New diskless folding suite released

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

Any way to blank the screen?

Postposted on Thu Jan 24, 2008 11:02 pm

I'd like to fold on a laptop using a USB drive, but I'm a bit concerned about image persistence from the screen being on and not changing for days at a time. (In theory, LCDs don't suffer from burn-in, but there have been reports of ghosting I've come across). I can't turn the screen off independently, and the BIOS doesn't include any power features for the screen.

Would it be possible to include a screen blanker, such as setterm -blank 60 or something in the boot process?
Hyperlife
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:53 pm

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:00 pm

I'll look at adding that as an option.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3711
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Wed Mar 05, 2008 5:27 pm

Thanks for the update to the CD. I was having a few intermittent hang ups over the last couple of weeks.

I was also wondering if there is a command I can add to the isolinux.cfg that will turn off the netbios Samba broadcasting? I like being able to monitor the boxes from my workstation, but I am not fond of the "diskless" domain showing up in my network neighborhood.

Any help would be great,

Thanks,

Rod
rsculthorp
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:40 pm

No, there is nothing there yet. I could add a parameter that would allow you to specify what domain they should go in (default "Diskless"). Would that help?
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3711
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:36 pm

notfred wrote:No, there is nothing there yet. I could add a parameter that would allow you to specify what domain they should go in (default "Diskless"). Would that help?

Could you just not have them listed at all? That seems to be what I gather he was asking.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21281
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Any way to blank the screen?

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 1:41 am

Hyperlife wrote:I'd like to fold on a laptop using a USB drive, but I'm a bit concerned about image persistence from the screen being on and not changing for days at a time. (In theory, LCDs don't suffer from burn-in, but there have been reports of ghosting I've come across). I can't turn the screen off independently, and the BIOS doesn't include any power features for the screen.

Would it be possible to include a screen blanker, such as setterm -blank 60 or something in the boot process?


In the meantime, you might consider running in a VMware Server or player, then you can use the host OS to handle the screensaver options. I run a laptop this way and it works quite well.

On another note... I have an LCD hooked up to one of my boxes and have left it on for over a week while testing new settings and have no burn in. I wouldn't leave it for months but keep the brightness/contrast low and you'll probably be ok. You can also pull the USB drive once in awhile and pop it back in and it will scroll the text and show the associated USB info. Pretty hacky but an option ;)

NF- If you do decide to add the option... how about the choice to display the fahlog.txt in the console window as one of the options?
Image
theMASS
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:24 am

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 1:47 am

rsculthorp wrote:I was also wondering if there is a command I can add to the isolinux.cfg that will turn off the netbios Samba broadcasting? I like being able to monitor the boxes from my workstation, but I am not fond of the "diskless" domain showing up in my network neighborhood.
Usacomp2k3 wrote:Could you just not have them listed at all? That seems to be what I gather he was asking.


Do you want the ability to disable SAMBA... or just not have the boxes listed publicly?
Image
theMASS
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:24 am

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:08 am

theMASS wrote:
rsculthorp wrote:I was also wondering if there is a command I can add to the isolinux.cfg that will turn off the netbios Samba broadcasting? I like being able to monitor the boxes from my workstation, but I am not fond of the "diskless" domain showing up in my network neighborhood.
Usacomp2k3 wrote:Could you just not have them listed at all? That seems to be what I gather he was asking.


Do you want the ability to disable SAMBA... or just not have the boxes listed publicly?

Disabling samba would prevent him from 'being able to monitor the boxes from [his] workstation" so I don't think he wants that, but rather the option to just not having them publicly listed and browse-to-able by anyone on the network.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21281
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 3:22 am

Usacomp2k3 wrote:Disabling samba would prevent him from 'being able to monitor the boxes from [his] workstation" so I don't think he wants that, but rather the option to just not having them publicly listed and browse-to-able by anyone on the network.


Well they can be monitored without samba via IP just checking the logs, the "old way..." I guess the question is... do you not want other people to "see" the folders or not be able to access them? Would a password solve the issue? Or is it an undercover issue?
Image
theMASS
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:24 am

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:25 am

Usacomp2k3 wrote:Could you just not have them listed at all? That seems to be what I gather he was asking.

I'm not sure that Windows networking works that way. I could just not start nmbd and only run smbd, but then I think you might have to specify the IP to connect to them. I'm also rather concerned if this is a request to hide them that maybe these are not authorised folding boxes or authorised use of network resources. I can understand a request to allow the workgroup to be changed to match that of some other machines, but hiding them totally sounds sneaky to me.

theMASS wrote:NF- If you do decide to add the option... how about the choice to display the fahlog.txt in the console window as one of the options?

I used to have it running that way, but if you are running multiple instances you can only have one outputting to the screen. Also you loose visibility of what that particular machine's IP address / name is, so I'm inclined to leave it with the information there. Implementing a screen blank option is pretty easy, I'm not sure that getting the screen back once it has blanked is quite as easy though - I don't load any keyboard or mouse drivers and I don't know if it just needs input or if it actually needs the input to go anywhere. I'm going to look at it anyway.

I'm actually in the middle of updating to newer versions of the kernel, glibc and busybox. I've got busybox done and it gave me the web directory listing fix for free. As I do the kernel I'll take a look at the screen blank thing and also the possibility of an "official" VMWare folding appliance.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3711
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:47 pm

I have come up with a question. Might just me to tired to find it right now.

I have been using the USB. Decide to set up disk less. My server is an XP machine, which will be folding GPU when new
client arrives. Got everything set up, without to much problem. Then the last machine (the USB one), an ABIT AS8, I
can't get to boot correctly via LAN.
I get:
Client Mac Address XX XX XX XX XX XX GUID: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
PXE-E51: (Then this) - No DHCP or proxyDHCP offers were recieved

PXE-MOF: Exiting PXE ROM
Disk Boot Failure, insert system disk and press enter

I would go back to using the USB, but since I shut of DHCP on my router, it won't work.

Any help?

OOPS! For some reason the server wasn't staying on. Tftpd32 that is. Got it set.

But anyway. How would you run a USB stick with this set up?
RAH
Gerbil
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:08 pm

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:31 pm

notfred wrote:
Usacomp2k3 wrote:Could you just not have them listed at all? That seems to be what I gather he was asking.

I'm not sure that Windows networking works that way. I could just not start nmbd and only run smbd, but then I think you might have to specify the IP to connect to them. I'm also rather concerned if this is a request to hide them that maybe these are not authorised folding boxes or authorised use of network resources. I can understand a request to allow the workgroup to be changed to match that of some other machines, but hiding them totally sounds sneaky to me.

theMASS wrote:NF- If you do decide to add the option... how about the choice to display the fahlog.txt in the console window as one of the options?

I used to have it running that way, but if you are running multiple instances you can only have one outputting to the screen. Also you loose visibility of what that particular machine's IP address / name is, so I'm inclined to leave it with the information there. Implementing a screen blank option is pretty easy, I'm not sure that getting the screen back once it has blanked is quite as easy though - I don't load any keyboard or mouse drivers and I don't know if it just needs input or if it actually needs the input to go anywhere. I'm going to look at it anyway.

Just thought it could kinda work as a screensaver, and avoid the getting the screen back issue. Losing visibility of the IP / Network Name would be an issue, but still better than totally blank screen ;) I prefer it the way it is currently, although with samba support now the IP address isn't as crucial as it used to be since the boxes are nicely grouped in the diskless workgroup ;)

I'm actually in the middle of updating to newer versions of the kernel, glibc and busybox. I've got busybox done and it gave me the web directory listing fix for free. As I do the kernel I'll take a look at the screen blank thing and also the possibility of an "official" VMWare folding appliance.


The only reason I suggested the "official" VMWare appliance is that it may attract new people to participate in the F@H project.

I do have a new request and will make it properly @ SF but I'll also mention it here... CPU temp? I've got a Q6600 running @ 3.6GHz and no idea what the temp is. (I really need to plug it in to the kill-a-watt and see what kinda electric bill I'm gonna get next month) Even though its PPD are impressive... A Q6600 @ 3GHz running Vista with 2 VM'd clients blow it away! ~3600PPD vs. ~4250PPD* The SMP/2 cores running native on a quad run about 10% PPD higher than SMP/4

*Disclaimer Current crop of SMP WUs favor C2Ds over C2Qs in terms of PPD/core

UPDATE @ 3.6GHz with some RAM & BIOS tweaking with 1xSMP/4 cores I've seen peaks of ~3950/PPD with a 2653WU and total power consumption is 148Watts.
Average PPD is ~3700...this has been 2 weeks of low scoring SMP WUs for my linux boxes :(
Last edited by theMASS on Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
theMASS
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:24 am

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:42 pm

RAH wrote:I have come up with a question. Might just me to tired to find it right now.

I have been using the USB. Decide to set up disk less. My server is an XP machine, which will be folding GPU when new
client arrives. Got everything set up, without to much problem. Then the last machine (the USB one), an ABIT AS8, I
can't get to boot correctly via LAN.
I get:
Client Mac Address XX XX XX XX XX XX GUID: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
PXE-E51: (Then this) - No DHCP or proxyDHCP offers were recieved

PXE-MOF: Exiting PXE ROM
Disk Boot Failure, insert system disk and press enter

I would go back to using the USB, but since I shut of DHCP on my router, it won't work.

Any help?



OOPS! For some reason the server wasn't staying on. Tftpd32 that is. Got it set.

But anyway. How would you run a USB stick with this set up?


Do you mean just to use the USB Stick for local backups? Just plug it in...

You should be able to boot from it as well, as long as something is serving IPs
Image
theMASS
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:24 am

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:55 pm

RAH wrote:I would go back to using the USB, but since I shut of DHCP on my router, it won't work.

Any help?

OOPS! For some reason the server wasn't staying on. Tftpd32 that is. Got it set.

But anyway. How would you run a USB stick with this set up?

Something on the network needs to provide DHCP for any of the diskless setups, whether it is the router or whether it is via tftpd32 or dhcpd (on Linux) it doesn't matter as long as there is some form of DHCP. For network booting you need a TFTP server as well, which tftpd32 does as well as diskless. In addition for diskless booting you need to set a couple of additional DHCP options that routers typically don't provide (next-server and filename for downloading the stuff from the TFTP server).

theMASS wrote:I do have a new request and will make it properly @ SF but I'll also mention it here... CPU temp?

That's actually pretty tricky as there is still no standard way of reading temp. The most standard is probably ACPI Thermal Zone, but I'm running a Q6600 on a P5K-VM and it doesn't support it. I could add it in with the proviso that it may not work everywhere.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3711
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Fri Mar 07, 2008 1:35 am

theMASS wrote:I do have a new request and will make it properly @ SF but I'll also mention it here... CPU temp?

notfred wrote:That's actually pretty tricky as there is still no standard way of reading temp. The most standard is probably ACPI Thermal Zone, but I'm running a Q6600 on a P5K-VM and it doesn't support it. I could add it in with the proviso that it may not work everywhere.


Nah don't bother... spend the time with your family instead :) I don't see smoke and been stable for the week... good enough for me ;) In fact everything is so cool to the touch I'm beyond impressed! Highly recommend the GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3P if anyone is thinking about a mobo in the US$150 range
Image
theMASS
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:24 am

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:04 am

theMASS wrote:
rsculthorp wrote:I was also wondering if there is a command I can add to the isolinux.cfg that will turn off the netbios Samba broadcasting? I like being able to monitor the boxes from my workstation, but I am not fond of the "diskless" domain showing up in my network neighborhood.
Usacomp2k3 wrote:Could you just not have them listed at all? That seems to be what I gather he was asking.


Do you want the ability to disable SAMBA... or just not have the boxes listed publicly?



Sorry, for taking so long to get back, been busy at work. To clarify, since I have seen that there has been much discussion since my original post.

I would would be happy with either, A) being able to select which domain the Samba is advertising itself as (but I have had some interesting issues with Samba electing itself as the "Master Browser" on the network and I would like this NOT to happen) or B) disable the Samba netbios broadcast so that the systems are not listed publicly. Of the two options I would have to say that I like the second the best. I have no problem finding my machines via IP address and do not have to browse my network to find them (I just setup reservations in DHCP, Which brings to mind a second request for a static IP setup? :)).

Thanks for all the help guys,

Rod
rsculthorp
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:16 pm

theMASS wrote: Highly recommend the GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3P if anyone is thinking about a mobo in the US$150 range



I have heard some good things about this board and the -DS4 version in general. I have been looking at the G-EX38-DS4 for my next quad core over the -EP35-DS4 only because it boasts the 1600 FSB and DDR 1200 native, opposed to overclocking. But regaurdless, both are killer boards.

Rod
rsculthorp
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 18, 2008 3:22 am

rsculthorp wrote:I have heard some good things about this board and the -DS4 version in general. I have been looking at the G-EX38-DS4 for my next quad core over the -EP35-DS4 only because it boasts the 1600 FSB and DDR 1200 native, opposed to overclocking. But regaurdless, both are killer boards.

Rod

If you're considering an X38 solely for native 1600MHz FSB I wouldn't waste the money. The EP35-DS3P runs SO cool @ 1600MHz the "little" heat pipe and heatsink on the NB don't even get warm! Currently I'm running my RAM @ 1000MHz 4-4-4-10 tRD=5 SMP stable for 1 week and counting :) I'll crank it up to 1200MHz and let you know how it does. I am running PC8500 Dominators right now I don't think they'll have any problem running 1200MHz. I had PC6400 budget RAM running 1000MHz 4-4-4-10 also no problems. As a dedicated folding mobo this has the best performance and lowest power consumption I've seen. I think right now I'm sitting in the middle.. I can push it harder and get more points or pull back and save a few Watts.

UPDATE
Couldn't get 1200MHz to run F@H stable for more than a couple frames. The RAM I used isn't rated for 1200MHz "only" 1066MHz. I think for "normal" use it would be OK @ 1200MHz.
Image
theMASS
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:24 am

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:55 am

Hi there

I've just come across this wonderful utility. I'm been running a pair of linuxSMP clients on each of two VMWare'd x64 Arch linux installs on Vista for sometime now with a Q6600 (four clients in total). And whilst Arch uses very little resources, it's still eating up valuable CPU cycles, memory and hard drive space.

What I'd like to know is-

    - Is it fine to run two (or more) instances of the diskless folding suite (on separate virtual machines) on one computer?
    - If it is, can Machine ID's be set?

Thanks :)
cob
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Portrush, Co. Antrim

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:28 pm

I believe running two instances in different VMs on the same computer will be OK as I think they end up with different machinedependent.dat files.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3711
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:38 pm

On a quad, wouldn't 2 SMP clients be better than 4?
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21281
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:41 pm

notfred wrote:I believe running two instances in different VMs on the same computer will be OK as I think they end up with different machinedependent.dat files.


Thanks for the reply :)

Would I need a separate USB drive for each VM, or would each VM be able to use the same drive?
cob
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Portrush, Co. Antrim

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:44 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:On a quad, wouldn't 2 SMP clients be better than 4?


Nope. 4 clients give more PPD than 2 or 3 clients. On a native linux install it takes 4 clients to max out a Q6600. One client uses ~65% of the CPU, two use ~75%, three use close to 90%, and four use 100%.

Ofcourse you need to be sure that your system can make the deadlines, but I find that a Q6600 @3.5ghz has no problems doing so if running 24/7.
Last edited by cob on Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
cob
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Portrush, Co. Antrim

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:48 pm

You're saying that you can install 4 smp clients on 1 quad?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:57 pm

flybywire wrote:You're saying that you can install 4 smp clients on 1 quad?


You can install as many as you want. But 4 is the sweet spot if you have the memory, and your system runs 24/7 with a half-decent overclock.
cob
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Portrush, Co. Antrim

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:14 pm

None of my quads are clocked that high, and now with warm weather approaching, it's not going to even be a consideration. :(
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:08 pm

flybywire wrote:None of my quads are clocked that high, and now with warm weather approaching, it's not going to even be a consideration. :(


At 3.5ghz I found that it took roughly 35 hours to complete every 4 work units. That meant that there was over 50% of the usual 3 day 'preferred deadline' left. Thus the tighter 2 day preferred deadline work units that appear every now and again were also met with no issues.

Ofcourse you would have to experiment with your own system, but with the steady flow of 1760 pointers that systems set to 2 CPU cores seem to get (VMWare only allows 2 CPU cores per VM [hence the need to run two VMs on a quad]; I'm not sure about the Diskless Folding Suite), I was averaging 4700-5000 ppd running 24/7.
cob
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Portrush, Co. Antrim

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Tue Mar 25, 2008 7:20 pm

cob wrote:Would I need a separate USB drive for each VM, or would each VM be able to use the same drive?

You're going to need a separate USB drive per VM, and note that it can get tricky under Linux hosting to get the VM to pick up the drive so that the guest VM can use it. I don't run Windows so I don't know if it suffers from the same temperamental behaviour ;-)
I am working right now on an "Official" diskless VMWare image that will use a .vmdk virtual disk to run from and save and restore the WUs, keep your eyes open for the next release.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3711
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:02 am

cob wrote:
flybywire wrote:None of my quads are clocked that high, and now with warm weather approaching, it's not going to even be a consideration. :(


At 3.5ghz I found that it took roughly 35 hours to complete every 4 work units. That meant that there was over 50% of the usual 3 day 'preferred deadline' left. Thus the tighter 2 day preferred deadline work units that appear every now and again were also met with no issues.

Ofcourse you would have to experiment with your own system, but with the steady flow of 1760 pointers that systems set to 2 CPU cores seem to get (VMWare only allows 2 CPU cores per VM [hence the need to run two VMs on a quad]; I'm not sure about the Diskless Folding Suite), I was averaging 4700-5000 ppd running 24/7.


You can get the same or better PPD with 2 clients. Right now @ 3.6GHz I have a 2653 and 3064 running and am getting 5800PPD. A single SMP 2653 can do ~4200PPD if you've got your rig setup right.

And Yes getting multiple USB sticks working under VMWare...not something I was able to get working.
Image
theMASS
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:24 am

Re: New diskless folding suite released

Postposted on Wed Mar 26, 2008 7:52 am

notfred wrote:
cob wrote:Would I need a separate USB drive for each VM, or would each VM be able to use the same drive?

You're going to need a separate USB drive per VM, and note that it can get tricky under Linux hosting to get the VM to pick up the drive so that the guest VM can use it. I don't run Windows so I don't know if it suffers from the same temperamental behaviour ;-)
I am working right now on an "Official" diskless VMWare image that will use a .vmdk virtual disk to run from and save and restore the WUs, keep your eyes open for the next release.

theMASS wrote:And Yes getting multiple USB sticks working under VMWare...not something I was able to get working.

Either that, or setup TFTP backups. It's not that bad.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24285
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

PreviousNext

Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests