.

The purpose of installing it was to make my X-Plane flight simulator run faster. BUT, I have two instances of it and they are both 80+ GB in size.
What it comes to , putting them on SSD will not give me much more room for programs I also need like Gimp, and few others.

What are the alternatives for using my new SSD? For cache? Any other way?

Thank you for your help and looking forward to your replies. Cheers, AJ :-)
arb65912
Gerbil
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:11 am
Location: Lindenwold, NJ  USA

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:20 pm

How big is your SSD? I have 3 SSD's in two different computers configured like so:

HTPC computer
60GB SSD - Win7 OS/program applications (office, gimp, random programs)
1.2TB HHD - media storage

Gaming computer
60GB SSD - Win7 OS
240GB SSD - games
Venii, vidii, vicii
Wii came, Wii saw , Wii conquered
Sargent Duck
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 8:05 pm
Location: In my secret cave that has bats

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:25 pm

I think it is 240 GB.
arb65912
Gerbil
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:11 am
Location: Lindenwold, NJ  USA

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:47 am

you could probably install one instance of your flight simulator on the SSD without it being an issue. if you do both, you are leaving yourself about 50 Gb tops if you don't have all kinds of other software installed. its really up to you. the only game I play on PC these days is Sim City and when I had it installed on my older i7-950 system, I only had a 90 Gb SSD so I installed it on one of my 1 TB drives. I built a new i7-4770k system with a 128 Gb SSD so this time around I installed Sim City on the SSD. You can clearly tell it runs much faster and smoother from the SSD because I seriously doubt the extra 400 MHz and 4 GB of ram would affect game performance that drastically.
i7-4770k, ASRock Z87 Extreme6, Radeon R9 270, 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600, Creative SB Z, OCZ Vertex 460 240 GB SSD, 2x 1TB WD Black HDD, Windows 8.1 Pro
ALIAS
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 5:59 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:44 am

That is what I did. I installed only one instance of X-Plane on SSD. In the future, I am sure they will get a higher capacity and cheaper ones so I can put both instances on it.

Thank you for the reply.

Cheers, AJ
arb65912
Gerbil
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:11 am
Location: Lindenwold, NJ  USA

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:55 am

Just curious, what is the 2nd instance of X-Plane needed for?
i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-m, Asus GTX660 TOP, 120 GB Vertex 3 Max IOPS, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 8GB G-Skill @1.25V, Silverstone PS07B
DPete27
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:59 am

DPete27 wrote:Just curious, what is the 2nd instance of X-Plane needed for?


There are two networks I fly on Pilot Edge and VATSIM, they need different setup as far as the plugins go so it is much easier to have two separate instances. Cheers, AJ
arb65912
Gerbil
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:11 am
Location: Lindenwold, NJ  USA

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:20 am

240GB - 80GB of X-Plane = 160GB for OS and other Programs. Gimp is something like 1GB. What is using up all the extra free space? I've got a 120GB SSD for my OS,all games, and all programs, and I've still got ~40GB free.
i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-m, Asus GTX660 TOP, 120 GB Vertex 3 Max IOPS, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 8GB G-Skill @1.25V, Silverstone PS07B
DPete27
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:24 am

Hi Pete, I am not sure what else is taking a space there and I know I could have second instance of X-Plane on SSD but heard that is is better not to have it filled more than 60-75% to keep the performance.
arb65912
Gerbil
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:11 am
Location: Lindenwold, NJ  USA

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:30 am

My personal rule of thumb is >20% free space, but I don't care to prove which assumption is right. All SSDs already have some portion of overprovisioning built in that you can't touch for things like NAND leveling anyway (your 240GB SSD obviously doesn't report 240GB usable space). That's just my 2 cents, I'm sure others will chime in with references.
i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-m, Asus GTX660 TOP, 120 GB Vertex 3 Max IOPS, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 8GB G-Skill @1.25V, Silverstone PS07B
DPete27
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 3:25 pm

I believe there's been tests showing that SSD's don't speed up gaming by an awful lot, compared to the OS, but YMMV. You might be better off keeping your games on a separate drive, and using a small ssd for cache. That's what I've done, anyway.
l33t-g4m3r
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 2:54 am

Re: Installed new SSD. Can not decide on how to use it

Postposted on Fri Jul 19, 2013 3:53 pm

l33t-g4m3r wrote:I believe there's been tests showing that SSD's don't speed up gaming by an awful lot, compared to the OS, but YMMV. You might be better off keeping your games on a separate drive, and using a small ssd for cache. That's what I've done, anyway.


Personal experience backs this up. I only put games that can make good use- not just a little- of the extra performance on the SSDs I've installed- the rest go on a spinner.

FWIW, you can relocate all of your 'Libraries' like My Documents and My Pictures and Videos to a different drive, even your Desktop, so that you don't inadvertently fill up your OS drive. This is especially helpful for your Downloads directory as well.

In the end, you should be able to easily get both installs on your SSD; you have plenty of space.
Canon 6D||[24-105/4L IS USM|100/2.8L Macro IS USM|70-300/4-5.6 IS USM|40/2.8 STM|50/1.4 USM|85/1.8 USM|Samyang/Bower 14/2.8 Full-Manual Rectilinear Wide-angle|
Canon EOS-M|11-22/4-5.6 IS STM|22/2 STM|EF-M 18-55/3.5-5.6 IS STM|
For sale!|24/2.8 IS USM
|
Airmantharp
Gerbil Elder
 
Posts: 5029
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:41 pm


Return to Storage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron