getting work units through analogx proxy

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

getting work units through analogx proxy

Postposted on Fri Jun 14, 2002 12:23 pm

first i'd like to say hi, i've recently started folding (3 wu's done) but since i just got home from college where i can directly connect to the internet, i'm not sure how to get wu's through the proxy i set up on my mom's computer. how do i set it up?

btw, the proxy works, i'm currently using it for aim and internet...
yarbo
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2002 11:16 pm
Location: Southern California

Postposted on Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:20 pm

Try using version 3.0 of the client that has just been released and configure it to use port 80. Other than that, I'm not sure.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm

Postposted on Fri Jun 14, 2002 3:22 pm

ok, i switched to 3.0 (from 2.something) but it still doesn't work

here's the config file:

[settings]
username=yarbo
team=2630
asknet=n

[http]
active=192.168.1.1
host=localhost
port=6588
usereg=yes

6588 is the http proxy port, but i've also tried 80, 21, 8080 and none of them work...
yarbo
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2002 11:16 pm
Location: Southern California

Postposted on Sat Jun 15, 2002 10:53 am

Ok, give this a try-
If using the console version:

run FAH3Console -config
When it gets to the proxy settings:

Use proxy [no]? yes
Use Internet Explorer Settings [yes]? no
Proxy Name [localhost]? 192.168.1.1 (I'm guessing this is the right address for your proxy?)
Proxy Port [8080]? 6588
Use username & password with proxy (yes/no)? no (not sure about this one, depends on how your proxy works)

If you're using the graphical one just put the same answers in the "Connection" tab in the config panel.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm

Postposted on Sat Jun 15, 2002 4:33 pm

i tried setting it up in the graphical one and the console one, and it's not working...

for more information:
my mom's computer is the proxy server at address 192.168.1.1.
my firewall is set to allow any communications on the 192.168.1.* network range.
her firewall is set up to allow the proxy server to access the internet (which is working for aim and web stuff right now, i haven't tested any other programs.
the computer i'm on is ip address 192.168.1.3, with more folding machines to come.
the proxy software is analogx proxy.
proximitron is working on my mom's computer on port 8080, which isn't working for this either.
i've tried this with version 2.something console, 3.0 console, and 3.01 of the windows client thing(the one that goes into your tray, but displays graphics if you want). it worked at school before i put this computer behind a proxy.

from the log file:
Benchmarking ...
Loaded queue successfully.
+ Attempting to get work packet
- Connecting to assignment server
- Successful: assigned to (60.33.45.45).
+ News From Folding@Home: new Date();}function PrxNW(){return(this.window);} function PrxOpen(url,nam,atr){ if(PrxLC){ var cdt=new Date(); cdt.setTime(c
- Connecting to server (60.33.45.45) on port 8080
- Error: Getwork #1 failed, and no other work to do. Waiting before retry

should i use a different proxy or something?
yarbo
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2002 11:16 pm
Location: Southern California

Postposted on Sat Jun 15, 2002 4:34 pm

and both of the computers are running win2k (and future ones i'm going to connect)
yarbo
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2002 11:16 pm
Location: Southern California

Postposted on Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:53 pm

Well, I'm not sure what other help I can provide. By looking at the homepage for the AnalogX proxy it doesn't look like a very full featured program. If you have an old machine lying around you may be better off using something like IPCop (http://www.ipcop.org/). Someone has posted a question about AnalogX on the Folding forum, maybe you can post there too and get an answer out of one of the developers.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm

Postposted on Tue Jun 18, 2002 8:42 am

alright, apparently the problem is with proximitron, so i'll change the exclude files and then i should be able to add 3 computers in the next week or so. you're all going down!
yarbo
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2002 11:16 pm
Location: Southern California

Postposted on Tue Jun 18, 2002 9:14 am

Cool. I knew those guys would have an answer.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm

Postposted on Tue Jun 18, 2002 10:38 pm

Sweet. :)

Although, I'll be adding a dual 1700 tomorrow, so that'll bring active processers up to 6.
:D
DiMaestro
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: North Dakota NoMoah!

Postposted on Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:11 am

that won't compare to the p2 233 that i'm going to get up soon and the p2 300 i just added
yarbo
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2002 11:16 pm
Location: Southern California


Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests