Wireless Bridge?

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Tue Aug 03, 2010 8:45 pm

Ok, so i'm moving in with someone and have a question...I will be living upstairs, the wireless router is downstairs and there is no good way to run a hard wire. I was wondering if a wireless bridge would be a good solution to have internet in my room? I would like to run internet from the bridge to a 360 and my gaming computer. Will the bridge be fast enough for xbox live and steam? The hardwired computer downstairs downloads at 15mbps and upload of 1mbps.
ghstbstr65
Gerbil
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:16 am

Yes a wireless bridge should be a good solution. If the setup is anything above "B" i.e. "G" or "N" then I think you will find the Internet connection a bottleneck before the wireless connection as long as you have good signal and no interference. I would check the signal and speeds first with a normal wireless PC (e.g. a laptop) before I went out and purchased a bridge just to make sure.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 2:48 pm

Would the Linksys WRT54GL be the best choice? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6833124190
ghstbstr65
Gerbil
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:32 pm

I don't know if you can get a WRT54GL to run as a wireless bridge without going to 3rd party firmware. The linksys page http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/lin ... faqid=4194 only talks about the access points and not about routers running as a bridge. Grabbing a pair of WAP54Gs and following those instructions should get you going though, or you may want to dig around further to find another manufacturer that does a wireless bridge that will operate with whatever the access point that is currently there.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:48 pm

notfred wrote:I don't know if you can get a WRT54GL to run as a wireless bridge without going to 3rd party firmware.

Tomato firmware allows a GL to act as a wireless Ethernet bridge along with bringing a lot of other toys to the party.
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20117
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 4:45 pm

Tomato even offers to be a wireless client for routers that aren't into bridging. Ideally you would run two WRT54GL's with Tomato so you can run as AP+Bridge mode, so they can connect as bridges and then you can still be wireless.
Calm seas never made a skilled mariner.
drsauced
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1463
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 1:38 pm
Location: Here!

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:16 pm

Well, i was gonna use the router with dd-wrt and run it as a bridge to the current router that is already in place. Would that work? There is already a wireless router in place and i would prefer not to mess with that
ghstbstr65
Gerbil
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:21 pm

ghstbstr65 wrote:Well, i was gonna use the router with dd-wrt and run it as a bridge to the current router that is already in place. Would that work? There is already a wireless router in place and i would prefer not to mess with that

Either Tomato or DD-WRT will do what you need. I prefer Tomato, but that's more a matter of personal preference than any real performance/features reasons.
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20117
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:26 pm

Alrighty, i will look into tomato! will a bridge work with security? i believe it was wpa/psk
ghstbstr65
Gerbil
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:49 pm

Yes it should do. The security is at a different level in the stack from the bridging so there shouldn't be any adverse interactions there.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:54 pm

Ok thanks alot for your help
ghstbstr65
Gerbil
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:46 pm

Just yesterday I went out and bought a Netgear WNR3500L router and installed the Tomato USB firmware (mod version of the Tomato firmware). I did this to create a wireless bridge for connecting up the TV and PS3 to take advantage of 802.11n connection speeds. Previously when streaming HD videos from my computer down to the PS3 over 11g the videos would stutter, but now that it's connected through the wireless bridge at 11n, everything is streaming down just fine.

FYI, the wireless bridge is connecting to a DLink DIR-655.

This is the first time I've ever installed a 3rd party firmware on a router and I'm happy to say everything went without a hitch.
///_-)
SnowboardingTobi
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 10:56 am
Location: in your house, on the toilet, reading the newspaper

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:53 am

SnowboardingTobi wrote:Just yesterday I went out and bought a Netgear WNR3500L router and installed the Tomato USB firmware (mod version of the Tomato firmware). I did this to create a wireless bridge for connecting up the TV and PS3 to take advantage of 802.11n connection speeds. Previously when streaming HD videos from my computer down to the PS3 over 11g the videos would stutter, but now that it's connected through the wireless bridge at 11n, everything is streaming down just fine.

FYI, the wireless bridge is connecting to a DLink DIR-655.

This is the first time I've ever installed a 3rd party firmware on a router and I'm happy to say everything went without a hitch.

Sorry for being off topic, but you still need to do the 2-step dd-wrt dance with Tomato still, right?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24292
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: Wireless Bridge?

Postposted on Sat Aug 14, 2010 4:01 am

Flying Fox wrote:Sorry for being off topic, but you still need to do the 2-step dd-wrt dance with Tomato still, right?


I did install dd-wrt first prior to putting Tomato on. I basically followed these instuctions:
http://www.myopenrouter.com/article/18972/Installation-and-Quick-Review-of-Tomato-1.27.9045-BETA-10-Firmware-for-WNR3500L

Not really sure why I couldn't flash directly to Tomato, but it was no biggie putting dd-wrt first and then Tomato.
///_-)
SnowboardingTobi
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 10:56 am
Location: in your house, on the toilet, reading the newspaper


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests