Is there a way to use 2 audio outputs at the same time

The place to sound off on all things related to audio, from sound cards to speakers.

Moderator: Captain Ned

Is there a way to use 2 audio outputs at the same time

Postposted on Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:39 pm

Hiya peeps,
Ok i just picked up a pair of logitec g930 wireles usb surround jheadphones..i also have a pair of razer charachasonthings:)

My question is , Can i use 2 audio outputs at the same time in windows 7 64 bit say both sets of headphones or even just AMD 7750 HDMI output and my new surround headphone so my wife can watch movies with me even though i am wearing and using the new G930 surround USB wireless headphones? So i can enjoy the surround that she cares nothing about but still watch the movie with me?

On another note the logitec headset sound much better then my razers... absolutely no backround noise and the surround works very well with the one flick i tried with them AVAtar ex edition.

Any help would be appreciated...thanks ahead of time
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Is there a way to use 2 audio outputs at the same time

Postposted on Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:57 pm

Yes you can. ...and wouldn't it be quicker to just plug this stuff in?
License to kill gophers.
MethylONE
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: Orlando

Re: Is there a way to use 2 audio outputs at the same time

Postposted on Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:09 pm

The only way I know of is to use Virtual Audio Cable, which isn't free :(
I like Windows 8.
Seriously.
chµck
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:14 pm

Re: Is there a way to use 2 audio outputs at the same time

Postposted on Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:08 pm

Natively, I don't think so. You're going to need third-party software.

Some applications support audio device targeting in Vista and Win7, meaning you could be watching a movie and hearing only the movie audio through your USB audio device and your wife could be streaming Pandora and hearing only her music using another system audio device, but as far as I know that's the extent of it.
He who laughs last, laughs first next time.
ludi
Gerbil Elder
 
Posts: 5452
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:47 pm
Location: Sunny Colorado front range

Re: Is there a way to use 2 audio outputs at the same time

Postposted on Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:10 am

Thanks for the help, it is kinda weird that you can't use 2 at once though.
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Is there a way to use 2 audio outputs at the same time

Postposted on Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:42 am

Back in the Win95/8 days I tried installing two or three sound cards at the same time, and while they all installed properly, I could only get Windows to 'use' one of them at a time. Guess it's still a limitation.
Sheep Rustlers in the sky! <S> Slapt | <S> FUI | Air Warrior II/III
FireGryphon
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7347
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 7:53 pm
Location: the abyss into which you gaze

Re: Is there a way to use 2 audio outputs at the same time

Postposted on Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:07 pm

In XP you could have the OS output sound to all of the devices at the same time. That was removed with DirectSound in Vista and 7.

So you can only listen to one audio source through one output at a time. You can switch outputs for the source, but not listen to more then one.

The only exception to this I know of was my X-Fi fatality, which could output 7.1, front headphone, and digital output all at the same time. But it only looked like one device in windows.
Bensam123
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 12:19 pm


Return to Echo Vale

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests