help me find a DVI Switch

From the pixels, bits, and shaders to the graphic cards that power them. Discuss the latest from AMD and NVIDIA here.

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:17 am

Ok so I have been playing my xbox 360 on a spare computer monitor because my tvs just seem to lag a little even with game mode on.
I have been playing halo 4 on it and it is a 22 inch dell lcd.
I recently bought one of the korean IPS monitors that is hooked to my computer but the monitor only has one input and that is dual link dvi.
I Am hoping to find a switch that I can connect both my computer and xbox to so I can use the monitor for both. Hopefully something not ungodly expensive. And I assume I will have to use a hdmi to dvi adaptor on the xbox.
SpartanCaptain
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:01 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:28 am

monoprice.com

What video out do you have on your computer? IIRC, HDMI and DVI are essentially the same except for audio, so if you have HDMI out on your PC, all you need is an HDMI switch. Maybe this one would work?

Otherwise I'd have to dig on monoprice some more. They have things like this at pretty good prices, AND you'll be able to get any cables/adapters you need.
Damage wrote:Don't try to game the requirements by posting everywhere, guys, or I'll nuke you from space.

-Probably the best Damage quote ever.
superjawes
Graphmaster Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1166
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:49 am

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:30 am

http://www.monoprice.com/products/subde ... 02#1010203

There's a couple for less thant $50.
GodsMadClown
Gerbil First Class
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 10:02 am

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:31 am

found this on monoprice
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... largeimage
$33 isnt too bad for what your looking for


doesnt support up to the res u want to run....
Last edited by XorCist on Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
XorCist
Gerbil
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:54 pm
Location: Clovis, CA

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:39 am

I will check out those ones at monoprice, but keep in mind. The only input on the monitor is dual link dvi. And the switch will need a dual link dvi for me to be able to get 2560x1440 resolution from my monitor.
I believe hdmi only does 1080
SpartanCaptain
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:01 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:09 am

I don't think this is going to work out well for you. At the very least you would need an active HDMI to D-DVI adapter - and there simply isn't a reason for such a thing to exist. Otherwise you're talking about video capture and up-scaling through your PC which will introduce unacceptable input lag.
TR BBQ ~XI~ has come and gone but you can relive it by checking out this gallery!
drfish
Maximum Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4535
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:30 am

Hmm good to know. ok thanks for the information.
SpartanCaptain
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:01 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:30 pm

The thing that might make this possible is that you are not trying to get a 2560x1440 signal from the Xbox. If you set the Xbox to output 720p, you may have luck with a passive HDMI to single link DVI adapter/cable (ie, this) might work if you get the right Korean IPS monitor.

For example, at least one revision of the Catleap (revision 2C) can apparently receive a 720p signal and then double it to 2560x1440 (It doesn't have a scaler, but it can pixel double a 720p signal). However, even if you find one of these models, I'm not 100% certain that this will work with as the DVI connection is only single link - but since the monitor would be pixel doubling (and I don't think they make HDMI-dual link DVI) it might work.

If you are going to get a Korean IPS monitor anyway, you might as well give it a try. Otherwise, it might just be simpler to stick with a cheaper 1080p monitor for the Xbox..
cynan
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:30 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 1:23 pm

cynan wrote:...if you get the right Korean IPS monitor.


That is what its all going to come down to.
TR BBQ ~XI~ has come and gone but you can relive it by checking out this gallery!
drfish
Maximum Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4535
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

It is a precision torx bit, and will not turn a flat head sc

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:32 pm

So, a lot of people missed this important point:

I recently bought one of the korean IPS monitors that is hooked to my computer but the monitor only has one input and that is dual link dvi.


The models with a single DL-DVI port have no scaler.

Even with an adapter the xbox will at best be letterboxed to the exact output resolution. For reference 720p = 1/4th of the screen, which about the size of a 13.3" laptop display on a 27" 1440p. (aka damn small)

At worst it won't work at all. (this is also the most likely outcome)


Good news: You got a very nice IPS 2560x1440 monitor without a scaler which makes it excellent for low input lag PC gaming full stop.

Bad news: No KVM or adapter will do what you want.


Solutions: either use another second screen suited for the xbox, or trade/buy/sell/swap/whatever for one of the korean models with a scaler and multiple inputs. (e.g. microcenter carries one)
blah blah blah signature blah blah blah
Bauxite
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 619
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: electrolytic redox smelting plant

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 3:13 pm

I don't think you're going to be able to accomplish what you're hoping here - I believe a lot of those Korean monitors don't have any kind of internal scaling capability and I don't think you'll be able to get the 360 to output anything better than 1080p. So, I think at best, assuming you can convert from hdmi out to DVI in to the monitor (through a switch or not) you would only end up with a 1920x1080 image in the middle (or maybe a corner) of the monitor with a lot of extra black space around it. Now, with something like this http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/prod ... e_irrank=0 you would lose out on resolution of the Korean panel, but the 360 would output natively and no scaling required which should give you the response time you're looking for. Also, has HDMI and DVI inputs so the need for a splitter goes away. Otherwise, to get the resolution of your Korean panel but the results you're hoping for you would probably need to step up to something like http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/prod ... e_irrank=0 Honestly - if you're going to spend that money and you've already got the Korean panel, just use the Korean panel for your PC and get yourself a nice TV for the 360. Although - I guess that's what got you here in the first place (tvs having input lag).
i7-4790K | Asus Z97-A | 16GB DDR3-1600 | GTX 760 2GB | 256GB CRUCIAL MX100 | 3x500GB RAID0 5400RPM 2.5" DRIVES | 27" ACHIEVA 2560x1440 LED | Define R4 | CORSAIR CS450M GOLD | Win7 Pro x64.
frumper15
Gerbil Team Leader
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 3:45 pm

Well, given that you already have the 27" Korean monitor, why not just pick up a cheap passive single link hdmi--->DVI-D cable from monoprice or the like (since they're less than $10 - like this one) and just try it. Maybe you will be lucky and the monitor you have will have the 720p ---> 1440p pixel-doubling capability.

Worse comes to worse and you're out about $10 with shipping...
cynan
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:30 pm

Re: It is a precision torx bit, and will not turn a flat hea

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 3:49 pm

Bauxite wrote:The models with a single DL-DVI port have no scaler.

Even with an adapter the xbox will at best be letterboxed to the exact output resolution. For reference 720p = 1/4th of the screen, which about the size of a 13.3" laptop display on a 27" 1440p. (aka damn small)


Unless his Korean 27" is one of the ones that can double a 720p input signal to 1440p. If so, the image should fill the whole screen (or pretty close)
cynan
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:30 pm

Re: It is a precision torx bit, and will not turn a flat hea

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:19 pm

cynan wrote:
Bauxite wrote:The models with a single DL-DVI port have no scaler.

Even with an adapter the xbox will at best be letterboxed to the exact output resolution. For reference 720p = 1/4th of the screen, which about the size of a 13.3" laptop display on a 27" 1440p. (aka damn small)


Unless his Korean 27" is one of the ones that can double a 720p input signal to 1440p. If so, the image should fill the whole screen (or pretty close)


Around these here parts, we call that thingamajig a scaler.
blah blah blah signature blah blah blah
Bauxite
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 619
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: electrolytic redox smelting plant

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:35 pm

Well the model I got is a crossover 27Q they were the highest rated on all the sites. But It seems with only one input this will not be happening.
SpartanCaptain
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:01 pm

Re: It is a precision torx bit, and will not turn a flat hea

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:19 pm

Bauxite wrote:
cynan wrote:
Bauxite wrote:The models with a single DL-DVI port have no scaler.

Even with an adapter the xbox will at best be letterboxed to the exact output resolution. For reference 720p = 1/4th of the screen, which about the size of a 13.3" laptop display on a 27" 1440p. (aka damn small)


Unless his Korean 27" is one of the ones that can double a 720p input signal to 1440p. If so, the image should fill the whole screen (or pretty close)


Around these here parts, we call that thingamajig a scaler.


Well, around most parts, people don't refer to this as a true scaler. :P

It is a simple form of scaling but it's not what most people mean when they refer to a monitor with a proper scaler. These usually come with multiple inputs and, due to the more complicated processing, add measurable input lag. The simple 1:2 upscaling I'm referring to does not.

My Dell 3007wfp can do the same thing. It has no scaler. Only a single DVI-D input. The only input resolutions it can display full screen are 1280x720 and 2560x1600. Most people do not consider the 3007wfp to have scaler...
Last edited by cynan on Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
cynan
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:30 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:23 pm

SpartanCaptain wrote:Well the model I got is a crossover 27Q they were the highest rated on all the sites. But It seems with only one input this will not be happening.


There seems to be mention in this forum post that the Crossover 27Q may in fact display 720p full screen (but I didn't have time to go through it all)... Try and do some more googling to verify this... Again, worst case, you're out the cost of a $10 or less HDMI-DVI cable.

Here's the link to the whole thread
cynan
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:30 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 6:22 pm

Perhaps there's something obvious that I'm missing, but can't you have the PC to output at a resolution lower than 2560x1600 (e.g. 1280x720) and see what happens? Seems to me that the monitor shouldn't care whether the signal was converted from HDMI or not since they're supposed to be signal compatible for video.
2600K @ 4.8GHz; XSPC Rasa/RX240/RX120 Phobya Xtreme 200; Asus P8Z68-V Pro; 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1333 C9; 2x7970 OC w/ Razor 7970; Force GT 120GB; 3x F3 1TB; Corsair HX750; X-Fi Titanium; Corsair Obsidian 650D; Dell 2408WFP Rev. A01; 2x Dell U2412m
mortifiedPenguin
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:46 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:12 pm

Lol, that's an excellent point.
TR BBQ ~XI~ has come and gone but you can relive it by checking out this gallery!
drfish
Maximum Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4535
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:39 pm

This is what I've been trying to get at with my past few posts... Sheesh.

If the Korean IPS display that the OP has can display a 1280x720 input resolution full screen like some other similar monitors can that don't have a true scaler (ie, the Dell 3007wfp) then he should be good to go. From some posts on other forums, it looks as if at least some of these Korean monitors can...

(I've never actually tried this on the Dell with a single-link DVI connection, but I don't see why it shouldn't work at 720p)

Just make sure the Xbox is set to output 720p and not 1080p over HDMI.

Regardless, I doubt he'll be able to find a switch that will accept both HDMI @ 720p and DVI (or display port) @ 1440p. There may be some expensive active switches/stand alone scalers that can do this, but likely not without imparting significant lag.
cynan
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:30 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:59 am

What I am going to try today is hooking the xbox up to the monitor via hdmi/dvi adaptor to see if I can get picture.
If it works I will need a switch that supports dual link dvi I don't need one hdmi and one dvi just dual dual link dvi on the switch.
SpartanCaptain
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:01 pm

Re: help me find a DVI Switch

Postposted on Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:48 pm

Well, the cheapest switches that support dual link resolutions are generally around $200. The cheapest one I could find after a quick search is this one on sale for $149 at Newegg...

As all the dual-link switches appear to be active (powered) - unlike the much cheaper single link counterparts - I'm not sure what sort of effect they will have on input lag, etc. And probably not worth it at this price anyway...
cynan
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:30 pm


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: UnfriendlyFire and 7 guests