Where am I on TR Folding list?????

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

Where am I on TR Folding list?????

Postposted on Wed May 15, 2002 3:16 pm

I looked @ the user standings the other day to see where I was ... and either my eyes glazed over or I'm simply not there...

Folding for team #2630, so someone's getting some free CPU time :-)

The ratings went to 118, so I'm guessing it wasn't because the list only went up to 120 or something :-)

Anyone got a decent pair of eyes for sale? Stick em in the bargain basement, I've got a few pennies standing around :-),
IntelMole
Living proof of John Gabriel's theorem
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub

Postposted on Wed May 15, 2002 4:42 pm

Thats weird. It does pull up your name on a seperate page but with no information.

http://folding.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/use ... =IntelMole
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Thu May 16, 2002 4:28 pm

Well it keeps connecting me to the Internet to send the workunits to and from the PC... as you say, very weird :-)

(whine)Now why this alway happen to me?(/whine),
IntelMole
Living proof of John Gabriel's theorem
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub

Postposted on Thu May 16, 2002 5:26 pm

And Dis has to be out of the country when we need him :(
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Thu May 16, 2002 8:13 pm

checked http://www.statsman.org IntelMole?
MadManOriginal
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1369
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: In my head...

Uh oh....

Postposted on Fri May 17, 2002 2:43 pm

Had a really bad thought about the WU timeouts :-(

Since I'm doing this on spare cycles of a K6-2 400 64MB RAM, is there a chance the workunits are timing out and it's not adding to my total.

I remember hearing you don't get put on the tables unless you complete a WU... by complete, I'm guessing they mean sent it back in the time required...

If that's true, I'm one peeved off folder :-),
IntelMole
Living proof of John Gabriel's theorem
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub

Postposted on Fri May 17, 2002 2:55 pm

According to the FAQ you still get credit even if the WU expires. Did you set the client up on one machine and just copy the whole directory to other machines? If so then try deleting client.cfg and reconfiguring. If not try it anyway, it worked for Mr_Bill.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm

Postposted on Fri May 17, 2002 4:29 pm

Do your logs tell you anything?
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

client.cfg

Postposted on Fri May 17, 2002 5:53 pm

Nope, just set it up on this machine, no need to put it on others as I don't have any :-)

Anyway, am off to bed now, so will delete config.cfg and shut the comp down, hopefully when I restart, it'll be nice and work :-)

Thanx for the help coldfirex, I'll keep you posted
IntelMole
Living proof of John Gabriel's theorem
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub

Postposted on Fri May 17, 2002 7:32 pm

IntelMole: Are you using the graphical or screensaver? If you're using the graphical, it'll show how many units you have completed in the main screen that displays the 'proteins' folding. Check there, see how many it says you've done. If it says you've completed some, double check your name, and Team #, being sure to check for any whitespaces before your name. If both of those appear to be fine, go ahead and uninstall the program and install it again.


However, you're earlier thought of being a bit slow is a good possibility, you won't show up on the rolls as being a producer until you have 1 unit completed, and I do believe it has to be within the time frame allocated to you. Also, keep in mind, that the base system they are using for time wise is a p2 450, which has gobs more FPU power than the k6-2 you are using.

Coldfirex: Why does Dis need to be here? :) I'm back from my cross country move if that's who you where referring to. :)
DiMaestro
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: North Dakota NoMoah!

Postposted on Fri May 17, 2002 7:57 pm

How long would it take for 100 WU to be done on a p2 200 MHZ computer. Its my chat machine, its on all the time...might as well do something good with it. :D
funky1ml
Gerbil
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 6:00 pm


Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests