Make frankenbot scary for halloween -2007

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

Make frankenbot scary for halloween -2007

Postposted on Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:14 pm

So would anyone be interesting in redoing this for this year?
viewtopic.php?t=22703

I'd be willing to run F@H on my laptop for the full month of October for this endeavor.
It's been awhile since he's seen much, so it's time to unleash the beast!
Last edited by Usacomp2k3 on Thu Oct 11, 2007 1:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:46 pm

Sounds excellent. I'm willing to put in 5 or 6 SMP units.
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:57 pm

So here's what he looks like:
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/ ... s=&u=94472
Currently sitting at #37 on the team.

I suggest a challenge. Make it into the top 20 producers by the end of October 31st. Currently #20 is flybywire with 2,019,936 points. TRFrankenbot has 1,219,200. That's 800k points in 31 days, or ~26k/day. I don't think that's too much to ask, if we can get alot of people to switch a machine or 2 over for the month. What do you say. Can we do this? Can we make the push!
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:38 pm

Well it's beginning to be October... are we doing this?
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:52 pm

I've got my t7200 folding. *scary ghoulish scream*
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:32 pm

Added the A64 x2 3800+
Does the 'no nonsense v6' console on their website include SMP, or should I run 2 instances?
(Note, due to running a VM for my classes, I don't have room to do it via linux)
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Wed Oct 03, 2007 2:10 am

Nope, the SMP section of the v6 client for windows is still being coded.

You should run the 5.91 SMP client console version on your X2. It will produce more (often much more) than double the PPD of two single core clients.

I'll kick in my night folding AXP Sempron 2400 @ 2.0GHz to the Scary TRFrankenbot effort. And when I finish my AM2 vrs C2D testing I'll add my X2 4000.
Image Image
.* * M-51 * *. .The Whirlpool Galaxy.
farmpuma
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2320
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 12:33 am
Location: Soybean field, IN, USA, Earth .. just a bit south of John .. err .... Fart Wayne, Indiana

Postposted on Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:31 am

What a headache. For Vista you have to run the batch file as admin, you have to give it your account password (what the heck) then set the fah.exe to always run as admin. Talk about non-sensicle and round-about. *sigh*

Oh well, I've got 2 SMP clients going now 8)
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Wed Oct 03, 2007 11:15 am

Once I get home from school I'll put the E6600 @ 3.06 ghz to work. 8)

*evil laugh* Looking for Knowledge is our first victim! Mwhahaa!
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Wed Oct 03, 2007 11:51 pm

So how does one go about viewing the progress on a client?
I'm running the SMP and the service thing didn't install right, so I'm just running the exe file. That's fine for me. It has been using 100% of the cpu between the 4 "fahcore_a1.exe" processes, but I've had my desktop going for over 24 hours, but nothing to show for it. The command prompt window hasn't updated, and there is no 'unitinfo" file like there used to be. The last line in the 'fahlog.txt' (which is also the last line in the cmd window is:
[14:35:00] + Working ...

*shrug*
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:16 am

Usacomp2k3 wrote:So how does one go about viewing the progress on a client?
I'm running the SMP and the service thing didn't install right, so I'm just running the exe file. That's fine for me. It has been using 100% of the cpu between the 4 "fahcore_a1.exe" processes, but I've had my desktop going for over 24 hours, but nothing to show for it. The command prompt window hasn't updated, and there is no 'unitinfo" file like there used to be. The last line in the 'fahlog.txt' (which is also the last line in the cmd window is:
[14:35:00] + Working ...

*shrug*
In that case I don't think it's doing anything. I just had the exact same problem after installing the smp client. Well first I got a:

FILE_IO_ERROR

then after a client restart I got this:

[07:41:11] Entering M.D.
[07:41:17] Rejecting checkpoint
[07:41:17] LE_IO_ERROR
[07:41:17] Finalizing output

and it sat there for hours at 100% cpu doing nothing.

after another client restart I got this line:

[02:26:27] + Working ...

but nothing after that. So I rebooted and reinstalled and now it seems to be working, at least so far. I'm getting the expected checkpoints anyway.
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:25 pm

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:18 am

Oh bah humbug. That's aggravating. I'm tempted to just run the regular client then.

EDIT: so according to this (I'm currently crunching gromacs, so thats what I used):
Image
I have 2 cores of an x2 at 2.4ghz (which I'm going to put right between the 4400 and 5000) which is good for 165 points/day/core and 2 cores of a core2duo at 2ghz (which I'm going to put right between the e6300 and e6400) which is good for 183 points/day/core. That leads to a combined total of 696 points/day. Woohoo!
Last edited by Usacomp2k3 on Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:02 am, edited 2 times in total.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:59 am

I'm in.
totoro
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 10:00 pm
Location: Detroit

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:21 am

Usacomp2k3 wrote:So how does one go about viewing the progress on a client?
I'm running the SMP and the service thing didn't install right, so I'm just running the exe file. That's fine for me. It has been using 100% of the cpu between the 4 "fahcore_a1.exe" processes, but I've had my desktop going for over 24 hours, but nothing to show for it. The command prompt window hasn't updated, and there is no 'unitinfo" file like there used to be. The last line in the 'fahlog.txt' (which is also the last line in the cmd window is:
[14:35:00] + Working ...

*shrug*


Did you remember to run the installer.bat file? Like the instructions said? :P
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:34 pm

Nitrodist wrote:
Usacomp2k3 wrote:So how does one go about viewing the progress on a client?
I'm running the SMP and the service thing didn't install right, so I'm just running the exe file. That's fine for me. It has been using 100% of the cpu between the 4 "fahcore_a1.exe" processes, but I've had my desktop going for over 24 hours, but nothing to show for it. The command prompt window hasn't updated, and there is no 'unitinfo" file like there used to be. The last line in the 'fahlog.txt' (which is also the last line in the cmd window is:
[14:35:00] + Working ...

*shrug*


Did you remember to run the installer.bat file? Like the instructions said? :P

Yup, ran that from the administrator command prompt.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:45 pm

No points yet today in the 5 updates? Come on guys. We can do better than that.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:38 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:No points yet today in the 5 updates? Come on guys. We can do better than that.


My box is acting funny on me. I swear I'm not folding for my self, just check my EOC page and notice the lack of points!
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 11:38 pm

0 points on the day. I'm very disappointed.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 11:43 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:0 points on the day. I'm very disappointed.

Well my smp client just finished a WU and my AthlonXP is 4% shy of completing it's WU. :wink:
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:25 pm

Postposted on Thu Oct 04, 2007 11:44 pm

I just fixed my client. Basically I just lost 1700 points for my self (or TRFrankenbot) because of this mess :P

edit: I lied. This client is messed up. It may have to do with my overclock. ORTHOS all night will sort it out, I think.
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:20 am

Screw it. My temps are getting way too high. Until I get some new fans in this case, I'll be in hiatus. Sorry guys.
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:43 am

You can set the thing at lower CPU %, can't you?

Or just run a couple of single core clients?

At least you will still be folding.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24518
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:49 am

Image
Not sure why the 4th one's not showing up, but it's working the same unit, so tack on another 265 ppd :D
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Fri Oct 05, 2007 3:59 pm

I'll throw in a few of my single core clients and maybe even a smp client, although the smp one won't be online until late next week (waiting for my G31 board).
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Postposted on Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:36 pm

Image

My E4400 is giving me 17x as many PPD as my Athlon XP @ 2.3ghz....nice.
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:25 pm

Postposted on Sun Oct 07, 2007 10:40 am

I changed two of my single core clients to TRFrankenbot a few days ago but I when I checked on them today, the username on those machines had reverted back to my original username for some reason. :-? Has anyone seen this happened to them?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Postposted on Sun Oct 07, 2007 3:36 pm

USA2k3,
Are you seeing crazybus's numbers? His SMP system is making more than double the PPD of your four single clients! And judging by his overclock I'd guess he's running one of less desirable (maybe a 2652) SMP WUs. Please don't give up on the SMP client so easily. Even if you set it to ask before sending and downloading WUs, you should only need to micromanage it once every 24 to 36 hours. And with FahMon you will easily know when it needs attention. Isn't double the points worth a little extra effort?

In local news:
I'm currently suffering through an Indian Summer heatwave. On Friday we tied a high temp record from 1922. I've been unable to do any night folding for the past three nights, but I expect to return to normal night folding and possibly 24/7 for my Scary Frankie system by Tuesday night.

flybywire,
I've never had a ' -configonly' change not stick. Did you remember to shutdown the client before running ' -configonly'?
Image Image
.* * M-51 * *. .The Whirlpool Galaxy.
farmpuma
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2320
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 12:33 am
Location: Soybean field, IN, USA, Earth .. just a bit south of John .. err .... Fart Wayne, Indiana

Postposted on Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:14 pm

farmpuma wrote:flybywire,
I've never had a ' -configonly' change not stick. Did you remember to shutdown the client before running ' -configonly'?


Doh! I didn't shut it down before changing the configuration. :oops:
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Postposted on Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:42 am

farmpuma wrote:USA2k3,
Are you seeing crazybus's numbers? His SMP system is making more than double the PPD of your four single clients! And judging by his overclock I'd guess he's running one of less desirable (maybe a 2652) SMP WUs. Please don't give up on the SMP client so easily. Even if you set it to ask before sending and downloading WUs, you should only need to micromanage it once every 24 to 36 hours. And with FahMon you will easily know when it needs attention. Isn't double the points worth a little extra effort?


I'm downloaded the latest Ubuntu ISO and I'll set it up to run. How tight are the deadlines. Since this is a laptop, it won't be folding while I'm using it on battery, and it'll be turned off between uses for part of the day. What percentage would you say it has to be on to make the deadlines?
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21322
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:55 am

Man, the SMP client is terrible. Almost every time I start it I run into some kind of trouble, the most common being this FILE_IO_ERROR. Once it actually starts working everything's fine and it goes at over 1800ppd, but it needs to be watched closely once it's time to start a new work unit.
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:25 pm

Next

Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests