Assigning a % of CPU power?

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

Assigning a % of CPU power?

Postposted on Sat May 11, 2002 4:02 am

Is there a way to set the amount of CPU time for F @ H? While it is very good at getting out of the way for other programs, there are times when I am sure it could be running at 25-50% of my CPU and I wouldn't notice. Unfortunately, some games i use and other things hog the CPU and don't let any WU's get done at the same time :( I think maybe they run in high priority mode so only the OS can have CPU time from them.

Anyway, can I do this? I'd like to get some WU's done even while I'm screwing around.
MadManOriginal
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In my head...

Postposted on Sat May 11, 2002 12:54 pm

I'm not quite sure if you can set an actual percentage of the CPU for a single process but you can set the priority of the process to "low" instead of "normal" in Win 2K/XP. Just go to task manager, click the processes tab, right click on the process for F@H, and then set the priority to low. This way, any process that needs the CPU will have a higher preference than F@H.
aristheo
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Postposted on Sat May 11, 2002 1:30 pm

thanks for the tip but my problem is kind of the opposite. F @ H does a great job of getting out of the way for other programs--but it is almost too good in that the other programs get 100% utilization. So, I would like F@ H to not get 0 at the same time. Sounds like it might not be doable though. Thanks.
MadManOriginal
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In my head...

Postposted on Sat May 11, 2002 2:18 pm

Then you can set the priority to high or above normal.
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Sat May 11, 2002 2:31 pm

The processing thread for Core65.exe is fixed at idle, you can't change it. (At least not easily)

I don't think I've seen any utility to fix how much of the CPU a certain app can use. That sounds like something that would exist on a mini or mainframe but not on a desktop PC, especially one running Windows.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm

Postposted on Sat Jun 01, 2002 9:26 pm

Turns out that in the new 3.0 Client, you can set the 'advanced' options.. which allows you to set priority, and the maximum CPU that it uses. If you want, I can find a link to the beta client so you can try this option out, if you're still interested.

.:Ttocs
Ttocs
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 9:40 am
Location: Bellevue, WA


Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests