AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:34 am

I have a business and contract a few workers. We are looking to get new machines to replace the current ones. We these be able to handle moderate software load and a couple medium weight apps efficiently ? Also if it is good enough would you go with 4gb or 8gb ram?

Jacob
jacobrey
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:25 am

Re: AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:43 am

well seeing as you've provided next to zero information as to what you need to run...
they will run office and excel adequately; cad or photoshop or a compiler not so much. 4gb should be fine; if you need more ram, you'll likely need a cpu with a bit more brawn.
i7@4.0|24gb ddr1333|gtx 460|xonar dx|lian-li pcv1200
Mr. Bamboo Head
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 9:59 pm
Location: british columbia

Re: AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:53 am

What makes you think they can't run CAD software very well? They have better GPUs than most professional laptops from last year including those silly quadro NVS crap that nvdia sells to people thinking they are really getting workstation graphics. The A4 is a fine multipurpose cpu+gpu combo that will be good with most standard workloads and then some.
shank15217
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:09 am

Re: AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:56 am

Memory prices are so low why skimp on the memory,get 8gb this way they can run firefox with memory leaks while they watch pron while they do work for you JK. :lol:
But seriously its too cheap not to get 8 gb to be on the safe side.Plus if your running many programs at once you/they wont have to wait for HD cache jumping back and forth.
2600k HT on@4705mhz 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards running in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922.2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:04 am

DDR3 memory is really cheap. It's an easy upgrade to add yourself after you've purchased the laptop.
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15135
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:39 am

shank15217 wrote:What makes you think they can't run CAD software very well? They have better GPUs than most professional laptops from last year including those silly quadro NVS crap that nvdia sells to people thinking they are really getting workstation graphics.


You don't understand much about the CAD or professional graphics market. It really isn't about having the most high-end hardware to get acceptable performance. Instead it's all about OpenGL driver quality and compliance with the real OpenGL standards to display designs correctly on the screen. It is *NOT* about having the best DirectX setup for games. AMD has historically had pretty lousy OpenGL support, which shows a lot more on the Linux side of things where the Nvidia cards using OpenGL get about the same performance as under Windows while AMD, which only gives lip service to OpenGL, lags behind badly even in its proprietary drivers.

If you are doing CAD work (and that's a big IF) then focus on getting a system with hardware certified for your CAD software. Pro Tip: You don't really save money by cheaping out for $100 on a system that isn't going to work well with your $10,000 CAD licenses.
4770K @ 4.7 GHz; 32GB DDR3-2133; GTX-770; 512GB 840 Pro (2x); Fractal Define XL-R2; NZXT Kraken-X60
--Many thanks to the TR Forum for advice in getting it built.
chuckula
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:18 pm
Location: Probably where I don't belong.

Re: AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:48 am

AMDs opengl setup is fine, now you're just spreading fud. There is a difference between working opengl and high performance opengl in games. If AMDs gfx drivers were so bad then their firegl products wouldn't sell. Also every single Llano based system is part of the Catalyst driver program, cant say the same for other vendors.
shank15217
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:09 am

Re: AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:53 am

shank15217 wrote:AMDs opengl setup is fine, now you're just spreading fud. There is a difference between working opengl and high performance opengl in games. If AMDs gfx drivers were so bad then their firegl products wouldn't sell. Also every single Llano based system is part of the Catalyst driver program, cant say the same for other vendors.


You just made the mistake of assuming that Llano's OpenGl is exactly the same implementation used in the FireGL cards....
4770K @ 4.7 GHz; 32GB DDR3-2133; GTX-770; 512GB 840 Pro (2x); Fractal Define XL-R2; NZXT Kraken-X60
--Many thanks to the TR Forum for advice in getting it built.
chuckula
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:18 pm
Location: Probably where I don't belong.

Re: AMD A4-3300M Is this good enough for business?

Postposted on Wed Feb 01, 2012 10:04 am

When in doubt, add MORE RAM, not less. Software is seldom coded efficiently.
Laptop: HP Pavilion 17-e016dx. AMD A8-5550M, 4GB RAM, 750GB HDD, AMD Radeon HD 8550G integrated video, 17.3" display, 1600*900 (HD+) resolution, SD card reader, Windows 8.1 (DL Classic Shell)
riviera74
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 850
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 5:14 am
Location: FM, FL, USA


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests