Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:55 am

Hey guys,

I'm about to order these for my 2600K + P8P67Pro setup: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820231507

Just wanted to make sure that these sticks will be compatible with my CPU and mobo. They'll be fine, right?
cappa84
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 8:31 am

Should work just fine.
i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-m, Asus GTX660 TOP, 120 GB Vertex 3 Max IOPS, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 8GB G-Skill @1.25V, Silverstone PS07B
DPete27
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 8:41 am

They will work, but do you need 32 GiB of RAM? CAS Latency of 10 is pretty high. I try to stick to 7, myself.
Sony a7
Sony Zeiss 55/1.8 SSM, 24-70/4 SSM
Minolta 100/2, 100-300 APO
TheEmrys
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2184
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 8:22 pm
Location: Northern Colorado

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 8:46 am

CPU and motherboard should both support it - just make sure you're running an OS that will recognize it all (W7 Home Premium 64-bit only supports up to 16gb).
i7-3770K | Asus P8Z77-V LK | 8GB DDR3-1600 | HD5850 | 128GB 840 Pro | Samsung F3 1TB | U2412M | Define R4 | Seasonic 520W M12II | Win7 Pro x64.
frumper15
Gerbil Team Leader
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 9:57 am

Thanks for the replies everyone :)

TheEmrys wrote:They will work, but do you need 32 GiB of RAM? CAS Latency of 10 is pretty high. I try to stick to 7, myself.


I'm currently running my 2600K @ 4 x 4.2GHz with 16GB of RAM. I was actually looking to build a system around the 3930K and use a mobo with eight RAM slots and run 64GB. The reason I need so much RAM is because I edit RAW (CinemaDNG) video and ProRes HQ 4:2:2 220Mbit (and also DNxHD 4:2:2 220Mbit). In Premiere CS5.5 (which I use), there is the option of "Performance" and "Memory" - if you select "Performance, Premiere doesn't use all your RAM and shares quite a bit of it with Windows and other applications. However, in "Memory" mode, which I run, Premiere lets you allocate how much RAM you wish to allow it to use and how much the system can use. The more RAM, the more of my project(s) I can load directly into RAM.

I'm still considering a 64GB system based on a X79 chipet...prices are good at the moment it seems.
cappa84
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 10:01 am

frumper15 wrote:CPU and motherboard should both support it - just make sure you're running an OS that will recognize it all (W7 Home Premium 64-bit only supports up to 16gb).


I was unaware of that. I'm running Windows 7 Professional (which can handle 192GB. right?).
cappa84
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 10:05 am

cappa84 wrote:
frumper15 wrote:CPU and motherboard should both support it - just make sure you're running an OS that will recognize it all (W7 Home Premium 64-bit only supports up to 16gb).

I was unaware of that. I'm running Windows 7 Professional (which can handle 192GB. right?).

As long as it is the 64-bit version, yes.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37840
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 10:42 am

cappa84 wrote:Thanks for the replies everyone :)

TheEmrys wrote:They will work, but do you need 32 GiB of RAM? CAS Latency of 10 is pretty high. I try to stick to 7, myself.


I'm currently running my 2600K @ 4 x 4.2GHz with 16GB of RAM. I was actually looking to build a system around the 3930K and use a mobo with eight RAM slots and run 64GB. The reason I need so much RAM is because I edit RAW (CinemaDNG) video and ProRes HQ 4:2:2 220Mbit (and also DNxHD 4:2:2 220Mbit). In Premiere CS5.5 (which I use), there is the option of "Performance" and "Memory" - if you select "Performance, Premiere doesn't use all your RAM and shares quite a bit of it with Windows and other applications. However, in "Memory" mode, which I run, Premiere lets you allocate how much RAM you wish to allow it to use and how much the system can use. The more RAM, the more of my project(s) I can load directly into RAM.

I'm still considering a 64GB system based on a X79 chipet...prices are good at the moment it seems.


For what you are doing, a move to X79 might be a solid move. I think the entry-level SB-E is running ~$300. Do you run an SSD also? Those tend to be very helpful for your usage as well. Perhaps 1 for apps/OS and even another for a scratch disk.
Sony a7
Sony Zeiss 55/1.8 SSM, 24-70/4 SSM
Minolta 100/2, 100-300 APO
TheEmrys
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2184
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 8:22 pm
Location: Northern Colorado

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 11:08 am

just brew it! wrote:As long as it is the 64-bit version, yes.


Yeah, I knew that part (64bit being able to address a lot more RAM than 32bit), but I didn't know that different versions of Win 64bit had different RAM limits. I thought they were all 192GB.
Last edited by cappa84 on Fri Aug 31, 2012 11:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
cappa84
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Will this RAM work with my CPU and mobo?

Postposted on Fri Aug 31, 2012 11:10 am

TheEmrys wrote:For what you are doing, a move to X79 might be a solid move. I think the entry-level SB-E is running ~$300. Do you run an SSD also? Those tend to be very helpful for your usage as well. Perhaps 1 for apps/OS and even another for a scratch disk.


I'm definitely thinking about it! :)

I would really love to build an X79 system around the 3930K with 64GB of RAM. Gotta count my pennies - hopefully I have enough! :D

The main thing that's stopping me from building an X79 system is that Premiere CS5 and above are GPU intensive (I have a Nvidia 560GTX, which is plenty for Premiere's GPU based "Mercury" engine) - so a 2600K is pretty good (I have mine running at 4 x 4.2GHz) - that's why I consider RAM more important than anything right now.
cappa84
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests