Building a system for rendering

Building a new system? Need help choosing between parts? Then step in and let our trained gerbils assist you.

Moderator: JustAnEngineer

Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 4:19 am

What kind of CPU will be better for rendering? I am an architecture student and looking to build up a machine for rendering. Im having a hard time deciding on a cpu. With programs like studio max, will a quad core with high multitasking abilities be better or should i go for higher megahertz's? Id love to go for the top of the range but the budget doesn't allow it. Also, will a quad-core be so much better than a dual-core? Please help.
____________________
external keyword tool ~ keyworddiscovery.com ~ keycompete.com ~ compete.com ~ webmasterworld.com
Last edited by barbarax on Sun May 31, 2009 1:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
barbarax
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 4:18 am

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 6:40 am

barbarax wrote:What kind of CPU will be better for rendering? I am an architecture student and looking to build up a machine for rendering. Im having a hard time deciding on a cpu. With programs like studio max, will a quad core with high multitasking abilities be better or should i go for higher megahertz's? Id love to go for the top of the range but the budget doesn't allow it. Also, will a quad-core be so much better than a dual-core? Please help.

Holy inappropriate thread resurrection, Batman!
Welcome to TR, but do start a new thread of your own.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3116
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 8:28 am

(I've split this thread from here, changed the subject line, and moved it to the SBA forum.)

Whether higher clock speed or more cores will benefit you most depends on how well the application takes advantage of multi-threading. I haven't personally used 3DS Max; however, I do know that it has multi-threading capabilities. So the answer to the cores vs. GHz question really depends on how well Autocad has done their multi-threading support.

That said, in general, rendering tends to be one of the easier workloads to multi-thread. So unless Autocad has really botched things badly, quad core will probably be better, unless you are comparing it against a dual-core with a significantly higher clock speed.

Hopefully someone else who has first-hand 3DS Max experience will comment.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36898
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 9:33 am

just brew it! wrote:...So unless Autocad has really botched things badly...

AutoCAD and 3DSmax have no relation to one another (From a code standpoint). 3DSmax will use as many cores are you can throw at it and eat just as much ram.

Post what your budget is so we can give you some HW suggestions.

BTW regardless of what hardware you buy, I would highly recommend running a 64bit setup. Even with a 3GB switch it just ain't enough.
A64 X2 4200 @2.4GHz (939|90nm) | ABIT AV8 K8T800 PRO | Visiontek 3850AGP | 3GB OCZ DDR3200 Dual-Ch| RAPTOR 36.7GB SATA | WD 320GB SATA | NEC 16X DVD+RW DL | LG 16X DVD | Zalman CNPS9500 LED | SB Audigy 2 ZS | 600W OCZ StealthXStream
firestorm02
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 7:16 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 9:51 am

3DSmax eats cores and drinks ram. Feed it all you can. If you must scrimp, scrimp on Ghz as opposed to memory or cores.
pc-v600b, ss-860xp, max V gene, 3770k, 4x8gb ddr3 2400, i520 240gb ssd (os/apps), i520 480gb ssd (workspace), 2x3tb wd30efrx (raid-1) & i525 60gb ssd (cache), 2x GV-R795WF3-3GD, 2x u3014, leopold/cherry brown kb, g400, intuos5 pth650, win.7.x64.ult
edh
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:31 am
Location: USA

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 10:06 am

firestorm02 wrote:
just brew it! wrote:...So unless Autocad has really botched things badly...

AutoCAD and 3DSmax have no relation to one another (From a code standpoint).

I actually meant to say AutoDesk (the company that makes AutoCAD and 3DS Max). Sorry for the confusion.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36898
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 11:06 am

Having used 3dsmax, as well as other 3d applications, on single, dual and quad core processors, I would definitely recommend going with a Quad core. It has felt like night and day for me, even from a dual core processor. And I agree with the comments above mine, saying that it will certainly eat whatever you feed it, in regards to processor and ram. I've also found that having a decent video card helps with the interface itself and will make you feel better whilst using the program when you are not rendering, but that's just my experience (not to mention, decent, in my case, meant an ATi 4670, so it really isn't all that powerful)
krazyredboy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 828
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Obviously, nowhere near anything important.

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 11:12 am

The next answer we need from the OP is, are you buying a system or are you going to BUILD it? If you want to build it let us know and we can spec out parts. Give us your budget and country of location as well.
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3286
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re:

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 2:36 pm

Edited to delete what I said, I had a brain fart!! :o
Last edited by Richie_G on Fri May 29, 2009 2:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Give a man a fire and he's warm for the day. But set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life."
Richie_G
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:22 am
Location: Swenglandmark.

Re: Re:

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 2:39 pm

Richie_G wrote:
Meadows wrote:Holy inappropriate thread resurrection, Batman!


Could that possibly be a spelling mistake Meadows? Or perhaps a very abstract play on words (holy resurrection... hmm...)?

I'm not wholly convinced that 'holy' was your intended word. :o
I love it when people chime in with incorrect nitpicks. :roll:
...
mattsteg
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 15752
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Applauding the new/old variable width forums

Re: Re:

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 2:42 pm

mattsteg wrote:
Richie_G wrote:
Meadows wrote:Holy inappropriate thread resurrection, Batman!


Could that possibly be a spelling mistake Meadows? Or perhaps a very abstract play on words (holy resurrection... hmm...)?

I'm not wholly convinced that 'holy' was your intended word. :o
I love it when people chime in with incorrect nitpicks. :roll:



Dammit I was too late! I blame the drink, obviously...

PS I've never chimed in like that before, but it looked like the master nit-picker had made a goof. Bah.
"Give a man a fire and he's warm for the day. But set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life."
Richie_G
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:22 am
Location: Swenglandmark.

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Fri May 29, 2009 11:02 pm

You guys either scared the OP from the thread or he can't even find it LOL :)
Increase your half open TCIP connections with the Half-open.com utility.
eric93se
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1263
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 3:31 pm
Location: Home of the most reprehensible false flag attack in the world.

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Sat May 30, 2009 4:37 am

eric93se wrote:You guys either scared the OP from the thread or he can't even find it LOL :)


Since he's a 1 post OP he may not even have been able to find the website again. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Too bad, I thought it was going to be an interesting build. Perhaps we should "give" the OP a budget and hypothetical spec it for him. From the tone of his OP and the tell-tale signs of his typing style I would say he's got a budget of, roughly, $1,134.86, give or take a $100... 8)
Image
If you're not folding with your idle computer time you're not part of the solution.
Gerbil Jedidiah
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3286
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: The Smoky Back Room

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Sat May 30, 2009 6:50 am

So, give him the Asus micro-ATX X58 mobo, the Ci7 920, the Xigmatek Dark Knight (or stick w/ the Intel retail version), 6x2GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 1600, an HD 4770 video card and a WD Caviar Black HDD. Add a ~500-watt Corsair power supply, an Antec case, a Samsung DVD/CD burner and he'd have one h-e-double-l of a good small system.

Considering his application, it would be nice to include one of the seriously-professional graphics cards from nVidia or ATI (as opposed to a gaming card), but they are all way over-budget. Regardless, he needs torque over horsepower and he gets that with the Core i7 and the memory.
pc-v600b, ss-860xp, max V gene, 3770k, 4x8gb ddr3 2400, i520 240gb ssd (os/apps), i520 480gb ssd (workspace), 2x3tb wd30efrx (raid-1) & i525 60gb ssd (cache), 2x GV-R795WF3-3GD, 2x u3014, leopold/cherry brown kb, g400, intuos5 pth650, win.7.x64.ult
edh
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:31 am
Location: USA

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Sat May 30, 2009 7:00 am

edh wrote:Regardless, he needs torque over horsepower and he gets that with the Core i7 and the memory.
I don't follow your analogy here, but it probably just extends the widespread misunderstanding of torque. What's the equivalent of gear ratio in your analogy? In the physical world, all that you need to get more torque to the drive wheels is to use a lower gear.
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15140
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Sat May 30, 2009 7:08 am

Lol edh. Anyway, if 3dsmax's multithreading is anything similar to blenders, it breaks down renders into many many parts for one frame. Each part can be separately rendered in it's own thread with only a slight delay at the start of each render. Basically you should be able to look at the overall performance of the chip and take it at face value without worrying about losses. If a quad core amounts to being more total power i'd go for it. I often wish i had a quad core. I can dream of seeing 4 sections render at once with each section at nearly the same speed as my current dual core. I will be going core i7 pretty soon :wink:

*also, you don't need a seriously professional graphics card. The most you'll get out of it is smoother shader views while editing, pretty useless for anything i've done.
Looking for Knowledge wrote:When drunk.....
I want to have sex, but find I am more likely to be shot down than when I am sober.
Heiwashin
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3027
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Denham Springs, LA

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Sat May 30, 2009 7:13 am

Will you build a Core i7 now or go with a cheaper Core i5 option at the end of the year? Not knowing the budget or timetable allows all sorts of speculation.
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15140
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: Building a system for rendering

Postposted on Sat May 30, 2009 9:37 am

JustAnEngineer wrote:
edh wrote:Regardless, he needs torque over horsepower and he gets that with the Core i7 and the memory.
I don't follow your analogy here, but it probably just extends the widespread misunderstanding of torque. What's the equivalent of gear ratio in your analogy? In the physical world, all that you need to get more torque to the drive wheels is to use a lower gear.

Yeah, well, it's a very imperfect analogy ... sorry about that. AutoDesk products respond better to more cores (dual Xeon/Opteron over single, 4 cores over 2, hyper-threading over non-HT) than to speed, not that increased MHz isn't a boost, too. And, they'll use pretty much all available memory, the more the better.

Having built computers for engineers and architects who use AutoDesk products, my experience indicates that money is better spent on more cores, more memory and more speed, in that order, leaving additional graphics power (which makes all those rotatable 3D buildings look so pretty) for last. Drivers for nVidia's and ATI's professional graphics cards include optimizations for AutoDesk products (and many other graphics-intensive programs aimed at professionals) not found in their gaming card drivers.
pc-v600b, ss-860xp, max V gene, 3770k, 4x8gb ddr3 2400, i520 240gb ssd (os/apps), i520 480gb ssd (workspace), 2x3tb wd30efrx (raid-1) & i525 60gb ssd (cache), 2x GV-R795WF3-3GD, 2x u3014, leopold/cherry brown kb, g400, intuos5 pth650, win.7.x64.ult
edh
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:31 am
Location: USA


Return to System Builders Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests