Upgrading my HD help

Don't see a specific place for your hardware question? This is the forum for you!

Moderators: mac_h8r1, Nemesis

Upgrading my HD help

Postposted on Sat Aug 04, 2012 6:51 pm

I picked up a WD caviar Clack 1TB black drive at best buy since they marked it at 59.99 :)

Anyways i have a gateway 4866 series tower with a 1TB 5400rpm bobo drive with a 2120 i3 6 gb 1333 along with a 7750 video card so needless to say its a oem install in windows 7 64bit with a probable on board restore section.

What should i use to clone everything on the drive then remove the 5400rpm drive and use it for storage in my server/gaming sig rig. I just don't want to ruin my oem install.

Any quick and easy suggestions peeps:)
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Upgrading my HD help

Postposted on Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:27 pm

Try this one: http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx
It's free and it should allow you to select all partitions (including the hidden restore ones) when cloning...
My subscription allows you people to exist on this site and makes me a better human being than you'll ever be
JohnC
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1887
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:08 pm
Location: NY/NJ/FL

Re: Upgrading my HD help

Postposted on Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:05 pm

Thanks John,
It worked perfectly...At least one person replied, I do not know why but i get the cold shoulder in this place :roll:
It all started with bad writing skills go figure.

Anyway like i said it cloned my factory seagate 1tb 5400rpm drive with all 3 partitions ..recovery etc to my new 59$ 1tb 7200rpm caviar black drive in a whole 41 minutes. Then i shut down the PC, unplugged the old drives power and sata cable and hooked it to the new drive and it booted up like I never did anything the drive was even renamed from E to the factory C on the first boot. Then for some reason it detected it as new hardware and auto loaded drivers and has been working great.
Right now until i need more drive space i am keeping the 5400 drive in the chassis for safe keeping and if the new drive dies i can just plug it back in and it will work like brand new again.

Boot up time is better along with anything HDD related ...thanks again John....Cheers
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs


Return to General Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron