ASUS mobo question

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

ASUS mobo question

Postposted on Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:28 pm

I'm considering purchasing a new motherboard soon, and would like to get something that supports PCI-E 2.0 aswell as upcoming intel 45 nm processors.

So far I'm eying the ASUS Maximus Formula SE. But I have two questions about it before I go shelling out that much cash, so maybe you guys can help.

The first concerns SLI, one user review on Newegg says that you cannot use SLI on this board. (Despite the fact that it has two PCI-E slots) Saying that you need an nVidia chipset for SLI capabilities. Is this true? Can this mobo do SLI?

The second concerns differences between this ASUS Maximus Formula SE and the ASUS P5E. From what I can the P5E has an all but identical features list yet costs $25 less. Is there some sort of feature I am overlooking here?
Blackmoon
Gerbil
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:34 pm

Postposted on Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm

Edit: Oops. Cold medicine is making me loopy.
Last edited by JJCDAD on Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
JJCDAD
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:11 pm
Location: Is this heaven? No, it's Iowa.

Postposted on Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:56 pm

What sort of features do you require that can't be met in a $150 or cheaper P35 board? PCIe 2.0 is not going to be a requirement for a while. And yes SLI is limited to Nvidia chipset motherboards. This board can use Crossfire, or run dual video cards for quad monitors if you like.
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:25 pm

Postposted on Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:58 pm

JJCDAD wrote:Maximus = X38
P5K3 = P35

Different northbridge chip. Newegg says X38 gets 1600FSB while P35 gets 1333FSB.
The P5E he linked is an X38. Oh and almost every p35 board will hit nearly 500mhz fsb, some higher.
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:25 pm

Postposted on Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:00 pm

What sort of features do you require that can't be met in a $150 or cheaper P35 board? PCIe 2.0 is not going to be a requirement for a while. And yes SLI is limited to Nvidia chipset motherboards. This board can use Crossfire, or run dual video cards for quad monitors if you like.


Well toward the beginning of next year I plan to build a very high end PC one that will last me a while and considering PCI-E 2.0 video cards are now beginning to come out I'd like a mobo that supports it. Besides PCI-E 2.0 is backwards compatible right?

Anyway If this doesn't have SLI support I suppose I'll just see what the 7 series of nvidia chipsets have to offer. Thanks.
Blackmoon
Gerbil
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:34 pm

Trouble with P5k Premium

Postposted on Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:35 pm

I hope this is the right thread. if not, please forgive me guys.
hi everyone. about couple weeks ago i bought asus p5k premium black pearl. I'm hoping there's someone that can enlighten me. my spec are proc intel e6320,tt big typhoon, Ati Rad His x1950pro 256mb, patriot ddr800 2x1gb, wdc caviar 16 320gb, tagan u-25 700w.teac dvdrw, liteon dvd rom.
it seemed the system won't boot if i'm running in dual channel. i didn't oc yet. the post just freeze. they only works on single channel. but still they give random bsod. i tried updating the bios. now my bios version is 04.02. but no changes whatsoever.
i really2 am desperate. is there something i should or shouldn't do?
btw the mobo version is revision 2. pcb made in china. the capasitors are combination red and purple. could anyone help me?
blue_wing
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:12 pm
Location: Indonesia

Postposted on Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:03 pm

What voltage are you running the RAM at?
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21240
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 3:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Trouble with P5k Premium

Postposted on Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:04 pm

blue_wing wrote:I hope this is the right thread. if not, please forgive me guys.
hi everyone. about couple weeks ago i bought asus p5k premium black pearl. I'm hoping there's someone that can enlighten me. my spec are proc intel e6320,tt big typhoon, Ati Rad His x1950pro 256mb, patriot ddr800 2x1gb, wdc caviar 16 320gb, tagan u-25 700w.teac dvdrw, liteon dvd rom.
it seemed the system won't boot if i'm running in dual channel. i didn't oc yet. the post just freeze. they only works on single channel. but still they give random bsod. i tried updating the bios. now my bios version is 04.02. but no changes whatsoever.
i really2 am desperate. is there something i should or shouldn't do?
btw the mobo version is revision 2. pcb made in china. the capasitors are combination red and purple. could anyone help me?


I have solved this problem by either A) Clocking the RAM to DDR667, or B) Increasing the voltage to the RAM. Both of these tasks are done in the BIOS.

It is possible that the RAM is defective, but you can try these things first.
JJCDAD
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:11 pm
Location: Is this heaven? No, it's Iowa.

Re: Trouble with P5k Premium

Postposted on Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:11 pm

@Usacomp2k3
they ran at default setting, on auto

@JJCDAD
i will try as you suggested. i hope it will fix the problem. and as for the ram,i hope they are the defective one. i will have it replace with corsair xms in couple of days.

again, thanx u very much guys.
blue_wing
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:12 pm
Location: Indonesia

Postposted on Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:39 pm

Some of Patriot's ram needs up to 2.2v, and the default setting would only give it 1.8v. Which particular Patriot DDR2 800 do you have?
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:25 pm

Postposted on Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:19 am

mine was patriot ddr2 800 pc6400. sorry took so long to reply, since I've already sent them back to the store to be replace.
blue_wing
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:12 pm
Location: Indonesia


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media and 3 guests