Cisco router ethernet wan

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:15 pm

I bought a cheap cisco 2600 router off ebay to play around with. It does not have any modules in it currently, it has only the the ethernet port, the aux port and the serial port. My home router has been acting flaky lately and I would like to try and configure the cisco to be my primary router. MY main question is can I get an ethernet wan card? I can easily find ethernet cards on ebay but they are all listed as lan. Are there any ethernet wics available or am I able to configure any port to be wan? I need to do this because I get only ethernet to my room. If anyone has any experience with cisco router please let me know where to go. Thanks
jordank
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:10 pm

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:48 pm

Moving this to the Networking forum.

I found a page where someone was doing the same thing and they have the config posted at https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2038014

On the LAN vs WAN, I'm not familiar with the small Cisco routers, but when you get to 10GE on the Service Provider stuff then the LAN/WAN distinction is that LAN is real Ethernet whilst WAN is doing WANPHY encapsulation i.e. making the 10GE fit in to an OC192 for legacy optical equipment. There will presumably be something similar happening with squeezing 40GE on to OC768 links. If you are looking at FE then there is no WANPHY so everything is inherently LAN.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3712
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:20 pm

Here are a list of the compatible cards that are supported in the WIC slots of the chassis. I see one that is a single port 10 base T and that might be your only option. The others are either serial, ADSL or interface with a T1 CSU/DSU. If you are plugging direct into a modem or ethernet network then you can use any ethernet port technically but you'll need 2. One for the wan and other for the lan.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ ... e37f.shtml
| May the forces of evil become confused on the way to your house |
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Utah

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:08 pm

I guess it helps to know what model 2600 you have. If you look on the back it'll tell you.

I have a 2621.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers ... #wp1032516

I guess you have a 2610? I was wondering since on mine I already have two ethernet ports so I didn't understand why you didn't!
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:44 pm

dolemitecomputers wrote:Here are a list of the compatible cards that are supported in the WIC slots of the chassis. I see one that is a single port 10 base T and that might be your only option. The others are either serial, ADSL or interface with a T1 CSU/DSU. If you are plugging direct into a modem or ethernet network then you can use any ethernet port technically but you'll need 2. One for the wan and other for the lan.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ ... e37f.shtml


I could have sworn I saw a different list on Cisco's site before that had many more cards listed but hell if I can find it now. Ye gods, maybe there are none? There's a 4-port fast ethernet switch WIC for some dinky 1700's and the 2800's but nothing for the 2600's? Where's the love, man?!?
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:55 pm

Scrotos wrote:
dolemitecomputers wrote:Here are a list of the compatible cards that are supported in the WIC slots of the chassis. I see one that is a single port 10 base T and that might be your only option. The others are either serial, ADSL or interface with a T1 CSU/DSU. If you are plugging direct into a modem or ethernet network then you can use any ethernet port technically but you'll need 2. One for the wan and other for the lan.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ ... e37f.shtml


I could have sworn I saw a different list on Cisco's site before that had many more cards listed but hell if I can find it now. Ye gods, maybe there are none? There's a 4-port fast ethernet switch WIC for some dinky 1700's and the 2800's but nothing for the 2600's? Where's the love, man?!?


I think they have a a 4 port switch module but that requires the network module slot.
| May the forces of evil become confused on the way to your house |
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Utah

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:05 pm

dolemitecomputers wrote:Here are a list of the compatible cards that are supported in the WIC slots of the chassis. I see one that is a single port 10 base T and that might be your only option. The others are either serial, ADSL or interface with a T1 CSU/DSU. If you are plugging direct into a modem or ethernet network then you can use any ethernet port technically but you'll need 2. One for the wan and other for the lan.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ ... e37f.shtml


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers ... #wp1117049

Naw, I think he's hosed. If you were thinking of the WIC-1ENET, that's only for 1700 series. But your other thought...
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:12 pm

dolemitecomputers wrote:
Scrotos wrote:
dolemitecomputers wrote:Here are a list of the compatible cards that are supported in the WIC slots of the chassis. I see one that is a single port 10 base T and that might be your only option. The others are either serial, ADSL or interface with a T1 CSU/DSU. If you are plugging direct into a modem or ethernet network then you can use any ethernet port technically but you'll need 2. One for the wan and other for the lan.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ ... e37f.shtml


I could have sworn I saw a different list on Cisco's site before that had many more cards listed but hell if I can find it now. Ye gods, maybe there are none? There's a 4-port fast ethernet switch WIC for some dinky 1700's and the 2800's but nothing for the 2600's? Where's the love, man?!?


I think they have a a 4 port switch module but that requires the network module slot.


...I think you're spot on:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers ... #wp1143074
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers ... #wp1143254

NM-1E - $25 to $70
NM-4E - $100 to $120
NM-16ESW - $240 to $925
NM-16ESW-1GIG- $560 to $1800

I guess it depends on how much he wants to spend and if those ports can be configured to do what he wants to do. I bet you wish your model had the extra ethernet port on it!
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:47 pm

Thanks for all the replies. I was looking through some of the links and it looks like there are no actual ethernet wics for the 2600. The NM-1E looks like it will be my best option. I just need to know if I can route between the two ethernet interfaces or if I have to purchase an actual wic module. If this doesn't work it is not a big deal. I bought this router on ebay for $25 mainly just to play with an learn.
jordank
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:10 pm

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:05 pm

What are you plugging it into? If it only needs a static ip or dhcp through ethernet then it will work fine.
| May the forces of evil become confused on the way to your house |
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Utah

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:28 pm

I just have ethernet run to my room. The ethernet will plug into one port then I will have another ethernet cable for the lan connecting to my switch. This router is not connecting directly to the internet, it is going to be connecting my lan to the other lan in my house.
jordank
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:10 pm

Re: Cisco router ethernet wan

Postposted on Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:08 pm

Then it will work fine for that scenario.
| May the forces of evil become confused on the way to your house |
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Utah


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests