Win7 64bit with dual core cpu

Monopoly money comes in many flavors: 7, Vista, XP, 2K, ME, 98, etc.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Ryu Connor

Win7 64bit with dual core cpu

Postposted on Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:56 pm

I am currently running Vista with intel core 2 extreme X6800 (dual core) cpu. I am ready to upgrade to Win7 home premium or ultimate. I read everywhere that I need a 64bit compatible cpu. Here is my question, is my cpu considered 64bit compatible to run Win7?
Use your password like your toothbrush, don't let anyone else use it and change it every six months.
unreal
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:23 am
Location: 3rd rock from the sun

Re: Win7 64bit with dual core cpu

Postposted on Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:59 pm

Specs on your Core 2 Extreme

The short answer is yes.
Laptop: HP Pavilion 17-e016dx. AMD A8-5550M, 4GB RAM, 750GB HDD, AMD Radeon HD 8550G integrated video, 17.3" display, 1600*900 (HD+) resolution, SD card reader, Windows 8.1 (DL Classic Shell)
riviera74
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 860
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:14 am
Location: FM, FL, USA

Re: Win7 64bit with dual core cpu

Postposted on Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm

Short answer = Yes, Long answer = yes. I believe than anything from around the Pentium 4 Prescott era circa ~2004 has the ability to run 64-bit
DrkSide
Gerbil
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:08 pm

Re: Win7 64bit with dual core cpu

Postposted on Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:09 pm

I don't know where you read that you *needed* a 64 bit CPU to run Windows 7 in any flavor - you can install it as 32 bit or 64 bit with the same key.
Z68XP-UD4 | 2700K @ 4.4 GHz | 16 GB | 770 | PCP&C Silencer 950 | XSPC RX360 | Heatkiller R3 | D5 + RP-452X2 | HAF 932 | 1 TB WD Black w/ SRT
Waco
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 743
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm

Re: Win7 64bit with dual core cpu

Postposted on Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:05 pm

Your CPU is 64-bit capable. You don't *need* 64-bit to run Windows 7, but if your CPU is 64-bit capable you might as well install the 64-bit flavor since it will enable you to use more than 4 GB of RAM effectively.

@DrkSide - Many of the Prescott P4s did not support 64-bit. For a while, Intel was intentionally disabling this feature on some models to artificially segment their product line.

(Edited - I originally posted that there were Core 2s without 64-bit, but I now believe this was incorrect. There were definitely 32-bit only Prescotts, I had one at work until just a couple of years ago.)
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37522
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Win7 64bit with dual core cpu

Postposted on Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:13 am

just brew it! wrote:(Edited - I originally posted that there were Core 2s without 64-bit, but I now believe this was incorrect. There were definitely 32-bit only Prescotts, I had one at work until just a couple of years ago.)


You're probably thinking about the Intel Core Solo and Core Duo (Yonah) processors. They were 32-bit only and based on the older P6 microarchitecture introduced with the Pentium Pro. The Core microarchitecture, introduced with the Core 2 series of processors, are all 64-bit capable.
FakeAlGore
Gerbil
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:23 pm
Location: Garland, TX - USA


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests