How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

All things storage here: hard drives, DVD RW drives, little wicker baskets.

Moderators: morphine, Steel

How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:39 am

How do I set a new drive--a virtual CD/DVD drive--as 'A:\' on my system? Drive "A" doesn't seem to show up in Disk Mangement. And I have a real, apparantly working FDD as 'A:\', so...?

Thanks!
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:43 am

Floppies have been dead for a long time, yet Windows still really wants to reserve A for a floppy drive.
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20275
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:46 am

Heh, why does that not surprise me! So what can I do? ???
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:54 am

The Lord of the Flies wrote:Heh, why does that not surprise me! So what can I do? ???

Sorry, but even W7 is built on the notion that A and B are floppy drives.
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20275
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:01 am

I don't even know! But this post: http://www.gog.com/en/forum/dungeon_keeper_series/keeperfx_how_to_play_high_res/post28 says to do what I am attempting to do. :/
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:03 am

"A" and "B" are options on my Win7 system. There is an option in the BIOS called "Legacy Diskette A" which I have set to "Disabled". This is on an Asus motherboard.

I tested it by plugging in a USB thumb drive and it allowed me to change the drive letter to "A".
JJCDAD
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Is this heaven? No, it's Iowa.

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:18 am

A and B can be used in Vista and 7 on non-floppy devices.

Use Disk Manager or Diskpart.
"Welcome back my friends to the show that never ends. We're so glad you could attend. Come inside! Come inside!"
Ryu Connor
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3542
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:39 am

Yay, that worked! Thanks, dudes!

But BOOOO! I still get no CD-audio tracks from the game!

Ooop! I renamed the 'GAME.GOG' to 'GAME.ISO'. But .ISOs don't have audio-tracks! :( So what other disc-image could I rename(?) it to to get those audio-tracks? ???
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 10:03 am

Umm... huh?

So you've got an old game... and the game is supposed to play CD-audio tracks as the game soundtrack? Why are you renaming the CD drive to A:? That makes no sense.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37705
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:40 pm

That's what they said in the link above. They said that their KeeperFX has gotta work that way. But it doesn't seem to still yet. :(
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:23 pm

Ryu Connor wrote:A and B can be used in Vista and 7 on non-floppy devices.

This is true. Off-topic: ever since Vista I've been using A: to mark an archive drive, and B: for the backup drive. I love matching initials, what with this OCD and whatnot. :P
Only the cemented C: letter annoys me to no end.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3183
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:20 pm

Meadows wrote:[...]what with this OCD and whatnot.

Uhhh...which means you don't know the answer. Heh, I need a tech, and I get a shrink--great!

I just received an e-mail from the port's creator that says:

"KeeperFX uses original audio playing code from DK; this part is not replaced.

This means, sound is played from the first cd-rom drive in your system."


So the virtual drive must be 'A:\' or 'D:\'. But in either case, I can't mount the damn image. The file 'GAME.GOG' is a disc-image. I've tried to make it into an .ISO and a .BIN & .CUE, creating the .CUE from 'GAME.INST' from the orginal game's files. But isn't working--I can't mount the goddamned image! ...Except when it's an .ISO, but that does no good.

So how can I maybe further rename the .GOG file to get the image mounted. Or maybe I need a better .CUE file. Or maybe I should just keep speculating here!? Jesus Christ!
Last edited by The Lord of the Flies on Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:59 pm

The Lord of the Flies wrote:Uhhh...which means you don't know the answer. Heh, I need a tech, and I get a shrink--great!

Hone your grasp on English. Do you know what "off-topic" stands for? I wasn't even talking to you, I just reinforced someone else's statement. (While keeping myself to the thread's title.)
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3183
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:02 pm

The Lord of the Flies wrote:So how can I maybe further rename the .GOG file to get the image mounted. Or maybe I need a better .CUE file. Or maybe I should just keep speculating here!? Jesus Christ!

Speculating myself, but is there any chance that .GOG means the game must be played through GOG.com?
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20275
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:06 pm

Captain Ned wrote:
The Lord of the Flies wrote:So how can I maybe further rename the .GOG file to get the image mounted. Or maybe I need a better .CUE file. Or maybe I should just keep speculating here!? Jesus Christ!

Speculating myself, but is there any chance that .GOG means the game must be played through GOG.com?


AFAIK, all GOG games are standalone. That's one of GOG's selling points (and why I prefer using GOG over Steam for legacy games).
Sheep Rustlers in the sky! <S> Slapt | <S> FUI | Air Warrior II/III
FireGryphon
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7342
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 7:53 pm
Location: the abyss into which you gaze

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:10 pm

Captain Ned wrote:
The Lord of the Flies wrote:So how can I maybe further rename the .GOG file to get the image mounted. Or maybe I need a better .CUE file. Or maybe I should just keep speculating here!? Jesus Christ!

Speculating myself, but is there any chance that .GOG means the game must be played through GOG.com?

Probably not, I'm guessing, since they even stickied the thread at the above link at their forums. And the program, as far as I can tell, is just like a port--it makes 3D hi-rez and adds features and custom mods, etc.

And it is standalone, but I figured I could use the port as I've legally purchaed the game. I must say that the 3D hi-rez is great! :)
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:14 pm

Time to find an old P3 box to use as a home for the old-school games.
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20275
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:23 pm

Captain Ned wrote:Time to find an old P3 box to use as a home for the old-school games.

Heh, or just wait for that guy to update his port, heh! :P :( hehe
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:29 pm

This happens to games on GOG from time to time, that there's some compatibility problem when running in Windows. It's usually fixed by applying some third party mod to the game that you'd normally apply to a store-bought version. From the sounds of it, though, you applied a mod and that's when the game stopped working. Does the game work without the mod?

OT, I'm almost at 7k posts. Sweet.
Sheep Rustlers in the sky! <S> Slapt | <S> FUI | Air Warrior II/III
FireGryphon
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7342
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 7:53 pm
Location: the abyss into which you gaze

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:44 pm

FireGryphon wrote:AFAIK, all GOG games are standalone. That's one of GOG's selling points (and why I prefer using GOG over Steam for legacy games).

They should be standalone, that's why GOG is the best software provider ever. They did absolutely everything right.

You pay, you download, and play with no DRM, and you have full rights to backup the setup on a DVD-RW or HDD, and you can re-download the setup if you want/need to. GOG is amazing, I only wish there were more games available there, and some newer titles as well.

Concerning old/weird games, maybe you need to run them under dosbox environment? Also check the GOG forums, they have a lot of valuable information there. Click on your game -> support, and you're there. Under dosbox you can mount folders as drives.
Core 2 Duo E6300, MSI P45 NEO-F, Club 3D GTX 260, 4Gb DDR2-800Mhz, Audigy X-Fi Fatal1ty Champ1on ed., 0.5Tb+1Tb Seagate Barracuda 7200.12, 630W AXP, Samsung SyncMaster BX2450, ViewSonic VP171b
Madman
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2317
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 4:55 am
Location: Latvia

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:47 pm

FireGryphon wrote:Does the game work without the mod?.

Yes, the game itself works great. The port is only to enhance the already-working game.
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:42 am

The Lord of the Flies wrote:So the virtual drive must be 'A:\' or 'D:\'. But in either case, I can't mount the damn image. The file 'GAME.GOG' is a disc-image. I've tried to make it into an .ISO and a .BIN & .CUE, creating the .CUE from 'GAME.INST' from the orginal game's files. But isn't working--I can't mount the goddamned image! ...Except when it's an .ISO, but that does no good.

Have you tried renaming your physical CD/DVD drive (in Disk Management) to allow the virtual one to use D:?

If the disc image was an ISO, it would have an extension of 'ISO'. We're still missing a piece of the puzzle here.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37705
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:22 am

Meh, I just said the hell with it and got a CD-image in .BIN & .CUE of Dungeon Keeper Gold Edition from the torrents, made the virtual CD-/DVD-ROM drive as 'D:\', and mounted it in there. It worked hehehehe
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:23 pm

The Lord of the Flies wrote:Meh, I just said the hell with it and got a CD-image in .BIN & .CUE of Dungeon Keeper Gold Edition from the torrents, made the virtual CD-/DVD-ROM drive as 'D:\', and mounted it in there. It worked hehehehe

Now the RIAA/MPAA will count 50 more bucks toward piracy is ruining the universe. Even though you brought the game :lol:
Core 2 Duo E6300, MSI P45 NEO-F, Club 3D GTX 260, 4Gb DDR2-800Mhz, Audigy X-Fi Fatal1ty Champ1on ed., 0.5Tb+1Tb Seagate Barracuda 7200.12, 630W AXP, Samsung SyncMaster BX2450, ViewSonic VP171b
Madman
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2317
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 4:55 am
Location: Latvia

Re: How to Set New Drive as 'A:\'?

Postposted on Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:36 pm

Madman wrote:Now the RIAA/MPAA will count 50 more bucks toward piracy is ruining the universe. Even though you brought the game :lol:

Yes, I hope it tortures me to madness, yes LOL Just kidding! hehehe :o hehehe
There has been multiple Fatal Errors in TheTechReportForums.ini

Utilize Alternatives (Y/N)?
>Y

FATALITIES!
The Lord of the Flies wins!
The Lord of the Flies
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:34 pm


Return to Storage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 3 guests