Dive in points, can't figure out why

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

Dive in points, can't figure out why

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2008 9:58 pm

I run F@H 24 hours a day on my Q9450 clocked at 3.00Ghz. For some reason it is taking me 14 minutes between steps. I used to get 800+ points per day, but now I am averaging around half that number. Is there something that might have been messed up in the configuration to make this happen? I did notice that F@H only uses 25% of each core when idle.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have determined that my P35-DS3L won't go above 380 FSB without some huge voltages, so I might as well stick to a nice stable clock speed. Since I have my tinkering fever out of the way I can not truly fold all the time.
|Intel Q9450 @3.6 1.425v|Lapped TRUE|Gigabyte EP45-UD3P|Mushkin & Patriot 2x2gb DDR2-900|EVGA 8800 GTS 512 750/1873/1000|Antec 900|Corsair 520HX|Asus Xonar DX|
13895 3DMarks

Image
themattman
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 792
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: PA

Re: Dive in points, can't figure out why

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2008 10:06 pm

Sounds like you're probably crunching a different type of WU with lower points per day than what you were getting before.

Can you check your F@h log file and see what WUs you've been crunching?

Also, are you running the SMP client? 25% usage of each core on a quad system sounds like you're running the normal (non-SMP) client. You need to either run the SMP client, or run 4 separate instances of the non-SMP client (in 4 different folders, and with with different machine IDs) to fully utilize a quad core system.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37845
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Dive in points, can't figure out why

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2008 10:23 pm

I think this has the info:

[15:13:19] + Processing work unit
[15:13:19] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
[15:13:19] Core found.
[15:13:19] Working on Unit 03 [May 26 15:13:19]
[15:13:20] + Working ...
[15:13:25]
[15:13:25] *------------------------------*
[15:13:26] Folding@Home Gromacs Core
[15:13:27] Version 1.90 (March 8, 2006)
[15:13:27]
[15:13:29] Preparing to commence simulation
[15:13:30] - Looking at optimizations...
[15:13:30] - Files status OK
[15:13:31] - Expanded 238420 -> 1168241 (decompressed 489.9 percent)
[15:13:31]
[15:13:32] Project: 4432 (Run 25, Clone 72, Gen 1)
[15:13:32]
[15:13:33] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[15:13:34] Entering M.D.
[15:13:54] (Starting from checkpoint)
[15:13:54] Protein: p4432_Seq41_Amber03


Folding@Home Client Version 6.10beta3

I remember downloading the SMP version, so I should be running that. I want to run the dual SMP client setup in Linux via VMware, but I am having a slight problem setting it up. I posted in the sticky, but I'll copy what I wrote here:

I'm trying to get the VMware software set up, but I don't know what to put in here:

Image
|Intel Q9450 @3.6 1.425v|Lapped TRUE|Gigabyte EP45-UD3P|Mushkin & Patriot 2x2gb DDR2-900|EVGA 8800 GTS 512 750/1873/1000|Antec 900|Corsair 520HX|Asus Xonar DX|
13895 3DMarks

Image
themattman
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 792
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: PA

Re: Dive in points, can't figure out why

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2008 10:36 pm

Looks like you're running the non-SMP client.

For the VMware Server Console, is "localhost" a choice in the drop-down? That should be all you need.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37845
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Dive in points, can't figure out why

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2008 10:41 pm

vmware server doesnt like vista - i forget if its just vista x64 or vista, but i couldn't do it.

Make vmware images elsewhere then use vmware player, that'll work fine
My Dreamcast PC thread
Main Rig: FX-6100 / Radeon 6950 / Velociraptor HD because old school rotations
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada.

Re: Dive in points, can't figure out why

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2008 10:41 pm

I get a blank drop down menu. When I manually type in localhost, I still need to type in a username. (password is optional) The only problem is I have no idea what the "username" should be.
|Intel Q9450 @3.6 1.425v|Lapped TRUE|Gigabyte EP45-UD3P|Mushkin & Patriot 2x2gb DDR2-900|EVGA 8800 GTS 512 750/1873/1000|Antec 900|Corsair 520HX|Asus Xonar DX|
13895 3DMarks

Image
themattman
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 792
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: PA

Re: Dive in points, can't figure out why

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2008 10:53 pm

Try the username under which you installed VMware (probably the same account you log in under).

(Though if pikaporeon is correct, you may be SOL on Vista...)
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37845
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Dive in points, can't figure out why

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2008 7:26 am

It looks like tightening my RAM timings from 5 5 5 18 to 5 5 5 15 sped up the steps to 9 minutes. Wow.

EDIT: Still only using 25% of each core. Maybe I changed some energy saving setting that prevents the CPU from going 100%
|Intel Q9450 @3.6 1.425v|Lapped TRUE|Gigabyte EP45-UD3P|Mushkin & Patriot 2x2gb DDR2-900|EVGA 8800 GTS 512 750/1873/1000|Antec 900|Corsair 520HX|Asus Xonar DX|
13895 3DMarks

Image
themattman
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 792
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: PA


Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest