One Router - Two Buffalo repeaters - This the way?

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

One Router - Two Buffalo repeaters - This the way?

Postposted on Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:49 pm

SO I have a New Netgear WNDR4500 as the main router and want to use two Buffalo Technology AirStation High Power N300 Wireless Routers as extenders to go through a very long condo. So do I set the two routers up say on 192.168.1.2 and 3 and start the Netgear out at 192.168.1.4 or do I keep at starting at 2 so they are within the DHCP range?

I seem to have issues with extenders/repeaters/bridges because I seem to always read conflicting guides depending on the gear involved, what certain companies define as bridges, repeaters, etc. and I am more than a little confused overall.

Experience-wise I shouldn't be, been doing this too long. Just seems that it's become more foggy with more choices, and I am at a bit of a loss to find the best solutions for nay given job.

Suggestions welcome of course!

Chris
iPROpc
iPROpc
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:10 pm

Re: One Router - Two Buffalo repeaters - This the way?

Postposted on Mon Mar 19, 2012 5:34 pm

Extenders/Repeaters are the right tech to extend the range of a wireless network, but they have a specific downside. One radio must dedicate itself to communicating with the home base station. Meaning the effective bandwidth for those using the repeaters is halved. 300 Mbps will be 150 Mbps instead.
"Welcome back my friends to the show that never ends. We're so glad you could attend. Come inside! Come inside!"
Ryu Connor
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3521
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: One Router - Two Buffalo repeaters - This the way?

Postposted on Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:49 am

You want to set them at fixed IPs outside of the DHCP range but within the subnet range.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3726
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: One Router - Two Buffalo repeaters - This the way?

Postposted on Wed Mar 21, 2012 9:10 am

Looking to do something similar and might go with http://www.ubnt.com/unifi

I wanted to have one wireless network, same SSID, for the entire range of coverage and I wanted WPA2. From what I read, though, only dd-wrt or some custom implementations will allow this since it's not part of some standard yet?

So I, too, am confused as to wtf to do about this. The scenario is a DSL line going to a modem/router, then from there I'd plug in a wireless system. Totally separate from the main business line which is fiber--we keep the "free wireless for employees" on a totally different system out of paranoia.
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1035
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests