GPU client help

Come join the... uh... er... fold.

Moderators: just brew it!, farmpuma

GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:06 am

hey guys

i've tried running the v6 gpu client and it immediately ran into an error...just said it ran into an error and needs to shut down...i've got that since trying it months ago on my 8600GT haven't figured out exactly why it's running into errors

any thoughts on that?
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:04 am

ReAp3r-G wrote:hey guys

i've tried running the v6 gpu client and it immediately ran into an error...just said it ran into an error and needs to shut down...i've got that since trying it months ago on my 8600GT haven't figured out exactly why it's running into errors

any thoughts on that?


Error messages suck!!! :x :x

Give us something to work with. Which OS? Some system specs might help too. Are you overclocking? Which NVidia driver are you using? I think the most recent version that supports GPU folding is 177.92.
Join UGN's Drive to the Top!
Image
UnitedGerbilNation wants you!!
jeffry55
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:38 pm
Location: Menlo Park - just down the street from the F@H Servers!

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:27 pm

ok well it's like this

my system is overclocked E4400 2.0GHz @ 3.0GHz

ram is a mix of 2GB 667's with 2GB 800's...also overclocked (naturally)

card is no longer the 8600GT but the HD4670 instead...and i'm running vista business 32bit

problem is i couldn't get the v6 gpu client to work last time with the 8600GT and now with the HD4670 it's the same problem :(
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 18, 2008 2:14 pm

ReAp3r-G wrote:ok well it's like this

my system is overclocked E4400 2.0GHz @ 3.0GHz

ram is a mix of 2GB 667's with 2GB 800's...also overclocked (naturally)

card is no longer the 8600GT but the HD4670 instead...and i'm running vista business 32bit

problem is i couldn't get the v6 gpu client to work last time with the 8600GT and now with the HD4670 it's the same problem :(


Try this: Uninstall the GPU client, do a search for files & folders with "GPU" look for ones associated with folding and delete them. The new GPU client tries to hide some files and bad info is retained if not all files are removed. Ensure your catalyst driver version is compatable with folding. Download and install the GPU2 client. Hope this helps. :D
Join UGN's Drive to the Top!
Image
UnitedGerbilNation wants you!!
jeffry55
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:38 pm
Location: Menlo Park - just down the street from the F@H Servers!

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:52 pm

well my drivers are 8.8 catalyst so that should be ok right?

i've tried searching all over and the uninstaller has taken care of everything...no files were left behind but i still get the error almost immediately saying core has run into an error and will shut down

any other remedies i could try? the only client that works is the 6.20 version with the "buggy" viewer according to stanford
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:21 pm

ReAp3r-G wrote:well my drivers are 8.8 catalyst so that should be ok right?

i've tried searching all over and the uninstaller has taken care of everything...no files were left behind but i still get the error almost immediately saying core has run into an error and will shut down

any other remedies i could try? the only client that works is the 6.20 version with the "buggy" viewer according to stanford


Just to be sure, did you use "GPU" as your search phrase?
Join UGN's Drive to the Top!
Image
UnitedGerbilNation wants you!!
jeffry55
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:38 pm
Location: Menlo Park - just down the street from the F@H Servers!

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:57 pm

that i definitely did good sir

i've even cleared the registry of anything to do with folding...UNFORTUNATELY...nothing works at this moment :(

i'm running the regular systray 6.20 client at the moment
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:05 pm

I got the same/similiar error message today when trying to install the GPU2 client on my 9800GX2. I found that if I chose the "run" option instead of "download" at the F@H downlod page, it installed correctly and ran without error.
Join UGN's Drive to the Top!
Image
UnitedGerbilNation wants you!!
jeffry55
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:38 pm
Location: Menlo Park - just down the street from the F@H Servers!

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:54 am

jeffry55 wrote:I got the same/similiar error message today when trying to install the GPU2 client on my 9800GX2. I found that if I chose the "run" option instead of "download" at the F@H downlod page, it installed correctly and ran without error.


really? :o if that's the case i'm gonna try that once i get back from classes...will update the situation as soon as i try it out
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:12 pm

still no luck...the gpu client keeps running into problems no idea why

will have to stick to the 6.20 standard systray client then...such a shame :(
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:16 pm

Did you try running it as administrator? Right-click .. run as administrator. Sometimes GPU client needs to be run as administrator.
randomhack
Gerbil
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 2:48 pm

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:18 pm

randomhack wrote:Did you try running it as administrator? Right-click .. run as administrator. Sometimes GPU client needs to be run as administrator.


i turned off the pesky UAC...so everything runs as admin by default

thanks for the suggestion tho
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:10 pm

ReAp3r-G wrote:
randomhack wrote:Did you try running it as administrator? Right-click .. run as administrator. Sometimes GPU client needs to be run as administrator.


i turned off the pesky UAC...so everything runs as admin by default

thanks for the suggestion tho

1/ That's a foolish thing to do
2/ Running with UAC off is not the same as everything running as admin in all cases. Try turning it back on and doing the run as admin, just to see if that works.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21281
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:28 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:
ReAp3r-G wrote:
randomhack wrote:Did you try running it as administrator? Right-click .. run as administrator. Sometimes GPU client needs to be run as administrator.


i turned off the pesky UAC...so everything runs as admin by default

thanks for the suggestion tho

1/ That's a foolish thing to do
2/ Running with UAC off is not the same as everything running as admin in all cases. Try turning it back on and doing the run as admin, just to see if that works.


i don't know about foolish...because i don't have to keep clickin on yes saying i allow it all the time

and i never encountered any problem since turning it off the first time i used Vista and it's made my time with vista a whole lot easier...first problem i had with UAC is that my winamp player doesn't remember my settings...unless i right click run as admin...which gets really annoying...so i turned it off...and besides i'm the only one using the PC

i will try turning it on...and will report back

thanks for the suggestion
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:48 pm

well right now it's giving me a new problem...running it as admin (right click stuff) with and without the UAC turned on yielded a new error

now it says it cannot locate amdcalrt.dll

what exactly does that mean?

p.s.

doesn't make a difference with the UAC on or off...tried it both ways and it still asks for amdcalrt.dll
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:52 pm

Go to C:\Users\your username\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu and check if that file is there. If not, then try reinstalling the client.
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Fri Sep 19, 2008 11:23 pm

thanks for the suggestion

i've found the file...and i've reinstalled the client so many times i've lost count and i made sure each time i uninstalled/reinstalled that the directory is gone...and every registry value associated with the client is wiped clean off

NO LUCK :(

i have no idea what's plaguing my system...need help :(
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sat Sep 20, 2008 5:12 am

How are you starting the client? Did you start it by way of the Start menu or through a shortcut on the desktop?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:01 am

Are we sure the client/driver supports Folding yet? This seems to suggest that we have to wait a bit?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24285
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:30 pm

flybywire wrote:How are you starting the client? Did you start it by way of the Start menu or through a shortcut on the desktop?


u know what's weird? i don't have the shortcut on the desktop...i only have the start menu folder for the gpu client :-?
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:43 pm

That's actually normal that the installation doesn't put a shortcut on your desktop. Can you go to the F@H application folder through the Start Menu and right click on the F@H link, and then Properties? Once the F@H properties window pop up, can you tell me what's listed in 'Target' and 'Start In'?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:25 pm

i can't do that at the moment coz my folding has been put on an abrupt hault since my new card had a defective chip on it...and that chip kinda fizzled and died on me and now is under the RMA process :( PC is without a graphics card right now
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sun Sep 21, 2008 11:00 pm

ReAp3r-G wrote:i can't do that at the moment coz my folding has been put on an abrupt hault since my new card had a defective chip on it...and that chip kinda fizzled and died on me and now is under the RMA process :( PC is without a graphics card right now


Bummer dude!
Join UGN's Drive to the Top!
Image
UnitedGerbilNation wants you!!
jeffry55
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:38 pm
Location: Menlo Park - just down the street from the F@H Servers!

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sun Sep 21, 2008 11:11 pm

jeffry55 wrote:Bummer dude!


bummer indeed...almost lost it seeing a BRAND NEW HD4670 die the way it did :( so so sad...oh well can't do nothing now...relying on my 2 year old laptop for "comfort"...
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:55 pm

I'll bet your errors have something to do with your seriously OCed CPU and RAM.

OCing RAM in particular is just asking for trouble, IMO.
I've been here long enough that I think I can forgo a signature.
Forge
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7957
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: SouthEast PA

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:23 pm

honestly i wouldn't know if that is true but once my graphics card returns and hope to god it works FINE out of the box this time...i'll run the PC at stock and see how far i go...but IMHO OC-ed or not it should work...my ram is stable...primed it one time too many
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:13 am

*bump*

well i've finally got back my HD4670 and it's running beautifully

now i just need help on the previous topic of why the GPU client isn't working with my system...

any suggestions? thanks :)
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:20 am

flybywire wrote:That's actually normal that the installation doesn't put a shortcut on your desktop. Can you go to the F@H application folder through the Start Menu and right click on the F@H link, and then Properties? Once the F@H properties window pop up, can you tell me what's listed in 'Target' and 'Start In'?


Can you try this?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:11 pm

this is what i found when i checked the GPU folding shortcut properties in the Start menu

Target: Folding@home-gpu
Start in: "C:\Users\ReAp3r G\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu\"

what actually are you trying to look for in there flybywire? and thanks for your assistance on this :)
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
ReAp3r-G
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: GPU client help

Postposted on Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:48 pm

Just want to make sure the link is pointing to the correct location. Sorry if this has been asked before, but are you getting any error messages? You indicated that you had an 8600 installed previous but have since uninstalled it and then installed the current 4670, did you make sure to completely remove the Nvidia drivers using utilities such as Driver Cleaner Pro or the like?
Fold! And I don't mean your clothes!

Do you have a favorite gerbil recipe? Please share with the TR community!
flybywire
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Springfield, VA - USA

Next

Return to TR Distributed Computing Effort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests