GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:32 pm

Also:

Some people on the folding forum are having success running two or more GPU clients at a time. It's not multithreaded, so you can theoretically double your PPD if your GPU has the headroom. This especially comes in handy for those people who are using 30% or less of their GPU on a Pentium D.
41.60l23
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:34 pm
Location: Inside a wheel, powering your QuadFX. =(

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:09 pm

Right. I haven't done anything to try to improve PPD. Just loaded it up and let it do it's thing to see what it'd do.

The 3870 at home is running on an E3110 @ 3.6GHz.

At the office, I have another 3870 on a P4D@3.2GHz. So I tossed it on there this morning. FahMon is reporting that that GPU is doing around 560 PPD. Again, totally not optimized.
Image
Foldin' foldin' foldin' keep those folders rollin'
Haggis!
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 10:12 am
Location: Plymouth, MN

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:42 pm

Testing stock A64 X2 3800+ along with a stock HD3400 and getting 266PPD. Fully eats up one CPU core and the GPU utilization reads 99% as well.


I wonder what would be the quickest way to run it on my Q6600 and 3850. Perhaps 1 core for the GPU client and three cores for SMP client?
ChronoReverse
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:20 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:32 pm

ChronoReverse wrote:Testing stock A64 X2 3800+ along with a stock HD3400 and getting 266PPD. Fully eats up one CPU core and the GPU utilization reads 99% as well.


I wonder what would be the quickest way to run it on my Q6600 and 3850. Perhaps 1 core for the GPU client and three cores for SMP client?


If you're wanting to max out your PPD on the Q6600 I think running two SMP clients in virtual linux environments is the answer. People are reporting 4,000 PPD with this. Each SMP WU is worth 1760, sure you probably know that, but wanted to throw it out there before mentioning that my Q6600 does at least two WUs per day, and then every now and then it does three :D
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3286
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:43 pm

I wouldn't get too hung up on the PPD just yet, or make any final conclusions. This is a very early look at the initial release of a BETA client. The WUs out there right now are very small test WUs, only 97 points each. You can expect changes to follow in successive releases of the GPU2 beta, and changes in bigger WUs.

And Vijay just posted some News along the lines of what I was saying... Don't make any final judgements just yet, improvements are coming.

http://folding.typepad.com/news/2008/04/how-the-gpu2-co.html

Vijay Pande wrote:There have been some misunderstandings on how the GPU2 core works. In particular, for small proteins like villin on GPU's with large number of stream processors (SP's) like the 3850 or 3870, the protein is too small to use a larger number of SP's unless the CPU is very fast. Some people have guessed that there is some internal SP limit. This is incorrect; the problem is that small proteins can't be parallelized amongst a large number of SP's.

We are working to release larger proteins (about 2x the number of atoms) as they are more interesting scientifically and use the GPU's (even the high end ones) much closer to 100%. The exciting part for us is that the larger proteins run at almost the same speed as the slower ones on GPU's (whereas on CPU's, they're 4x slower); this is where the GPU2 code should shine. In parallel, Mike Houston at AMD is working to optimize CAL such that it has lower CPU overhead.

For now, we're pushing out villin WU's as a test (good to know that the code is working well), but we expect the larger WU's to be going out soon (say a week or two, pending internal testing).
7im
Gerbil
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 5:20 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:18 pm

That's good news indeed. Thanks for clarifying :)

I don't own an AMD GPU, alas, but may consider this in the near future as a folding upgrade.

What videocards seem to be the best bang for the buck with respect to PPD. Heat, and power consumption?
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3286
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:08 pm

Just started it up on my 3850 and I'm getting ~1600PPD. 92% utilization with a 3GHz Q6600. In the interest of beta testing and science I'll let this run =)
ChronoReverse
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:20 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am

ChronoReverse wrote:Just started it up on my 3850 and I'm getting ~1600PPD. 92% utilization with a 3GHz Q6600. In the interest of beta testing and science I'll let this run =)


And you are "testing" with UGN as the username ............................ right!? :D
Join UGN's Drive to the Top!
Image
UnitedGerbilNation wants you!!
jeffry55
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 3:38 pm
Location: Menlo Park - just down the street from the F@H Servers!

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:40 am

Haha, I'm using my own name but I've put myself under 2630 =)
ChronoReverse
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:20 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Tue Apr 15, 2008 1:29 pm

ChronoReverse wrote:Haha, I'm using my own name but I've put myself under 2630 =)


Well, I'll settle for that for now. :wink:
Join UGN's Drive to the Top!
Image
UnitedGerbilNation wants you!!
jeffry55
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 3:38 pm
Location: Menlo Park - just down the street from the F@H Servers!

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:59 pm

According to a recent post, GPU1 is no longer available. I didn't think v2 supported all the cards?
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21240
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 3:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:27 am

You are correct, GPU2 has to be run on 2000 or 3000 series Radeons. I can verify first hand that you can't "round up" the model numbers and run GPU2 on the x1950.

I hope it doesn't seem like I'm freaked out about points. At this point, I understand it's early in GPU2's life. But I am trying to wrap my arms around how GPU2 is doing on my systems, and I would like it to be returning WU's at an optimum level.

On the XP system at work (P4D 3.2, 3870), the CCC almost always show my GPU clock at 300MHz (it blips up occassionally, but then settles back down to 300) and my GPU activity bounces around between 40% and 70%, and that appears to fluctuate in relation to the reported GPU clock. At 300MHz., it's in the 70% area. When the GPU clock jumps back up, the GPU activity percentage is at its low point. If I look at CPU usage, the two CPU cores are bouncing around between 45% and 60%, I'm never pegging the either core at 100% usage, so it doesn't seem like the GPU throttling up and down is related to fluctuations in CPU cycle availability.

It's odd. Just need time to dig into it.
Image
Foldin' foldin' foldin' keep those folders rollin'
Haggis!
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 10:12 am
Location: Plymouth, MN

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:03 am

It's single threaded so it's really just using one core (Windows scheduling just happens to make it appear to be spread across the cores).


I've settled for running the Windows SMP client on three cores for about ~1700PPD and the GPU2 client on the remaining core for 1650PPD. This might not be the fastest setup for my Q6600 but I want to run the GPU2 client for beta testing purposes.
ChronoReverse
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:20 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:44 am

ChronoReverse wrote:It's single threaded so it's really just using one core (Windows scheduling just happens to make it appear to be spread across the cores).


I've settled for running the Windows SMP client on three cores for about ~1700PPD and the GPU2 client on the remaining core for 1650PPD. This might not be the fastest setup for my Q6600 but I want to run the GPU2 client for beta testing purposes.


That's more than enough PPD. I think you have the right idea.
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3286
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:02 pm

One the machine at home, I've overclocked the 3870 to 832 core, 1141 memory and FahMon is showing 1600 ppd on the GPU. Like the P4D, on the E3110 the GPU activity bops around between 40% and 80%, and the core speed on the GPU bounces back and forth, but between ~700MHz. and 832MHz.
Image
Foldin' foldin' foldin' keep those folders rollin'
Haggis!
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 10:12 am
Location: Plymouth, MN

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:15 pm

Haggis! wrote:One the machine at home, I've overclocked the 3870 to 832 core, 1141 memory and FahMon is showing 1600 ppd on the GPU. Like the P4D, on the E3110 the GPU activity bops around between 40% and 80%, and the core speed on the GPU bounces back and forth, but between ~700MHz. and 832MHz.

thats weird that your gpu core speed jumps like that, mine only jumped when i didnt overclock it (300 to 775 and back)
now i got my core at 877 it stays locked at 877 no matter what i do.
q9450@3.4 ghz|8gb pc8500|Asus Maximus II Formula|150gb Raptor, 640gb WD6400AAKS|Sapphire HD4850x2
2_tyma
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:25 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:08 pm

Well, I'm getting ~85% utilization now with Project 4701. Mind you, my 3850 is running 669MHz and the single Q6600 core I allocated for it is at 3GHz. Project 2799 under the same conditions gets about 93% utilization.

I bet when bigger WU's are available, we'll easily see 99% utilization.
ChronoReverse
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:20 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:24 pm

ChronoReverse wrote:Well, I'm getting ~85% utilization now with Project 4701. Mind you, my 3850 is running 669MHz and the single Q6600 core I allocated for it is at 3GHz. Project 2799 under the same conditions gets about 93% utilization.

I bet when bigger WU's are available, we'll easily see 99% utilization.


Are you worried 99% util will kill your videocard? Any info on how safe it is to run a card at that util 24/7?
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3286
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:41 pm

david00214 wrote:
ChronoReverse wrote:Well, I'm getting ~85% utilization now with Project 4701. Mind you, my 3850 is running 669MHz and the single Q6600 core I allocated for it is at 3GHz. Project 2799 under the same conditions gets about 93% utilization.

I bet when bigger WU's are available, we'll easily see 99% utilization.


Are you worried 99% util will kill your videocard? Any info on how safe it is to run a card at that util 24/7?

im curious about this too, i dont really think itd harm it as long as temps are under control however, but dont quote me on that, jus a guess
q9450@3.4 ghz|8gb pc8500|Asus Maximus II Formula|150gb Raptor, 640gb WD6400AAKS|Sapphire HD4850x2
2_tyma
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:25 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:45 pm

Considering I sometime play 3D games (which fully use the GPU) for half a day at the time, I don't think it's really an issue as long as the card doesn't overheat. If a video card burns itself out simply being used when it's not even overclocked, there's something serious wrong (I'd think anyway).
ChronoReverse
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:20 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Wed Apr 23, 2008 1:14 pm

david00214 wrote:
Are you worried 99% util will kill your videocard? Any info on how safe it is to run a card at that util 24/7?


No. The GPU2 folding client is blessed by ATI who helps to write the code. If your card dies before the warranty period, simply RMA it back to ATI.

My X1900XTX has been running the GPU1 client, and I started that almost 2 years ago, and with an overclocked core. YMMV.

The question you have to answer is can you afford to own a race car and drive it like a race car, or are you more of a soccer Mom who only drives the car (slowly and carefully) to the store every Saturday for groceries, so that it will last a very long time, well passed its normal and useful expected lifespan. (pardon the exaggggeration, most people fall somewhere in the middle) :wink:
7im
Gerbil
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 5:20 pm

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:48 pm

will GPU2 work on an x1950?
leor
Maximum Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4739
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 5:34 pm
Location: NYC

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:29 pm

No. GPU2 runs on 2000 and 3000 series cards.
Image
Foldin' foldin' foldin' keep those folders rollin'
Haggis!
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 10:12 am
Location: Plymouth, MN

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:20 am

Haggis! wrote:No. GPU2 runs on 2000 and 3000 series cards.



And the upcoming 4000 I hope? Yes?
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3286
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:26 am

I don't see why not. The only differences between the 3000 and 4000 series are the speed and number of the core, RAM, and stream processors. The X1000 series and the X2000 series represented a jump from vertex/shader to a unified shader architecture.
41.60l23
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:34 pm
Location: Inside a wheel, powering your QuadFX. =(

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Tue May 06, 2008 5:35 pm

Quick question. If I paired up an E2180 with a 3650, would I be limited by the CPU? Both those would cost around $140 total. Would it better to spend the $140 on a better processor and forget the ATI graphics card? I want to get the most points possible with light overclocking of the CPU and graphics card.
|Intel Q9450 @3.6 1.425v|Lapped TRUE|Gigabyte EP45-UD3P|Mushkin & Patriot 2x2gb DDR2-900|EVGA 8800 GTS 512 750/1873/1000|Antec 900|Corsair 520HX|Asus Xonar DX|
13895 3DMarks

Image
themattman
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:34 pm
Location: PA

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Fri May 09, 2008 9:49 pm

themattman wrote:Quick question. If I paired up an E2180 with a 3650, would I be limited by the CPU? Both those would cost around $140 total. Would it better to spend the $140 on a better processor and forget the ATI graphics card? I want to get the most points possible with light overclocking of the CPU and graphics card.

If things haven't changed much, the GPU client should eat a CPU core but only for polling, so the speed of the CPU itself does not mean a lot. If you are running an SMP client at the same time there will be issues.

If you are strictly after points then yes just run the SMP client with a better CPU (get the E4K series with the larger cache).
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24143
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 1:19 am

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Fri May 09, 2008 9:59 pm

themattman wrote:Quick question. If I paired up an E2180 with a 3650, would I be limited by the CPU? Both those would cost around $140 total. Would it better to spend the $140 on a better processor and forget the ATI graphics card? I want to get the most points possible with light overclocking of the CPU and graphics card.

put that 300 towards another ps3 to fold if you want a pure folding machine.
Looking for Knowledge wrote:When drunk.....
I want to have sex, but find I am more likely to be shot down than when I am sober.
Heiwashin
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3027
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Denham Springs, LA

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Fri May 09, 2008 10:31 pm

note: some of the latest GPU2 projects now fully load a fast GPU like the 3850 even with a slower CPU (e.g. 2GHz AMD64).

Right now it is pretty hard to judge what works best for PPD and the PPD aren't even finalized for this client.

On a dual core CPU, it doesn't make sense to run an SMP client with a GPU2 client.
If just running the GPU2 client (and a regular client for the other core), then can get a cheap dual core CPU (e.g. an E2180 for about $70). I'm not sure if there are any inexpensive motherboards that can run a second GPU2 client (would want 8x PCIe minimum)

For Windows SMP (i.e. no Linux SMP under VMware), the E7200 looks like a great CPU for under $140.
For Linux SMP under VMware, the quad core Q6600 at under $230 looks to be the best value (running two Linux SMP projects under VMware = aheckofalot of points!) until the Q9450 prices get reasonable.

Not discussed yet included is the power use and electricity cost factor. (An E7200 is very thrifty, Q6600 not so much).
Keep folding!
Tarx
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: Canada

Re: GPU2 CLIENT IS HERE!!!! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!

Postposted on Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:48 pm

allright so I'm going to bump this topic as it's relevant to my conundrum.

After hearing about the 1500 ppd from a 3850, I find it as quite an advancement from my current folding farm which consists of a ps3 and my main computer with a 3870 and an x2 4400 on socket 939. Now looking back, I get less than 800 ppd from the processor.
Anyway I fire up the gpu2 client and it never seems to work for me, the log file says something along the lines of this:
Code: Select all
[01:33:05] CoreStatus = FFFFFFFF (-1)
[01:33:05] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xffffffff

The GPU2 faq says it may be a problem with OEM drivers. I don't see how that's possible as the ones I'm using are catalyst 8.6.
I've tried 8.5 as well and neither show any change.

Edit: uh... nevermind. I just reinstalled it with a fresh download from the website and. Hah! it works! I only downloaded the previous gpu2 client not three days ago. Sometimes I just don't get it.
Mr.Lif
Gerbil
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:27 pm

Previous

Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest