Intel DH67CLB3 issues with Patriot RAM

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Intel DH67CLB3 issues with Patriot RAM

Postposted on Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:42 am

Hi guys,

I am replacing my old computer and building a new one.

Specs follow
CPU Intel i7 3470
MB Intel DH67CLB3
RAM Patriot 8GB DDR3-1333 ( http://www.steg-electronics.ch/it/article/patriot-memory-ddr3-1333mhz-8gb-727624.aspx )
HD Intel 510 Series 120GB SSD

After assembling the components, when trying to boot, I get three short beeps, a 3 seconds pause, then other three beeps.
The sequence keeps repeating and the pc doesn't boot. Looking at the mobo manual ( http://downloadmirror.intel.com/19488/eng/DH67CL_ProductGuide02_English.pdf ) I found out the this beep sequence indicates a memory error.

RAM speed and voltage are correct, spd is supported by this RAM and I placed the RAM piece in the correct slot.
Do you guys know if there is an incompatibility of some other kind that I am missing?
Could it be that this motherboard requires me to have two RAM pieces instead of a single one due to dual channel memory?
Otherwise I will go to the store and ask them to replace the RAM piece I bought.

Thanks in advance for your time!
thecec
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:29 pm

Re: Intel DH67CLB3 issues with Patriot RAM

Postposted on Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:09 am

Have you tried putting in just one stick, seeing if it boots, trying the next stick, etc. etc.? Sometimes you can get the system running with one stick and then diagnose problems from there.
4770K @ 4.7 GHz; 32GB DDR3-2133; GTX-770; 512GB 840 Pro (2x); Fractal Define XL-R2; NZXT Kraken-X60
--Many thanks to the TR Forum for advice in getting it built.
chuckula
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Probably where I don't belong.

Re: Intel DH67CLB3 issues with Patriot RAM

Postposted on Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:35 pm

Hi,

thanks for the reply, however I have only one stick, a single piece of 8GB ... I did not try changing the slot, but in the manual it explicitly says to place the first stick in that specific slot...
thecec
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:29 pm


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests