Oh celeron, My Celeron

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

Postposted on Fri Jan 11, 2002 1:10 pm

Would it be possible to swap out a celeron 400 for one of the shiny new celeron 1.1 cpu's.

I'm at work at the moment and can't remember what the mobo is, so just Hypotheticaly, is this possible?

The new ones look so purty. I just can't find the cash to blow on a spankin' new athlon XP, or feel like selling my car for a p4.

thanks a Bunch!
tree75
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Fri Jan 11, 2002 11:22 pm

I don't think so. I think the newer Celerons with the new core and prefetch are incompatible with most older motherboards. I may be wrong.

/any feel free to correct me

I think it runs at a different voltage which isn't supported.

/end guestimation
Sneedes
Gerbil
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Ohio

Postposted on Sat Jan 12, 2002 2:02 am

Actually if you have a S370 motherboard Powerleap's NeoS370 might work. I tried them for dually action and found their claim doesn't work with that, but for a single processor it does. Just make sure that your mobo can handle the multiplier or it might not work.

And for all who flame Powerleap, I agree. Their claims have always far exceeded their facts, but for something like this it might work.

-Howard
HowardDrake
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3568
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Action Jim's Rumpus Room


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests