Ivy Bridge for T520?

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

Ivy Bridge for T520?

Postposted on Tue May 22, 2012 8:44 pm

If I upgrade my Sandy Bridge i3-2300 Lenovo T520 to 16GB RAM (2 sticks) and then later upgrade to an Ivy Bridge i7 Quad Core, will only having 2 sticks of RAM affect performance? Should I also upgrade the MB to support 4 sticks like the W520?
‘Evolution has been observed. It’s just that it hasn’t been observed while it’s happening.’ -- Dawkins
tesmar
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: VA

Re: Ivy Bridge for T520?

Postposted on Tue May 22, 2012 9:12 pm

tesmar wrote:If I upgrade my Sandy Bridge i3-2300 Lenovo T520 to 16GB RAM (2 sticks) and then later upgrade to an Ivy Bridge i7 Quad Core, will only having 2 sticks of RAM affect performance? Should I also upgrade the MB to support 4 sticks like the W520?

Ivy Bridge uses a dual channel memory controller (just like Sandy Bridge), so you should not lose any performance.
(My build, thanks to TR) i5-3570k | P8Z77-V | DDR3 1600 (4x4 GB) | Radeon 5850 | m4 128 GB | Blue SE16 500 GB | Green SE16 1 TB | Xonar DG | M12II 520 W | Sonata III | LP2475W | Blu-Ray | Access 600 | MX310 | Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
integer
Gerbil Team Leader
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:23 am
Location: New Jersey

Re: Ivy Bridge for T520?

Postposted on Tue May 22, 2012 9:19 pm

I'm pretty sure you can't have more than 2 sticks in the T-series. I have a T420s and there is no way to make it 4-slot.
Synchromesh
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 986
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 9:56 am
Location: MA, USA

Re: Ivy Bridge for T520?

Postposted on Tue May 22, 2012 9:32 pm

Synchromesh wrote:I'm pretty sure you can't have more than 2 sticks in the T-series. I have a T420s and there is no way to make it 4-slot.


Oh I was thinking of putting a W520 mb in it if it would fit.

The other question is whether 16gb RAM is worth it. Seems like overkill since I only run 1 vm and don't really use photoshop. Thanks guys for the answers, it was informative.
‘Evolution has been observed. It’s just that it hasn’t been observed while it’s happening.’ -- Dawkins
tesmar
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: VA

Re: Ivy Bridge for T520?

Postposted on Thu May 24, 2012 11:55 am

I would say that 8GB is just fine and should be plenty for any/all uses. I recently helped a graphic designer friend purchase a new laptop, and he only utilizes 4GB in photoshop editing the biggest picture with the most layers he has. He only had photoshop open though, if you're one of those people that likes having a bunch of programs and 30+ tabs of your favorite internet browser open, you may need more than 8GB.
i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-m, Asus GTX660 TOP, 120 GB Vertex 3 Max IOPS, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 8GB G-Skill @1.25V, Silverstone PS07B
DPete27
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1470
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:50 am
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Ivy Bridge for T520?

Postposted on Wed May 30, 2012 2:06 pm

DPete27 wrote:I would say that 8GB is just fine and should be plenty for any/all uses. I recently helped a graphic designer friend purchase a new laptop, and he only utilizes 4GB in photoshop editing the biggest picture with the most layers he has. He only had photoshop open though, if you're one of those people that likes having a bunch of programs and 30+ tabs of your favorite internet browser open, you may need more than 8GB.


I run a Virtual Machine that is pretty intense. Eclipse + Rubymine + sql databases + chrome + a bunch of other things. I just ordered 16 gb today, we will see.
‘Evolution has been observed. It’s just that it hasn’t been observed while it’s happening.’ -- Dawkins
tesmar
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: VA


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests