My stats are not appearing

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

My stats are not appearing

Postposted on Thu Apr 18, 2002 3:33 pm

Hi guys, I joined the fold and I have already done more than 140 frames, but in the folding page I have no stats at all. The client seems to be running ok (it is installed on a linux, running 24/7), so I don´t know what´s the problem. Can someone help me? The username I´m using is radix. I almost forgot: the machine is behind a firewall, and it is a PII400Mhz with 128mb ram. I also ran the program in my home computer, using a win98se and a dial-up connection. I have completed 10 frames at home (athlon 1.4ghz), and I just tried the command -send all. Is a frame the same as a WU? Maybe that´s the problem, I´m confusing WUs and frames.
radix
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA

Postposted on Thu Apr 18, 2002 4:08 pm

Frames are like pieces of the work unit, you need to finish them all before the result can be sent. Here's a bit of one of my log files:

Code: Select all
[22:53:41] Protein: proteinAnat
[22:53:41] - Frames Completed: 28, Remaining: 72
[22:53:41] - Dynamic steps required: 360000

It's telling me that it has 72 more frames out of 100 to do, then it will send the result. Give it time, the PII 400 takes forever to get some of the WUs done.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm

That´s what I thought

Postposted on Fri Apr 19, 2002 4:40 pm

Thanks man, yesterday I was almost sure about that, indeed frames are pieces of working units. The PII400 really takes forever, but I can´t let my Athlon running 24/7 on a dial-up connection :(
radix
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA

Postposted on Fri Apr 19, 2002 8:52 pm

You don't need to. Just edit the config file and set "asknet=yes", then the next time you're online you can tell it to send the results and get a new WU.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm

Postposted on Fri Apr 19, 2002 9:02 pm

Be patient, young gerbil. It took me a day or two before I showed up, after my first WU was done.
absurdity
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: VT

Budget

Postposted on Mon Apr 22, 2002 10:53 am

I forgot about the asknet, but even though I won't keep my computer on all the time in my house, I can't spend that much eletricity. The computer at work finished a WU, but I couldn't send the result because of the firewall.
radix
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA

Postposted on Mon Apr 22, 2002 5:18 pm

What kind of firewall? The client has firewall settings.
You are false data.
Speed
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA

Firewall

Postposted on Thu May 09, 2002 5:29 pm

Unfortunately I don´t know how the firewall is set up. To get pass it, I think the network must provide a proxy server, and I don´t know if it has one.
radix
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA


Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests