Linux firefox middle button...

Where Penguins and Daemons chill together in the warmth of the Sun.

Moderators: SecretSquirrel, notfred

Linux firefox middle button...

Postposted on Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:41 am

On the Linux machines that I use at school (some CentOS, some Sun type of OS) the middle button in firefox doesn't work the way it does on the windows machines. With it on windows machines, when you click the middle button in the middle of the page it allow you a little scroll thing. On windows, when you click the middle button on a tab it closes the window. On the linux side, it opens a new tab with whatever highlighted text you had highlighted and searches for it on google. Is there a way to change it so that it behaves the way the windows version does?
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:02 pm

If you middle click the tab you are on it closes it, otherwise it scrolls. You should be able to map your mouse to do what you want within windows, though it likely depends on the mouse software.
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11921
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:09 pm

pete_roth wrote:If you middle click the tab you are on it closes it, otherwise it scrolls. You should be able to map your mouse to do what you want within windows, though it likely depends on the mouse software.
He wants to alter behavior in linux.

Nitrodist - in X middle-clicking means "paste highlighted text. When you highlight text and middle click the program interprets that as pasting that text into the browser.

in about:config there's an option for "middlemouse.paste" that's false in windows. Perhaps the answer to your question lies there or somewhere similar.
...
mattsteg
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 15761
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Applauding the new/old variable width forums

Postposted on Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:14 pm

middlemouse.contentLoadURL

When I change that to false, it disables the search function, so that's one problem down. Now when I click, it just doesn't do anything. Any more suggestions?


edit: got it... thanks for the help guys:

from Xenoveritas

....window and set "general.autoScroll" to true.


And that enables the scroll thingie :P
Last edited by Nitrodist on Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:18 pm

Nitrodist wrote:middlemouse.contentLoadURL

When I change that to false, it disables the search function, so that's one problem down. Now when I click, it just doesn't do anything. Any more suggestions?
Try general.autoscroll (or again, similar settings). If that fails, the "all in one gestures" extension that I normally use includes alternative autoscroll implementations (along with a bunch of other stuff making this a sledgehammer/mosquito solution). One of these options will likely work.
...
mattsteg
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 15761
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Applauding the new/old variable width forums

Postposted on Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:19 pm

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:18 am Post subject:

mattsteg wrote:
Nitrodist wrote:middlemouse.contentLoadURL

When I change that to false, it disables the search function, so that's one problem down. Now when I click, it just doesn't do anything. Any more suggestions?
Try general.autoscroll (or again, similar settings). If that fails, the "all in one gestures" extension that I normally use includes alternative autoscroll implementations (along with a bunch of other stuff making this a sledgehammer/mosquito solution). One of these options will likely work.


Last edited by Nitrodist on Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:18 am; edited 1 time in total



edit: got it... thanks for the help guys:

from Xenoveritas

....window and set "general.autoScroll" to true.


And that enables the scroll thingie :P


Beat you to it!
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota


Return to Linux, Unix, and Assorted Madness

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests