redirect problem

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:50 am

alright guys, im racking my brain on this one, cant get it figured out. i bought a netgear ntv300 used the other day. i thought (and was wrong) i could use dlna and stream from my pc. i found a firmware confirmed to have dlna and to work, but i need a way to downgrade to this firmware. from reading online, i found if you set up a web server, create the directories, and redirect the web address to the server, it will check and downgrade.
i have apache set up, as well as all files in place. the ntv doesnt have usb, but when wifi comes on it checks updates1.netgear.com/ntv300b/us/gm/fileinfo.xml for updates. i need to know how to make that page redirect to my localhost, or a local server address for my apache server

edit i have a router running dd-wrt if that is any help
I7-860, 2x4 gig crucial ballistix ram,64 gb kingston ssdnow, 2tb wd fyps2002, ihas rev b burner, radeon 5850, rocketfish 900 watt, coolermaster elite
willyjwebb
Gerbil
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:26 am

You are going to need to spoof the DNS entry somehow. Which means setting up a local DNS server, creating a DNS entry for updates1.netgear.com that redirects it to the IP of your local web server, and convincing the NTV300 to use the local DNS server instead of your ISP's. If the NTV300 allows you to configure the address of its DNS server manually you can do that; otherwise you will also need to set up a DHCP server (and temporarily disable the one in your existing router) to hand out the address of the spoofed DNS server.

Edit: I haven't worked with DD-WRT, I believe it may have built-in DNS server capability? So you may already have all the tools you need, it could just be a matter of temporarily changing your DD-WRT configuration.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37854
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:48 am

when setting the ssid up, i can change dns adresses. my problem is not knowing how to set the dns up to have my apache server viewable from outside my network
I7-860, 2x4 gig crucial ballistix ram,64 gb kingston ssdnow, 2tb wd fyps2002, ihas rev b burner, radeon 5850, rocketfish 900 watt, coolermaster elite
willyjwebb
Gerbil
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:01 am

I thought you were trying to do all of this from inside your network? Is the NTV300 at another location?
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37854
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:14 am

i am trying to do it from inside my network. i guess im just really confused. i have apache set up, if i type localhost or my pcs internal ip adress i get the directory i want. i now need help on how to redirect that netgear site to my internal ip
I7-860, 2x4 gig crucial ballistix ram,64 gb kingston ssdnow, 2tb wd fyps2002, ihas rev b burner, radeon 5850, rocketfish 900 watt, coolermaster elite
willyjwebb
Gerbil
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:35 am

OK. You don't need to make the Apache server visible outside your network then. You need to do what I described in my first reply, namely set up a local DNS server that can feed the NTV300 a spoofed IP address.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37854
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:43 am

ok, hate to sound absolutely ignorant here, got any good leads on a tutorial for that. im stuck and flustered. just trying to get this to work, and it feels like it should be simple
I7-860, 2x4 gig crucial ballistix ram,64 gb kingston ssdnow, 2tb wd fyps2002, ihas rev b burner, radeon 5850, rocketfish 900 watt, coolermaster elite
willyjwebb
Gerbil
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:32 pm

Well, what you are trying to do would be very simple if the device you were trying to redirect was a desktop PC (just edit the hosts file). But for a stand-alone device a deeper level of trickery is needed, since you need to spoof the target site's IP address by inserting your own DNS server into the loop.

DD-WRT supposedly includes support for the Open Source DNS server dnsmasq, so there should be a way to do this via your router. In a nutshell, you will need to enable dnsmasq (if it is not enabled already), temporarily insert a dummy DNS entry into the router that maps updates1.netgear.com to the local IP of your Apache server, and ensure that the NTV300 is using your router as its DNS server. I'm only explaining it in general terms because I have no first-hand experience with either DD-WRT or the NTV300. Hopefully someone with DD-WRT and/or NTV300 experience will jump in.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37854
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 2:59 pm

i give up, i found the dnsmasq option, i set it, it works if i use a different site, but cannot get it to work with this one
I7-860, 2x4 gig crucial ballistix ram,64 gb kingston ssdnow, 2tb wd fyps2002, ihas rev b burner, radeon 5850, rocketfish 900 watt, coolermaster elite
willyjwebb
Gerbil
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 3:08 pm

In what way is it not working? Still going to the original site? The original IP may be cached somewhere (in the router or in the NTV300). Power cycle the router, then the NTV300, in that order.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37854
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 3:18 pm

i set tsn.ca to my local ip, and when i open type tsn.ca, i get my server, tried the same thing with the netgear site, i just get a site cannot be found error. rebooted pc, netgear, router, cleared cache, im stuck.
I7-860, 2x4 gig crucial ballistix ram,64 gb kingston ssdnow, 2tb wd fyps2002, ihas rev b burner, radeon 5850, rocketfish 900 watt, coolermaster elite
willyjwebb
Gerbil
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:57 pm

What OS are you using to try and access the site? This is will help in knowing what troubleshooting tools are available.

Here are a couple of thoughts I have. The DNS server is not setup as an authoritative name server for the netgear.com domain, so you would need to create a netgear.com domain on the DNS server then create an updates1 entry under that.

Apache doesn't know what to do with updates1.netgear.com. You would need to add it as an alias to the current site, or create a virtualhost to handle it. If you add it as an alias you might need to setup a rewrite rule to make sure everything looks the same.
Flatland_Spider
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 853
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 8:33 pm
Location: The 918/539

Re: redirect problem

Postposted on Sun Oct 13, 2013 6:33 pm

im using windows 7 64bit
i feel like im in over my head, and all i want to do is make this 25 dollar box not be a waste
i dont have netflix, but i do have a 2tb full of tv and movies i want to share, thats it
I7-860, 2x4 gig crucial ballistix ram,64 gb kingston ssdnow, 2tb wd fyps2002, ihas rev b burner, radeon 5850, rocketfish 900 watt, coolermaster elite
willyjwebb
Gerbil
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:38 pm


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests