Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

All things storage here: hard drives, DVD RW drives, little wicker baskets.

Moderators: morphine, Steel

Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:25 am

Hi again everyone:)

I am having trouble cloning my older laptops 160GB HDD to my older 60GB SSD using the Macrium Reflect software. It keeps saying that I have insufficient space on my original Corsair Force 60GB SSD even though the laptops HDD is using less space then my 60GB SSD has since it is a 160GB HDD. But is only using around 50GB. I am using the same powered USB2 to SATA adapter I used to clone to clone my 2600k rigs 60GB SSD to a newer 128GB SSD and it worked fine and dandy.

Is there a way to get around the destination drive must be equal or larger than the source one ?? I know I PROBABLY HAVE TO BE MISSING SOMETHING and I am sure Someone has had to have used Macrium Reflect to copy a bigger HDD onto a smaller SSD. If anyone knows what I am doing wrong a little advise would be great and I would really appreciate it.

Thank you all very much ahead of time.

Just wanted to add that it is a ACER 15.4" ASPIRE 5735-4624 with a 2.0ghz dual core Pentium T-3200 cpu in it. And boy is it slow starting up and running anything including just loading up Google Chrome takes way too long to start up! All this lapotop does and show me the HDD indicator light flashing away whenever I try to do anything with it and it is getting on my nerves. I so hope I can get this SSD to work in this laptop, I think it will make it feel like a brand new Laptop. Even though the SSD I am using came out around 4 years ago and only does around 200mbps it is probably 4-5 times as fast as the little 5400rpm 160GB HDD that is in the laptop now. I know it is going to make a world of difference if I can get it cloned over onto the SSD since the 54000rpm HDD is a slow POC piece of crap:) and a 2ghz dual core Pentium based off the Core 2 Duo tech should not feel like a 1st or 2nd generation ATOM CPU.
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:40 am

I think you need to shrink the main partition on the HDD first before you clone it. You need the allocated space to fit on the SSD, not just the space used by files. Right now you're basically telling the program to create a 160GB partition on a 60GB drive.

Make a backup first.
Melvar
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:18 pm

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:51 am

Melvar, How would I go about shrinking the C:System partition and the stupid D:data partition ? Actually I do not even need the D: data partition at all....it only has around 80mb of saved Quickbooks files I already moved onto the C:System partition just in case they are needed, but I have the feeling they are old Quickbook saves and probably not needed anyways.

All I know is I cannot screw this computer up since it is our Quickbooks computer for our Hair Salon my wife owns.
I have been trying to get the wife to use one of my two i3 2120 rigs to do her stuff since we just purchased a new laser wireless Brother black and white printer that works freaking awesome :) I went to get ink for the Epson C88 inkjet printer we were using and it was a crazy $85 after taxes for a pack ink at staples !!! needless to say I said you can keep your ink and found the nice wireless Brother HL-2270DW Laser printer for $109 that surprisingly had a 7500 page drum installed, that is not bad at all considering that most new printers come with way less then that in the new printer drum/cartridges . It is also nice to be able to print from any computer on the network without having to have whatever computer is hooked up to the printer on at all times and that would be the older laptop I am trying to clone the drive on.
EDIT: Well I just found out that Staples has the Brother HL-2270DW Laser printer I bought for $109 is now on sale for $87.39 and they will not give the the difference since I am over there 14day price match policy. But I think it was on sale within the 14 days I just didn't notice.

Wireless printer=Good in my book, I just have to figure out how to let the wife print from her iPad since I have yet to look up how to do it
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:04 am

Question--maybe *very* dumb. Is 60GB the actual space available or the "official" size of the drive? Given space for overprovisioning is it possible the actual space available to use is less than the "official" space?

Good luck.
Win 8.1 Pro 64-bit-Intel i7 965-Noctua NH-C12P-ASUS P6T Deluxe-Patriot Viper Xtreme 24GB DDR3 1600-SanDisk 240GB SSD-2 WD Velociraptors 300GB-WD RE3 1TB -Radeon 6970-ASUS Xonar Essence -LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray-Thermaltake W0133RU 1200W-CoolerMaster CM 832
Neutronbeam
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:05 am

If this system has critical data on it, MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A BACKUP before you start messing with the partitions!

Your best bet at this point is probably to just go and get another (larger) hard drive to image it to.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 38135
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:16 am

just brew it! wrote:If this system has critical data on it, MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A BACKUP before you start messing with the partitions!

^^ This. Because I am going to suggest deleting the data partition (assuming this will bring your total occupied space down to below 60GB), clone just the system partition, and then recreate the data partition. Is this running on Windows 7? Does it have that 100MB hidden partition too?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24584
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:35 am

Actually I would not bother recreating the data partition, just copy the files you need to your documents folder or a separate fold off of your c:\...

Deleting the d: drive will probably do the trick for you.

Now you might be able to get away with only copying the c:\ partition and having it expanded to max size of the sdd.
If you have that little 100mb partition at the beginning of the drive BE SURE TO INCLUDE IT in your partition copy.
If that works you do not need to delete the D: partition at all!

I'm more familiar with Ghost than Reflect but if I remember correctly Reflect can do single partition copy for you.
I wish to see things not as they are but as they should be.
Aranarth
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 607
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:56 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich. (Est Time Zone)

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:41 pm

Unfortunately my 60GB Corsair Force Destination SSD has a total of 55.9GB of free space on it. The Source HDD in the laptop is a HITACHI and 1st partition is 9.77GB in size with 8.41GB in use 1-PQSERVICE (None) FAT32 (LBA) Primary..I imagine this is the restore partition with crappy Vista and other bloatwear on it:)

Partition #2 is 69.65GB in size with only 36.47GB of space used and is named with the windows symbol with 2 - ACER (C:) NTFS Active this is the only partition I think I need but it is a wee bit too big to fit on my SSD.

Partition #3 is 69.64GB in size with only 877.5MB used on it and is labeled/named 3 - Data (D:) Primary

How would I go about shrinking my Laptops Partition #2 from 69.65 of space to 55.9 GB of space ??

How do I add a partition to the drive in the laptop ?? I was thinking would it be easier to add a partition to the laptops HDD thus making the current #2 or the (C:) partition smaller then the 55.9GB SSD I want to use....also If that is possible I think I would make the current (C:) partition 54.9GB in size. 1GB smaller then my SSD destination drive just to make sure it does not come up not enough space available.
Thanks for the help so far you guys...it is very much appreciated :D
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:53 pm

I use EaseUS Partition Master. It can shrink partitions even for the free version. Looks like it can do SSD migrations too?

Do a sector by sector backup beforehand just in case.

At some point you should consider just getting a new, larger drive (those MX100s are cheap ;)) than to spend all the time trying to cheap out with an old drive. It depends on how much you value your time.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24584
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:52 pm

Here are some links, assuming you're using Windows 7 (I didn't see the OS specified anywhere).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/maga ... 09169.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/maga ... 09170.aspx

If the laptop runs Windows XP, you're better off with a 3rd party utility to do any partition work. I've had good luck with the EaseUS software.

I'm just going to echo some of the others as well, and say make sure you have your data backed up, regardless of this project.
absurdity
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: VT

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:32 pm

FF and absurdity...... Thanks for the links on shrinking the partitions.

Well I managed to shrink my ACER #2 partition down to a size that would fit onto my 60gb SSD. So I used macrium and cloned just the 2nd partition onto my SSD. It took 49 minutes but IT DID NOT WORK:( What do you all think ? I would think all I need is the 2nd partition to boot up since if I look on the drive it has a windows folder and a boot folder in it but I do not know. I think I might just format the drive and install a fresh copy of windows 7 on it and migrate whatever data I need over from the old drive VIA the USB2 to sata adapter.

I am going to try cloning it at least 1 more time with different settings and see if I get lucky since I really do not want to do a fresh install of Win7 since I have no idea of my serial #/key for the win7...wait I can get it off my system section in the control panel I think :)

All I know is I am forgetting how to do all this sorta easy stuff in my older age, sheesh it was a piece of cake just years ago when I did not even have a gaming rig and before windows 7when I had people bugging me at work to fix there PC's

So if anyone has any tips on what I am doing wrong I am all ears...thanks again everyone :o
Last edited by vargis14 on Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:55 pm

I think you need to copy or recreate the master boot record (MBR) so that the system knows what to do with the partition(s) on the SSD. I found this guide on migrating from a hard drive to a smaller SSD using a different program, and it has this to say:

After step three, you probably won't be able to boot into Windows on your SSD. This is because the Windows bootloader resides on the MBR, not the partition itself. After you've migrated to the SSD, you'll need to insert your Windows installation CD (or your Windows 8 recovery disk) and choose "Repair Your Computer" from the main screen. Choose Startup Repair from the menu, and your computer should reboot a few times and repair the bootloader.
Melvar
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:18 pm

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:02 am

Get Macrium Reflect free, follow instructions and clone...should be pretty easy. Also, with cloning, if something doesn't work right, you always have the cloned drive to fall back on.
MadManOriginal
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1464
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In my head...

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:09 am

Humm Melvar now I have to find a Windows 7 Disk and give that a try ....Thanks!!

Sorry its gonna have to wait till morrow very tired it is after 1 AM here. I fizzled out big time!
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Help Again Cloning my 160gbHDD to my 60gbSSD

Postposted on Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:15 am

Just found this on the Macrium site: http://kb.macrium.com/KnowledgebaseArticle50168.aspx

That page gives step by step instructions. Hopefully they apply to Windows 7, the screenshots look like Windows 8.


Edit: Windows 7 startup repair guide: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/68 ... epair.html
Melvar
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:18 pm


Return to Storage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests