Is it possible to use 2 different GPU's?

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

Is it possible to use 2 different GPU's?

Postposted on Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:20 am

Can I use a 670 GTX ( if I can actually get that to start folding) and a GTS 450 in the same system?
ASUS P5B-E,ConroeE6400,2GB Mushkin DDR2 800,
EVGA 8800GTS,Corsair 520HX,Antec 900,WD320 GB,Samsung 204B
rogue426
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:51 pm

Re: Is it possible to use 2 different GPU's?

Postposted on Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:32 am

Just to be clear, are you wondering if you can use one as a folding card and one for video out? Or are you aiming to be using both for folding and an integrated graphics chip for your video out?

I don't know if either method is possible but if you have the GTX 670 then why not just use that for your folding and video output and ditch the relatively anemic 450?
internetsandman
Gerbil
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:55 am

Re: Is it possible to use 2 different GPU's?

Postposted on Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:41 am

yes you can. the GTS 450 produces pretty respectable PPD, on average just a few thousand below the GTX 670.
Q9450|GA-EP45-UD3P|8GB G.skill PC2-8800|HD7870 Myst
120GB Vertex3|300GB Velociraptor|HX650|600T
TDIdriver
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:49 pm
Location: Alabama

Re: Is it possible to use 2 different GPU's?

Postposted on Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:00 pm

internetsandman wrote:Just to be clear, are you wondering if you can use one as a folding card and one for video out? Or are you aiming to be using both for folding and an integrated graphics chip for your video out?

I don't know if either method is possible but if you have the GTX 670 then why not just use that for your folding and video output and ditch the relatively anemic 450?


I want to use the GTX 670 for main video and fold with it, as I said in my initial post I havent got it working yet with FAH client since they havent really gotten past a beta client with it.I can put the GTS 450 back in another PCIe slot and have that fold in the interim until Stanford gets the kinks worked out of the 670 WU's.
ASUS P5B-E,ConroeE6400,2GB Mushkin DDR2 800,
EVGA 8800GTS,Corsair 520HX,Antec 900,WD320 GB,Samsung 204B
rogue426
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:51 pm

Re: Is it possible to use 2 different GPU's?

Postposted on Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:03 pm

TDIdriver wrote:yes you can. the GTS 450 produces pretty respectable PPD, on average just a few thousand below the GTX 670.


My assumption is then to put the GTS 450 in the other PCIe slot and manually configure it with FAH client with no external hook up to the card?, i.e . DVI or VGA?
And yes for a $ 125 card the GTS 450 is a good folder , I think the 3 I have average around 10 k a day.
ASUS P5B-E,ConroeE6400,2GB Mushkin DDR2 800,
EVGA 8800GTS,Corsair 520HX,Antec 900,WD320 GB,Samsung 204B
rogue426
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:51 pm

Re: Is it possible to use 2 different GPU's?

Postposted on Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:32 pm

rogue426 wrote:
TDIdriver wrote:yes you can. the GTS 450 produces pretty respectable PPD, on average just a few thousand below the GTX 670.


My assumption is then to put the GTS 450 in the other PCIe slot and manually configure it with FAH client with no external hook up to the card?, i.e . DVI or VGA?
And yes for a $ 125 card the GTS 450 is a good folder , I think the 3 I have average around 10 k a day.

correct. no display hookup necessary.
-edit-
not sure if it'll help but take a look at this guide for your 670
Q9450|GA-EP45-UD3P|8GB G.skill PC2-8800|HD7870 Myst
120GB Vertex3|300GB Velociraptor|HX650|600T
TDIdriver
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:49 pm
Location: Alabama

Re: Is it possible to use 2 different GPU's?

Postposted on Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:59 pm

TDIdriver wrote:
rogue426 wrote:
TDIdriver wrote:yes you can. the GTS 450 produces pretty respectable PPD, on average just a few thousand below the GTX 670.


My assumption is then to put the GTS 450 in the other PCIe slot and manually configure it with FAH client with no external hook up to the card?, i.e . DVI or VGA?
And yes for a $ 125 card the GTS 450 is a good folder , I think the 3 I have average around 10 k a day.

correct. no display hookup necessary.
-edit-
not sure if it'll help but take a look at this guide for your 670


Thanks for the link! Followed the guide and its working now! Now hopefully Stanford will get on the ball and get some WU's that aren't beta for the Kepler's
ASUS P5B-E,ConroeE6400,2GB Mushkin DDR2 800,
EVGA 8800GTS,Corsair 520HX,Antec 900,WD320 GB,Samsung 204B
rogue426
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:51 pm


Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests