Help, cant boot, red led

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Help, cant boot, red led

Postposted on Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:24 pm

So here's the issue, I have a sabertooth 990fx MOBO that was running perfectly for a cpl months now, I wanted more ram so i upgraded to a 64bit OS, got the OS all installed and it ran great, then i put the new memory in and disaster, computer wont post or anything, gives 1 long 2 short beeps(which ASUS says is a memory issue) and shows a nice red led. I've tried 1 stick the other stick, every slot, the old memory in every way as well. I can't get anywhere with it.

The new memory is two 4gig G.SKill RIPJAW 1600 sticks.
Korpz
Gerbil
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:43 pm

Re: Help, cant boot, red led

Postposted on Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:29 pm

Reset CMOS? Σ(゜ロ゜;)
i7-4790K (Seidon 120XL), 2x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9 1T, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 128GB Vertex 4 / 4x60GB Vertex Plus R2, SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 814
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: Help, cant boot, red led

Postposted on Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:34 pm

auxy wrote:Reset CMOS? Σ(゜ロ゜;)

in process actually, just got it back in, here we go!

fail - didn't change anything :(

new info: when I attempt to boot it up, the red led for cpu flashes once, the memory led flashes constantly until i forcibly shut it off with the power switch on the back which then causes the cpu to flash once again as it turns off.
Korpz
Gerbil
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:43 pm

Re: Help, cant boot, red led

Postposted on Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:14 am

When you tried after resetting the CMOS, was this with the new RAM or the old RAM?
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 38093
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Help, cant boot, red led

Postposted on Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:20 am

Reset Cmos, put in only 1 stick of RAM from the old ones that are known to work, in the first memory slot nearest to the CPU socket aaaaand boot. Then use MemOK, look it up in the manual.
nVidia video drivers FAIL, click for more info
Disclaimer: All answers and suggestions are provided by an enthusiastic amateur and are therefore without warranty either explicit or implicit. Basically you use my suggestions at your own risk.
Arclight
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:50 am


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests