SMP client issues

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:50 am

I have 2 SMP clients running on my Q6600.

SMP#1 is running a project 2653 and is going through 1% ever 9 minutes

SMP#2 is running project 3062 and is from 40 min to 1:40 minutes to go through 1%

Does this make sense?
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:13 am

David, are you running anything else on that pc? That second client shouldn't take more than 15 minutes on 3062. Try stopping it and then restarting it. Also, are these in a VM environment?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:23 am

flybywire wrote:David, are you running anything else on that pc? That second client shouldn't take more than 15 minutes on 3062. Try stopping it and then restarting it. Also, are these in a VM environment?


This is my normal daily use PC. I am just surfing the net at the moment. Yesterday, both SMP clients were running about 18 minutes per 1%... When they turned in their WUs and picked up new ones this new timing came into effect.

I'm not running a virtual environment yet, but I have installed VMware and downloaded the 64 bit Ubuntu OS. I guess I should go ahead and finish that up...

I'll restart the 3062 client and see what happens.
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:29 am

Son of a ...

When I exited one client the other client errored out... I lost 69% progress... aarrgghhhh!
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:33 am

I thought 3062 is a quad only project? So in this case one dual-core SMP client is fighting with the quad-core SMP client, something is gotta give?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24440
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:45 am

Flying Fox wrote:I thought 3062 is a quad only project? So in this case one dual-core SMP client is fighting with the quad-core SMP client, something is gotta give?


Well that's the second time in the past 4 days I've lost 60%+ progress. I need to get the VMware going I think. I wonder why closing one SMP client cause the second client to lose its WU...

Flybywire what is my next step? I have VMWare installed, according to Trax's guide I am supposed to do this

5. Start VMware. Select "New Virtual Machine". Pick custom virtual machine configuration, then for Guest OS, select "Linux" option and pick "Ubuntu 64 bit" from the list. In general select default options, but make sure that select 2 processors, at least 400MB of RAM (500MB suggest in case the WUs get larger) and either Bridged (suggested) or NAT (if bridged doesn't work) for network type. For HD space, 4GB is minimum suggested with all space allocated but if plan to play with Linux, make it larger (and if want, can select to not allocate all space now). HD space isn't changeable, but RAM, network, CD (among other settings) are changeable.

But New Virtual Machine is not selectable for me. Instead I get this screen:

Image
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:55 am

david00214 wrote:
Flying Fox wrote:I thought 3062 is a quad only project? So in this case one dual-core SMP client is fighting with the quad-core SMP client, something is gotta give?


Well that's the second time in the past 4 days I've lost 60%+ progress. I need to get the VMware going I think. I wonder why closing one SMP client cause the second client to lose its WU...

Flybywire what is my next step? I have VMWare installed, according to Trax's guide I am supposed to do this

5. Start VMware. Select "New Virtual Machine". Pick custom virtual machine configuration, then for Guest OS, select "Linux" option and pick "Ubuntu 64 bit" from the list. In general select default options, but make sure that select 2 processors, at least 400MB of RAM (500MB suggest in case the WUs get larger) and either Bridged (suggested) or NAT (if bridged doesn't work) for network type. For HD space, 4GB is minimum suggested with all space allocated but if plan to play with Linux, make it larger (and if want, can select to not allocate all space now). HD space isn't changeable, but RAM, network, CD (among other settings) are changeable.

But New Virtual Machine is not selectable for me. Instead I get this screen:

Image

We need to split this. You were necro-ing an old thread.

This is VMware server, so you need to "connect" to the server on your local box first. So type "localhost" and enter your username and password to connect. Then you can create VMs under the File menu.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24440
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:59 am

Thanks I tried your suggestion I got "Target Machine actively refused it"

How do we split the thread?
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:04 am

david00214 wrote:Thanks I tried your suggestion I got "Target Machine actively refused it"
Hmm... are you an Administrative user or just regular user? I'm not entirely certain how this plays out in Vista. Someone will have to answer this.

david00214 wrote:How do we split the thread?
Was kind of telling the mods with my sentence. ;)
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24440
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:06 am

Flying Fox wrote:
david00214 wrote:How do we split the thread?
Was kind of telling the mods with my sentence. ;)


I thought you were a mod cause your name is green. Why IS your name green?
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: Gromacs!

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:08 am

Flying Fox wrote:
david00214 wrote:Thanks I tried your suggestion I got "Target Machine actively refused it"
Hmm... are you an Administrative user or just regular user? I'm not entirely certain how this plays out in Vista. Someone will have to answer this.



I just tried running VMware as an admin. Got same error.
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:25 am

I've split the thread.

david00214, I don't think it is a good idea to run multiple SMP clients on the same box. The Windows SMP client is known to be flaky even with a single instance, and it is supposedly optimized for 4 cores anyhow.

Regarding the VMware problem... there should be a check box for "Local host" in that login dialog when you first start the VMware console. The fact that it is missing probably means the local VMware services aren't running; I think something is borked with the VMware installation.

Is anyone else using VMware Server on Vista?

Edit: I've verified that the error message you're getting is what happens when the VMware services aren't running on the machine you try to connect to. So the next step is to figure out why the VMware service is failing. I'd start by verifying that the VMware services are configured to start automatically in your Services list, and looking in the Windows event logs for any errors related to VMware.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37739
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:45 am

David, did you get any message regarding 'signed drivers' when you were installing VMware in Vista?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:59 pm

flybywire wrote:David, did you get any message regarding 'signed drivers' when you were installing VMware in Vista?


I will uninstall and reinstall VMware to see if I get the signed drivers error.

Flybywire what are your thoughts? Should I stick to one SMP client? as Justbrewit suggests? It seems since F@H is sending me those 4 core Gromac projects I might run into more trouble running two clients.
Last edited by Gerbil Jedidiah on Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:19 pm

Reinstalled. Here is what I get.

Image
By david00214 at 2008-03-16
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:31 pm

OK, looks like VMware is a no-go on Vista then. Without the special drivers it tries to install, it isn't going to work.

Edit: Maybe this will help. (Scroll down to the last post.)
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37739
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:45 pm

just brew it! wrote:OK, looks like VMware is a no-go on Vista then. Without the special drivers it tries to install, it isn't going to work.

Edit: Maybe this will help. (Scroll down to the last post.)


Well I tried to disable driver signature, but not the TWO combined methods in that last post you refer to. That might be it.

In the meantime, I installed a different VMware. Here is a screenshot. It pops open in Firefox. Will this work?

Image
By david00214 at 2008-03-16
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 4:01 pm

This has been mentioned in another thread, but VMware Server is supposed to be installed on a Server OS, so that's why Vista is not quite the animal that what it is expected to be installed in. In the past you can ignore it and still install, but Vista has this signed drivers problem. I think flybywire posted a couple links in another thread.

Is that VMware Server beta 2 that you have tried? I'm not sure if it works, but when I see that VMware Infrastructure web client it looks like you are doing ESX, which is yet another beast. :o ;)

If you have time, you can try this for us: install the more minimalistic VMware Player, get a Ubuntu pre-built VMware image (since VMware Player cannot create VMs by default), open the .vmx file and change to:
Code: Select all
numvcpus = "2"
, restart and see if it boots, check if the OS recognizes 2 "CPU"s. If all that works, then you are good to go, and you can clone it by just copying the entire folder and you should then have 2 Ubuntu OSes to play with.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24440
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:00 pm

just brew it! wrote:OK, looks like VMware is a no-go on Vista then. Without the special drivers it tries to install, it isn't going to work.

Edit: Maybe this will help. (Scroll down to the last post.)


I tried this and it did not work. I wonder if evil Microsoft released an update that prevents this from working :evil:
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:02 pm

Flying Fox wrote:This has been mentioned in another thread, but VMware Server is supposed to be installed on a Server OS, so that's why Vista is not quite the animal that what it is expected to be installed in. In the past you can ignore it and still install, but Vista has this signed drivers problem. I think flybywire posted a couple links in another thread.

Is that VMware Server beta 2 that you have tried? I'm not sure if it works, but when I see that VMware Infrastructure web client it looks like you are doing ESX, which is yet another beast. :o ;)

If you have time, you can try this for us: install the more minimalistic VMware Player, get a Ubuntu pre-built VMware image (since VMware Player cannot create VMs by default), open the .vmx file and change to:
Code: Select all
numvcpus = "2"
, restart and see if it boots, check if the OS recognizes 2 "CPU"s. If all that works, then you are good to go, and you can clone it by just copying the entire folder and you should then have 2 Ubuntu OSes to play with.


Huh? :o Can I get those instructions in an "any idiot could follow these instructions" format? (My goal is to attain idiot competency very soon and then I will be able to use the instructions!!!)
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:21 pm

david00214 wrote:
just brew it! wrote:OK, looks like VMware is a no-go on Vista then. Without the special drivers it tries to install, it isn't going to work.

Edit: Maybe this will help. (Scroll down to the last post.)

I tried this and it did not work. I wonder if evil Microsoft released an update that prevents this from working :evil:

More likely they made some seemingly innocuous change, and just didn't bother to check whether they broke it since VMware isn't an MS product.

Although MS does seem to get annoyed when people try to do server-y things on non-server versions of Windows, so I suppose it is possible that they broke it on purpose...
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37739
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:43 pm

Vmware Workstation works under Vista with a problem though. The catch is that Workstation isn't for free. :(
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4421
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:30 pm

Flying Fox wrote:This has been mentioned in another thread, but VMware Server is supposed to be installed on a Server OS, so that's why Vista is not quite the animal that what it is expected to be installed in. In the past you can ignore it and still install, but Vista has this signed drivers problem. I think flybywire posted a couple links in another thread.

Is that VMware Server beta 2 that you have tried? I'm not sure if it works, but when I see that VMware Infrastructure web client it looks like you are doing ESX, which is yet another beast. :o ;)

If you have time, you can try this for us: install the more minimalistic VMware Player, get a Ubuntu pre-built VMware image (since VMware Player cannot create VMs by default), open the .vmx file and change to:
Code: Select all
numvcpus = "2"
, restart and see if it boots, check if the OS recognizes 2 "CPU"s. If all that works, then you are good to go, and you can clone it by just copying the entire folder and you should then have 2 Ubuntu OSes to play with.


Wait maybe I get it after all. You're saying VM player is built into the link you provided. I am downlloading Ubuntu-7.10-desktop-i386.zip. Please let me know if that is the wrong one.
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:35 pm

david00214 wrote:Wait maybe I get it after all. You're saying VM player is built into the link you provided. I am downlloading Ubuntu-7.10-desktop-i386.zip. Please let me know if that is the wrong one.
VMware Player. The image you'll probably want to get is the
Ubuntu-7.10-server-amd64 one since the linux SMP client requires 64-bits of goodness. In any event aren't their stickies explaining all this?
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:25 pm

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:37 pm

crazybus wrote:
david00214 wrote:Wait maybe I get it after all. You're saying VM player is built into the link you provided. I am downlloading Ubuntu-7.10-desktop-i386.zip. Please let me know if that is the wrong one.
VMware Player. The image you'll probably want to get is the
Ubuntu-7.10-server-amd64 one since the linux SMP client requires 64-bits of goodness. In any event aren't their stickies explaining all this?


I have an intel processor so do I need the i386 version?
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:40 pm

david00214 wrote:
crazybus wrote:
david00214 wrote:Wait maybe I get it after all. You're saying VM player is built into the link you provided. I am downlloading Ubuntu-7.10-desktop-i386.zip. Please let me know if that is the wrong one.
VMware Player. The image you'll probably want to get is the
Ubuntu-7.10-server-amd64 one since the linux SMP client requires 64-bits of goodness. In any event aren't their stickies explaining all this?


I have an intel processor so do I need the i386 version?
Nope, you want the AMD64 build. For all intents and purposes AMD64==EM64T==x86-64 when referring to processor architectures. The i386 is the normal 32-bit version. Your Intel processor does require VT for it to work. E6x00+ chips have it, E4x00 and less don't.
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:25 pm

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:46 pm

I have a Q6600. I'm downloading the AMD server version. Thanks for the tip :)
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:02 pm

deleted
Last edited by Gerbil Jedidiah on Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:19 pm

That's still VMware server.. have you installed VMware Player yet?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: SMP client issues

Postposted on Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:22 pm

flybywire wrote:That's still VMware server.. have you installed VMware Player yet?


Maybe I missunderstood crazybus's post above. I thought I was supposed to get the server. I'll DL the player then.
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Next

Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest