Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Speed addicts anonymous.

Moderator: Starfalcon

Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Tue May 31, 2011 6:30 am

Not sure if that is really the proper title for it, but basically I found where I got the files for my Phenom II Dynamic OC. In short, to avoid using the wrong words, since my Gigabyte mobo chooses to peg my CPU at only the full OC speed, I have this configuration that has Windows power-stage for me. It works great, and I have been able to prove the results with Intel Burntest. So basically I get my 3.5Ghz OC without having to heat my entire room up like an Oven. Feel free to download, I uploaded it to my website since their website was pretty freaking slow.

Instructions:
http://bupp-portal.com/files/Phenom_I-I ... ration.txt

Files:
http://bupp-portal.com/files/Phenom_I-II_CnQ.zip

Hope this helps someone out, its simple to setup. I have no idea if this works in Intel CPU's, but I do not see why it wouldn't with some configuration tweaks. I like to use this because it is cut and dry, extremely easy to setup and easily customizable. Driver OC's eat your heart out. :)
Last edited by StuG on Tue May 31, 2011 6:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Tue May 31, 2011 6:43 am

Interesting, need to try this on Intel CPU. Hey, can it OC all the cores ?
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Tue May 31, 2011 6:46 am

Yea, the configuration goes over how to do it. Really, you just have the amount of entries in the document that you have cores. The other great thing, is being able to individually OC cores.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Tue May 31, 2011 6:49 am

StuG wrote:Yea, the configuration goes over how to do it. Really, you just have the amount of entries in the document that you have cores. The other great thing, is being able to individually OC cores.


Excellent, i will try and get back by tomorrow. Thanks once again. :)
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Tue May 31, 2011 6:56 am

Jigar wrote:Excellent, i will try and get back by tomorrow. Thanks once again. :)


Tell me how it works out on your Intel core! I don't have one to test on so I am curious if you can get it working.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Tue May 31, 2011 7:39 am

StuG wrote:
Jigar wrote:Excellent, i will try and get back by tomorrow. Thanks once again. :)


Tell me how it works out on your Intel core! I don't have one to test on so I am curious if you can get it working.


Last question, how fool proof is this solution ? I mean, if i over do it, will it recover itself or do i have to nuke the operating system ? :lol:
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Tue May 31, 2011 8:05 am

I believe safe mode will turn off all services that aren't essential to windows running.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:22 am

Updates: No go. The program just don't want to run. :(
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:25 am

Jigar wrote:Updates: No go. The program just don't want to run. :(


What do you mean?
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:59 am

StuG wrote:
Jigar wrote:Updates: No go. The program just don't want to run. :(


What do you mean?


The service just won't start, I tried it the way it was mentioned in read me file. I tried to run it through CMD, but no go. or am i missing some thing ?
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:09 am

Hmmm, how did you set it up?
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:35 am

StuG wrote:Hmmm, how did you set it up?


Extracted the rar file in C partition in a xyz folder. Ran CMD and called that service, but no go.

Am i doing some thing wrong ? I am running Windows 7 64bit OS.

EDIT: you need to help me out here, i am not good with CMD.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:55 am

Jigar wrote:
Extracted the rar file in C partition in a xyz folder. Ran CMD and called that service, but no go.

Am i doing some thing wrong ? I am running Windows 7 64bit OS.

EDIT: you need to help me out here, i am not good with CMD.


I mean what was your configuration file?
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Wed Jun 01, 2011 11:45 pm

Sorry for the late reply, i observed, i don't have winring, which is mentioned in the readme file. What is that ?
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:21 am

Jigar wrote:Sorry for the late reply, i observed, i don't have winring, which is mentioned in the readme file. What is that ?


It's built into Windows.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:30 am

I am very much interested, but don't know how to use this. :(
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:35 am

Jigar wrote:I am very much interested, but don't know how to use this. :(


Hmm my guess would be that because you have an Intel CPU it is not configured properly. Maybe someone with better skills could help you correct this for an Intel CPU.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:28 pm

That gigabyte software came with my X48-DQ6 board, never really used it since it was buggy and a lot of times would take quite a bit of time to ramp the processor back up to speed. It may not be work for other boards though since I believe they want it just to work with their boards...maybe need a special bios hook or sensor reading that only their boards have.
Image
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
Starfalcon
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Sat Jun 04, 2011 7:12 am

Starfalcon wrote:That gigabyte software came with my X48-DQ6 board, never really used it since it was buggy and a lot of times would take quite a bit of time to ramp the processor back up to speed. It may not be work for other boards though since I believe they want it just to work with their boards...maybe need a special bios hook or sensor reading that only their boards have.


Someone made this, its not from a company.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Sat Jun 04, 2011 5:48 pm

Well maybe, but it looks very similar to the program I have. It ramps both the voltage and CPU clock up and down with demand, but the lag time on ramping up was too annoying for me to use it. The program from gigabyte came out back in late 07, so it has been around for quite some time.
Image
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
Starfalcon
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Sat Jun 04, 2011 7:10 pm

Starfalcon wrote:Well maybe, but it looks very similar to the program I have. It ramps both the voltage and CPU clock up and down with demand, but the lag time on ramping up was too annoying for me to use it. The program from gigabyte came out back in late 07, so it has been around for quite some time.


Gigabyte made software that you edited in a txt document and ran as a service in Windows? I have used Gigabyte stuff for quite some time, all their drivers are Program oriented and run in system trays.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Sun Jun 05, 2011 3:49 am

I didn't mean the program ran the same way, just mean that it acomplished the same thing. It does run in the tray, but it does the same thing as the program by scaling clockspeed and voltages based on system demand.
Image
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
Starfalcon
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:47 am

I am currently using Gigabyte mobo, which software is it, Easytune ?
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Phenom II Dynamic OC/Power Staging

Postposted on Mon Jun 06, 2011 11:54 am

No, it is called dynamic energy saver advanced. I do not know if it only works with this board though, never really tried it beyond a test on this board when I first purchased it.
Image
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
Starfalcon
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL


Return to Overclocking, Tweaking, & Cooling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron