Mass Effect freezing in menus

How we justify all that high-dollar hardware.

Moderator: Hoser

Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Sat Jul 05, 2014 5:56 pm

I've searched the web and found plenty of similar cases, but no given solution seems to work. I fairly recently purchased the Mass Effect trilogy because I wanted to revisit one of my favorite franchises. I originally played them all on the 360, but it would be nice to play though it again with the good old mouse and keyboard. Unfortunately, I'm running into problems before even starting my quest to rid the universe of Reapers. It seems that after a specific amount of time in the menu (usually about the time that I start changing graphics settings), the game freezes. Background music is still playing, but the screen is stuck and there is no response from input. Task manager opens but cannot be seen over the game. Only way out is to restart.

I know this game was primarily made for consoles, but it is very upsetting that after THIS long it's got such a huge issue playing on a PC. My specs are below and clearly I have the horsepower to run the game. I'm wondering if anyone else has had this problem and has possibly found a solution. Most people I've read about seem to have this issue after already getting into the game, pausing, and then having the game crash. My issue happens before I even get to start. Thanks in advance for any help. I would VERY MUCH like to play these games again on my PC.
i5-4570S|PowerColor R9 270|1 X 8GB DDR3 1600|Crucial M500 240GB|Gigabyte GA-B85N-WIFI|Silverstone RVZ01|Rosewill RK-9000RE
ALiLPinkMonster
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:05 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Sat Jul 05, 2014 7:40 pm

It is an issue with the sound engine where it leaks memory until there's no more left for application space (4GiB, since ME1 is a 32bit app). It is a known problem with ME1 for years and the only way to deal with it is frequently save and restart the application. It is a kinda a buzz killer when you are trying to ironman it. Fortunately, it is fixed with ME2 and ME3.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Sat Jul 05, 2014 7:52 pm

That really sucks. I was looking forward to some Mako action but that doesn't even sound worth it.
i5-4570S|PowerColor R9 270|1 X 8GB DDR3 1600|Crucial M500 240GB|Gigabyte GA-B85N-WIFI|Silverstone RVZ01|Rosewill RK-9000RE
ALiLPinkMonster
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:05 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:25 am

ALiLPinkMonster wrote:That really sucks. I was looking forward to some Mako action but that doesn't even sound worth it.



There is a fix for it. I posted one a few years ago and you either can search for it in the forums or Google it.
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7324
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:27 am

NVM I did the work for you:

So after searching the UT3 forums for like issues (ME and UT3 use the same engine) I stumbled across a post that stated the following:

1) in /program files/Mass Effect/Binaries locate the OpenAL32.dll and wrap_oal.dll files

2) Rename OpenAL32.dll to OpenAL32.bak

3) Rename wrap_oal.dll to OpenAL32.dll

4) Launch as Admin by using the MassEffect.exe

5) Enjoy
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7324
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Tue Jul 08, 2014 4:07 am

Thanks! I'll give it a try when I get home today.
i5-4570S|PowerColor R9 270|1 X 8GB DDR3 1600|Crucial M500 240GB|Gigabyte GA-B85N-WIFI|Silverstone RVZ01|Rosewill RK-9000RE
ALiLPinkMonster
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:05 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:48 pm

Well that didn't work. Still froze in the same way.
i5-4570S|PowerColor R9 270|1 X 8GB DDR3 1600|Crucial M500 240GB|Gigabyte GA-B85N-WIFI|Silverstone RVZ01|Rosewill RK-9000RE
ALiLPinkMonster
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:05 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:50 pm

ALiLPinkMonster wrote:Well that didn't work. Still froze in the same way.

Did you re-register the renamed DLL?
Life is hard; but it's harder if you're stupid. Big Al.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20549
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Wed Jul 09, 2014 4:45 pm

I tried but I keep getting this error message:

"The module (blahblah) was loaded but the entry-point DllRegisterServer was not found."
i5-4570S|PowerColor R9 270|1 X 8GB DDR3 1600|Crucial M500 240GB|Gigabyte GA-B85N-WIFI|Silverstone RVZ01|Rosewill RK-9000RE
ALiLPinkMonster
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:05 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:08 pm

Hmm, maybe an unregister then re-register?

I know nothing about the game, just thinking about Windows issues here.
Life is hard; but it's harder if you're stupid. Big Al.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20549
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:55 pm

The problem is Mass Effect 1 port uses an older version of OpenAL files as dependencies. The said files were meant to work with older audio platforms (Audigy and first X-Fi families). They are unstable with newer audio platforms. I suppose the only reliable way to avoid the crashes to run the game with audio disabled and use subtitles.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:06 pm

I had a problem like this with BioShock (OpenAL). The fix was to enable Stereo Mix in the audio driver, worth a shot.
Intel Core i5-4670K | Asus Z87-A | G.Skill 8GB 2400MHz CL10 | Asus DirectCU II R9 290 4GB | Samsung 840 120GB |Thermalright Macho | Lancool PC-K59
puppetworx
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 507
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:16 am

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:38 am

Krogoth wrote:The problem is Mass Effect 1 port uses an older version of OpenAL files as dependencies. The said files were meant to work with older audio platforms (Audigy and first X-Fi families). They are unstable with newer audio platforms. I suppose the only reliable way to avoid the crashes to run the game with audio disabled and use subtitles.


I've been following this thread, but haven't posted as I haven't seen this issue nor do I have a solution for the OP (and that makes me sad...), but I will say that I recently did a run, and I'm running an X-Fi for sound.

Now, issues with getting ME2 and ME3 to even pretend to load... that's been fun.
Canon 6D|24-105/4L IS USM|70-300/4-5.6 IS USM|40/2.8 STM|50/1.4 USM|85/1.8 USM|Samyang/Bower 14/2.8 Full-Manual Rectilinear Wide-angle|24/2.8 IS USM|
Canon EOS-M|11-22/4-5.6 IS STM|22/2 STM|EF-M 18-55/3.5-5.6 IS STM|
Airmantharp
Gerbil Elder
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 5113
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:41 pm

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Thu Jul 10, 2014 11:48 am

The fix that I posted I used when I was running Win7. I dint think about it till now that it might not work with Win 8/8.1. But your freezing issues are most definitely related to the sound drivers.
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7324
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Re: Mass Effect freezing in menus

Postposted on Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:11 pm

Okay guys I think I figured out the problem. My audio is run through a Zoom multi-effect pedal that doubles as a USB interface. I've got my two studio monitors running off of it. When I plug in my cheap headphones the game seems to work just fine (or as fine as it will possibly run for being a shoddy console port).

Knowing this there probably isn't a fix that will let me use my superb monitors, but I can play the game now so whatever. Thanks for attempting to help. Sorry I hadn't replied for so long, life got busy.
i5-4570S|PowerColor R9 270|1 X 8GB DDR3 1600|Crucial M500 240GB|Gigabyte GA-B85N-WIFI|Silverstone RVZ01|Rosewill RK-9000RE
ALiLPinkMonster
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:05 pm
Location: Orlando, FL


Return to Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests