WinXP, AGP, Video Card, Direct 3D

Monopoly money comes in many flavors: 7, Vista, XP, 2K, ME, 98, etc.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Ryu Connor

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 5:17 pm

I just did a clean install of WinXP Pro, installed the very latest 4 in 1 drivers, the new AGP Via Driver, my latest video card drivers, updated my BIOS and all of WinXPs updates. Everything is working in the Device manager. No conflicts.
But when I try to to do anything that requires Direct 3d the picture is nothing but wavey lines and crap. I can still hear sounds and can alt tab out of games and whatnot.. but as far as playing any games I can't. Anyone know what this might be?
I'm using a Powercolor Evil Kryo 1 64MB video card. I've also tried a AOpen 16MB TNT2 Ultra video card and the same thing. I know it's the Direct 3D cause in DXDIAG I can run the first test but the direct 3d test gets the same funky wavey lines.
Everything works fine in WinME.

650MHZ Duron
AOpen MK33 KT133 mobo
512MB PC133 RAM
20GB Seagate 5400 ATA66 ultra HD
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 6:55 pm

Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 8:48 pm

ok, tried that just a few minutes ago. No luck. Thanks for the help though. I'll keep looking, or it's back to winme.
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 8:58 pm

What's happening is D3D is using a refresh rate higher than your monitor can use I think.


Check out what the settings are for your monitor in the display panel properties.
DiMaestro
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: North Dakota NoMoah!

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 9:36 pm

I finally got a straight answer from Microsoft tech support on the WindowsXP refresh bug. If you run DXDIAG, you can over-ride the refresh setting to whatever you want. It's not quite as good as the way things worked under Win98 or WinMe, but at least it's a start.
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15492
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 9:38 pm

My refresh rate is at 75MHZ my resolution is at 1280 x 1024. 32Bit Color.

But maybe what I think I found.. hehe after closer looking.. is that my Network card, Soundcard and Video Card are all on the same IRQ. Although it doesn't say there is any conflicts. I have them all set to differnt IRQ in BIOS but it looks like WinXP sets them itself.
Could that be the problem. And if so how do I change the IRQ? Thanks.
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 9:42 pm

On 2002-03-18 20:38, Hellsbellboy wrote:
My refresh rate is at 75MHZ my resolution is at 1280 x 1024. 32Bit Color.

But maybe what I think I found.. hehe after closer looking.. is that my Network card, Soundcard and Video Card are all on the same IRQ. Although it doesn't say there is any conflicts. I have them all set to differnt IRQ in BIOS but it looks like WinXP sets them itself.
Could that be the problem. And if so how do I change the IRQ? Thanks.


That is normal. It's called ACPI. Don't worry about that. The resolution that you are running your desktop at, isn't the problem. It's the resolution the games are running at. When the system changes to game resolution, it set the refresh to something your monitor can't handle.
SecretSquirrel
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Colony, TX (Dallas suburb)

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 10:01 pm

So is there a way to fix that? Happens in the Dxdiag test also.
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 10:50 pm

On 2002-03-18 20:36, JustAnEngineer wrote:
I finally got a straight answer from Microsoft tech support on the WindowsXP refresh bug. If you run DXDIAG, you can over-ride the refresh setting to whatever you want. It's not quite as good as the way things worked under Win98 or WinMe, but at least it's a start.


What JustanEngineer said.
DiMaestro
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: North Dakota NoMoah!

Postposted on Mon Mar 18, 2002 11:15 pm

Ok.. what' the typical override value? what should I set the DXDIAG refreshrate too?
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 12:02 am

75, 85?

Would he need to do this since isnt there a refresh rate limitation on W2k/XP with nvidia cards until you use some util or reg editing?
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 12:16 am

Well in Dxdiag I overrided the refresh rate first to 75, then 100 and then 120 and that didn't seem to change anything. I rebooted afte each change. So maybe I'm doing it wrong.
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 12:21 am

What about opengl? Any updated bios for the kyro?
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 1:12 am

OpenGL also isn't working. Direct Draw works. But when I run the a OpenGL test it doesn't work properly. Direct 3D doesn't work in DXDIAG or thru the video cards 'test'. no new BIOS for the card.
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 1:27 am

And your using the latest powercolor XP drivers?
http://210.62.129.189/driver/cvr3/cvr3wxp.exe

Does your monitor show up in the device manager or does it just show a plug n play monitor listing?

For poops and giggles try this:

1. Click on start, then run.
2. Type DXDIAG and click on OK.
3. Click on the "Sound" tab.
4. Under DirectX Features, move the slider bar next to Hardware Sound Acceleration Level to the right so that it is set to "Basic acceleration".

Saw this for one game FAQ:
"Why do I have wavy lines across my screen when I play the game?
We have found this to be the case when outdated DirectX drivers are present on a system."

Ummm I guess also you can try underclocking it some to see if its a voltage problem. If none of this works, Id get it swapped out.
Hope this helps.
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 2:01 am

Ohya try cleaning out the connectors of the monitor and the vid car, checking the card to see if it has come loose from the AGP slot, and try it with a different monitor if possible.
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 2:15 am

Or how about these :smile:
PowerVR's Xp drivers:
http://www.powervr.com/Drivers/PowerVRK ... 4.0028.exe

Hercules' Drivers:
ftp://ftp.hercules.com/video/exe/KYROBA ... -15020.exe

and some more additional infor pertaining to mobos with kyro cards
AGP Mode: AGP 2x
AGP Fast Writes: Disabled
Video Cache Mode: UC
AGP Driving Control: Auto
Assign IRQ to VGA: Enabled
AGP Aperture Size: 64 MB
Video BIOS Shadow: Disabled
Video BIOS Cacheable: Disabled
VGA Palette Snoop: Disabled
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 9:06 am

Thanks Coldfirex, I do have the latest Kryo drivers, and tried some of the early ones, also my Monitor has the correct drivers. But I'll have to try the other stuff you recommend when I get home tonight. Thanks for your help and time.
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 9:22 am

ok, in BIOS I changed 4x AGP mode to disable, and disabled the Video Shadows cacheable, Everything else was set and now it works.

I tried doing the underclocking and the deaccerlating of the sound but that didn't work.
So, so far it's working. I'll have to try more when I get home from work tonight. But I was able to run all the test more then once without trouble. That's all in the few minutes since my last post.
Thanks again.
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 10:11 am

Good to know theres at least progress. You had the agp set to 4x? that could have been it, since kyro card only "support" agp1/2x. Try setting that to 2x and see if it still works.
Your bargaining posture is highly dubious.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Tue Mar 19, 2002 11:47 am

Well I know the Kryo II is only 2x AGP but the Kryo 1 is suppose to be 2x/4x AGP. I know I did have it a 1x early and it didn't work cause that's what it sets it as if u don't install it in turbo mode
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Wed Mar 20, 2002 1:26 am

Well after messing around with it all night everything seems to be working great. Thanks everyone for their help, and thanks Coldfirex.
Hellsbellboy
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1697
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: USA

Postposted on Wed Mar 20, 2002 9:56 am

Not a problem. Good to hear its working.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests