LN-S4051D error message

What you see is what you get, including photography, displays, and video equipment.

Moderators: Dposcorp, SpotTheCat

LN-S4051D error message

Postposted on Sat Apr 03, 2010 6:50 pm

I just had this TV repaired for the power supply problem (wish I'd read your forum earlier, I could have saved $200!) and now when I connect it to my cable box, I get an error message that reads: "The HD content filter for this TV has been compromised. Please use the component connection"

Did the TV Repair shop disable something? Any way to reset this filter?

Please help. Thanks.
timjbrooks
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 6:44 pm

Re: LN-S4051D error message

Postposted on Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:20 am

What brand/model of cable box are you using? Almost sounds to me like HDCP (Yours does have this) or something, some sort of copy right protection. Does it display any picture at all after or during its displaying that message?
"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

i5-2500K|Asus P67 Sabertooth|16GB Corsair 1600|MSI 7850 2GB|250gb Evo 840|Corsair 400R|ET750w PSU|Logitech G5|Dell 2420L|Corsair Vengeance 1300
Welch
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2649
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska

Re: LN-S4051D error message

Postposted on Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:01 pm

It's a Comcast HD cable box. When first connected, the message is in a box over the channel currently selected. Then, after 15-20 seconds it goes away and a green screen is all that is left.
timjbrooks
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 6:44 pm

Re: LN-S4051D error message

Postposted on Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Yup... im sure that this is the deal thats going on with yours.....

http://forum.ecoustics.com/bbs/messages/2/180583.html

Notice the messages are different because you are using a different cable box, but BOTH messages tell you to use component. The way HDCP is supposed to work is that if it detects that you don't have rights to play an HD format (such as a bluray) then it will still let you watch the material but something near 1/4 of the quality of HD. Now for those of you who knows the EXACT specs of what it does when it keeps you from watching it in HD, no worries we aren't worried about the details lol.

If possible i'd check to see what firmware version of HDMI your TV and your Cable box are running on (if they are flash-able that is) some TV's allow you to update them over the internet. Your TV may be more up to date than the cable box. Either way, chances are its your cable box just as you see posted in the link above. Let me know what you find out, hope you get it resolved.
"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

i5-2500K|Asus P67 Sabertooth|16GB Corsair 1600|MSI 7850 2GB|250gb Evo 840|Corsair 400R|ET750w PSU|Logitech G5|Dell 2420L|Corsair Vengeance 1300
Welch
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2649
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska

Re: LN-S4051D error message

Postposted on Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:49 am

OK, I'll check with the provider and Samsung. It's a bit odd as it worked two weeks ago and the other two HD sets in the house worked both before and after the repair on this set. I'll let you know how it progresses.
Thanks for your help!!!
timjbrooks
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 6:44 pm


Return to Visual Haven

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests