Eyefinity, Crossfire and me...

From the pixels, bits, and shaders to the graphic cards that power them. Discuss the latest from AMD and NVIDIA here.

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

Eyefinity, Crossfire and me...

Postposted on Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:35 am

Morning TR peeps, quick question. I want to run 3 monitors off my CF Radeons (spec in sig).

I have read that for this to work one screen needs to be display port connected. Is this right? My cards have 2 x DVI and 2 x HDMI per card, so I was hoping too connect 2 via HDMI and DVI the last.

Any advice apreciated as always :wink:
The Piledriver Beast - AMD FX-8350 (4.4 Ghz) | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | 16GB Elite Group DDR3 1600 | Crossfire XFX "DD" R9 290X | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England

Re: Eyefinity, Crossfire and me...

Postposted on Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:31 am

Yes, unless you have a custom card that explicitly allows this, you need to have at least one screen connected via DisplayPort. You can, however, use an active DisplayPort to DVI (then to HDMI or whatever, I suppose) to get around this. But, if you have a monitor that already supports DisplayPort, you might as well grab a cheap cable from Monoprice and not deal with the converters.
2600K @ 4.8GHz; XSPC Rasa/RX240/RX120 Phobya Xtreme 200; Asus P8Z68-V Pro; 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1333 C9; 2x7970 OC w/ Razor 7970; Force GT 120GB; 3x F3 1TB; Corsair HX750; X-Fi Titanium; Corsair Obsidian 650D; Dell 2408WFP Rev. A01; 2x Dell U2412m
mortifiedPenguin
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:46 pm

Re: Eyefinity, Crossfire and me...

Postposted on Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:59 pm

Erm, interesting. Why does one have to be display port? I'm still attaching 3 cables (for simplicity, lets say 2 DVI-D and 1 HDMI) to a card. Thats 3 digital outputs, with 3 seperate connectors so why won't/can't all 3 displays get a picture. I'm missing something, because I dont get why the native attachment of say the HDMI on it's own wont work, but with a HDMI to DP active adaptor it will? :oops:
The Piledriver Beast - AMD FX-8350 (4.4 Ghz) | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | 16GB Elite Group DDR3 1600 | Crossfire XFX "DD" R9 290X | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England

Re: Eyefinity, Crossfire and me...

Postposted on Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:16 pm

Here's the info you need:
http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/amd-eyefinity-technology/how-to/Pages/faqs.aspx#multiple-display-requirements

The reason why you can't have more than two DVI/HDMI connections is because the card only has two TMDS transmitters. Adding a third would have been an unecessary cost for the vast majority of card buyers.
Q9550@3.4 ~ Asus P5E ~ 4GB XMS2-6400C5DHX ~ Gigabyte Windforce 3X 7950 3GB
Xigmatek S1283 ~ LG DVDRW ~ Samsung F3 1TB ~ WD Caviar SE 640GB ~ Asus Xonar DX ~ Corsair HX 520W
Antec P182 ~ Logitech G7/G15/G25 ~ Sennheiser HD555 ~ BenQ FP241W
MrJP
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 5:04 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Eyefinity, Crossfire and me...

Postposted on Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:40 pm

Thanks for the info both, I now see why. I've also been a little dense... I looked up my card's specs, and what I thought were 2 HDMI's on the backside at quick glance, are actually one HDMI and one full-sized DP. Doh*. :oops:

Guess I connect 2 via DVI, and DP the 3rd one...

*DP and HDMI sockets look almost the same in my defence!!!
The Piledriver Beast - AMD FX-8350 (4.4 Ghz) | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | 16GB Elite Group DDR3 1600 | Crossfire XFX "DD" R9 290X | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests