Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:01 am

I just finished yanking out a Core i5 3570 from an Asrock Z77 Extreme-4 M and dropping in a Xeon 1230v2 in it's place. I was already on the latest BIOS. The computer started right back up without a single complaint and I now show 8 logical processors. The 1230v2 is just 200 MHz shy of i5 3770 clockspeeds but is nearly $100 less.

This CPU is something to know about for those who don't care about overclocking but do want a more widely threaded CPU. It also uses slightly less power that the i5 3550, probably because the iGPU is either fused off or isn't even on the silicon.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:41 pm

Are you using Windows? Did it whine about reactivation? ( ̄エ ̄)ゞ

Glad you like your new CPU! That sub-4Ghz clock rate is just too low for us gamer nerds, tho. Ψ(`▽´)Ψ
i7-4790K (Seidon 120XL), 2x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9 1T, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 128GB Vertex 4 / 4x60GB Vertex Plus R2, SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:10 am

Been using a Xeon 1240v2 since the end of last year, sill get a temperature reading for iGPU
biffzinker
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:24 am

biffzinker wrote:Been using a Xeon 1240v2 since the end of last year, sill get a temperature reading for iGPU

Oh, yeah, I was going to explain this:
flip-mode wrote:It also uses slightly less power that the i5 3550, probably because the iGPU is either fused off or isn't even on the silicon.
It's just fused off, or it may even be simply disabled in microcode or something. It's definitely still there tho.
i7-4790K (Seidon 120XL), 2x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9 1T, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 128GB Vertex 4 / 4x60GB Vertex Plus R2, SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:43 am

auxy wrote:Are you using Windows? Did it whine about reactivation? ( ̄エ ̄)ゞ

Glad you like your new CPU! That sub-4Ghz clock rate is just too low for us gamer nerds, tho. Ψ(`▽´)Ψ


Windows (8) didn't say a thing to me cuz it knows I'm a hair's breadth from going back to Windows 7 anyway :x :lol:

The 1230 V2 is every bit the monster I had hoped for when it comes to rendering. A 3 hour rendering on my X4 955 at home takes 20 minutes on the 1230 at work. And for that reason, I'm just about to leave for the office :( so I can run some renderings.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:49 am

I just checked the Intel website to compare the E3-1230 and the Core i7-2600 (a fair comparison since both are based on Sandy Bridge). Apart from the slightly lower base clock and slightly lower TDP, it looks like a good CPU for the money. Note that the E3-1230 doesn't have the IGP enabled, as some noted here, and this takes with it all the features that come with the IGP, one of them being QuickSync.

3.2GHz vs. 3.4GHz is a no-brainer, and the absence of an IGP may be a non-issue if you're gonna put in a discrete card anyway. And of course there's QuickSync. If you don't care one bit about it either, then the E3-1230 looks like a sweet deal.
I came, I saw, I left.
ronch
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:55 am
Location: C:\Program Files\

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:55 am

Yep I don't care about Quciksync much. I'd be able to use it every great once in a while, but I don't do much messing with video. Just a lot (comparatively) of architectural rendering. FX 8350 would be fantastic for the rendering, but it's not very good with the actual in-application performance (single threaded), which is what I'm doing on the computer 80% of my day.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:06 am

flip-mode wrote:Yep I don't care about Quciksync much. I'd be able to use it every great once in a while, but I don't do much messing with video. Just a lot (comparatively) of architectural rendering. FX 8350 would be fantastic for the rendering, but it's not very good with the actual in-application performance (single threaded), which is what I'm doing on the computer 80% of my day.


Not to mention its TDP is roughly double of that 1230v2.

edit: Also, auxy did you recently do a forum name change? I haven't seen that name around for more than a week or two now.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2054
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:45 am

Hey flip,
Does it allow the turbo multiplier to be raised to at least 3700 on every core? Also can i was wondering if you can up the block up from 100mhz to 103mhz since that will give you over 100 more mhz and a tiny bit more mem bandwidth.

I pulled this from the overclock.net forum
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdocod

Hi Dirkonis,
If you build the rig on an ASRock board, you should be able to clock the E3-1230 V2 up to 3.7-4.1GHZ using the non-K OC feature, which is just a sort of turbo-boost hat trick that most of the late gen 1155 ASRock boards now support on the latest BIOS update. I assume it would work on the E3 series chips since it works on the non-K consumer chips.

Please let me/us know what you can do with turbo/block.....thanks.
If you can get every core to run at 4.0ghz would make that awesome deal of a CPU even awesomer:)
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:06 am

vargis14 wrote:Please let me/us know what you can do with turbo/block.....thanks.
If you can get every core to run at 4.0ghz would make that awesome deal of a CPU even awesomer:)


I can look into that but not for a few days until I clear some work off my plate 8)
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:44 am

flip-mode wrote: A 3 hour rendering on my X4 955 at home takes 20 minutes on the 1230 at work. And for that reason, I'm just about to leave for the office :( so I can run some renderings.
May I suggest that you should use Remote Desktop Connection so that you can run the render at work while you stay at home?
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15547
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:56 am

JustAnEngineer wrote:
flip-mode wrote: A 3 hour rendering on my X4 955 at home takes 20 minutes on the 1230 at work. And for that reason, I'm just about to leave for the office :( so I can run some renderings.
May I suggest that you should use Remote Desktop Connection so that you can run the render at work while you stay at home?


I have not got that to work when Windows 8 is the remote computer. Windows 8 crashed the last time I tried to remote into work. I'm here at work now, anyway. :shrug:
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:56 pm

Flip, does this need ECC memory? My assumption is no.I'd like to drop one of these into a ASUS P8Z77 - V LX Board.
ASUS P5B-E,ConroeE6400,2GB Mushkin DDR2 800,
EVGA 8800GTS,Corsair 520HX,Antec 900,WD320 GB,Samsung 204B
rogue426
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1253
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:51 pm

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:02 pm

rogue426 wrote:Flip, does this need ECC memory? My assumption is no.I'd like to drop one of these into a ASUS P8Z77 - V LX Board.


Nope, has support for it though.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2054
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:11 pm

rogue426 wrote:Flip, does this need ECC memory? My assumption is no.I'd like to drop one of these into a ASUS P8Z77 - V LX Board.


No, it works just fine with standard DDR 3. If you want ECC memory, it will work with that too, but you have to get a motherboard with the C204 (I think - could be C206 or something) chipset.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:49 pm

DancinJack wrote:Also, auxy did you recently do a forum name change? I haven't seen that name around for more than a week or two now.
Nope! I'm new. ヽ(*≧ω≦)ノ
i7-4790K (Seidon 120XL), 2x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9 1T, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 128GB Vertex 4 / 4x60GB Vertex Plus R2, SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:09 pm

So, get this: I came into work and made some changes to the render scene and it's been running for 3h 15m now and it's probably got an hour left. So about 10 minutes ago I had made more changes to the underlying scene and posted it to Autodesk 360 Render cloud. Aaaand it's done!

Autodesk 360 Render is amazing. We've thrown some /insanely complex/ render scenes up to the cloud and they finish in about 20 minutes. And the render quality is higher than the highest possible settings from within Revit itself.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:13 pm

flip-mode wrote:We've thrown some /insanely complex/ render scenes up to the cloud and they finish in about 20 minutes. And the render quality is higher than the highest possible settings from within Revit itself.
That's the kind of stuff I think cloud processing is really suited for! Offline renders are a perfect application of remote server farms, because latency is irrelevant. ヘ(・_|
i7-4790K (Seidon 120XL), 2x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9 1T, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 128GB Vertex 4 / 4x60GB Vertex Plus R2, SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:28 pm

Well, here's a bummer: The renders I got back from the cloud for one of the scenes have unexplainable artifacts. The same scene rendered on the computer, which finally finished in 4h 20m, does not have those. Guess the Xeon is going to pull an all-nighter.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:35 pm

flip-mode wrote:Well, here's a bummer: The renders I got back from the cloud for one of the scenes have unexplainable artifacts. The same scene rendered on the computer, which finally finished in 4h 20m, does not have those. Guess the Xeon is going to pull an all-nighter.
Whoops! (>д<)I hope you'll report it to A-- ... errm, who makes that again? Is Autodesk also the name of the company? 〈(゜。゜)
i7-4790K (Seidon 120XL), 2x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9 1T, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 128GB Vertex 4 / 4x60GB Vertex Plus R2, SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:41 pm

auxy wrote:
flip-mode wrote:Well, here's a bummer: The renders I got back from the cloud for one of the scenes have unexplainable artifacts. The same scene rendered on the computer, which finally finished in 4h 20m, does not have those. Guess the Xeon is going to pull an all-nighter.
Whoops! (>д<)I hope you'll report it to A-- ... errm, who makes that again? Is Autodesk also the name of the company? 〈(゜。゜)

Hmm... You know, I never report stuff. Maybe I should.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:46 pm

It seems that if you want go for the ECC route with the Xeon 1230. You will have to settle for a Supermicro or Tyan Socket 1155 board, since they appear to be only motherboard manufacturers that have them.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4467
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:55 pm

Krogoth wrote:It seems that if you want go for the ECC route with the Xeon 1230. You will have to settle for a Supermicro or Tyan Socket 1155 board, since they appear to be only motherboard manufacturers that have them.

ASUS also has a C206 workstation board. I'm sure Gigabyte has one too.
i7-4790K (Seidon 120XL), 2x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9 1T, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 128GB Vertex 4 / 4x60GB Vertex Plus R2, SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:11 pm

flip-mode wrote:I have not got that to work when Windows 8 is the remote computer. Windows 8 crashed the last time I tried to remote into work. I'm here at work now, anyway. :shrug:


For next time try hitting up one of the VNC's. Remote desktop is probably more successful with accelerated viewports but if you run your CAD package with software viewports you shouldn't have any issues.
I've been pretty happy with TightVNC, having moved away from RealVNC and UltraVNC. Alternatively the web-based stuff like logmein or TeamViewer do pretty good jobs, assuming they are allowed on your work network.
<insert large, flashing, epileptic-fit-inducing signature (based on the latest internet-meme) here>
Chrispy_
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2094
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:01 pm

Thanks, Chrispy.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:42 am

Well, I'm a little disappointed. I have a really high quality rendering scene that I ran on the 1230 and also on an i5 3570. Both CPUs are running stock. The hyperthreaded Xeon finished the scene in 13.25 hours. The i5 3570 finished the scene in 15.5 hours. That's not a good showing being put on by hyperthreading. :-? An overclocked i5 3570K would easily be able to best the Xeon 1230.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:06 am

Can you lock the turbo at 3.7ghz for all 4 cores flip?
Mess with block a bit?

Is core parking disabled? :D :D :D
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:00 am

That comparison was run with both CPUs at stock settings, which seems prudent for comparison's sake.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9101
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Xeon 1230v2 skt 1155 Processor

Postposted on Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:55 pm

flip-mode wrote:That comparison was run with both CPUs at stock settings, which seems prudent for comparison's sake.
I would at least disable core parking on the Xeon to make sure you aren't having problems there. ┐( ̄ヮ ̄)┌ That said, your workload might just not be very hyper-thread-able. If it's not a good mix of integer and FP work, then HT just won't help much.
Of course, you probably knew that already.
i7-4790K (Seidon 120XL), 2x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9 1T, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 128GB Vertex 4 / 4x60GB Vertex Plus R2, SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest