C2D OC

Speed addicts anonymous.

Moderator: Starfalcon

C2D OC

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:42 am

Hey all,

I have about 80% of my build issues hammered out, and I still need to flash my bios to the newest version to resolve some other things but I had a question for you:

My ram is ddr2 800. That means in my bios, I should be able to set the multiplier to 6 (e6300), the cpu frequency to 400, and the memory multiplier to 2 giving me 2.4ghz I would think.

It's been awhile since I had to OC anything new, most of my OC'ing was on a socket A where you had FSB*cpu = clock speed. Is there something new to consider? Is my bios just poor at labeling things? Maybe it's the bios revision or what not, but when I boot it just keeps saying 1.8 on each core.

edit: When I put the cpu at 6, the memory at 400 and the memory multiplier at 2 (400*2 = 800 ddr yea?) It will boot and say I have 1.6ghz on each core, thats a 200mhz underclock. I think I need to read up on overclocking...
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:57 am

Conceptually Intel's platform is still similar to socket A. FSB is actually the real term. So CPU speed = FSB* x multiplier. (*FSB in Intel's term can be quoted in 2 numbers, the base MHz or the quad-pumped result, so that's the only twist, think 266MHz and its quadpumped result of "1066FSB", in calculating CPU speed you use the base MHz). Normally as FSB increases the RAM speed increase, until you use dividers. Just tweak the settings until it is stable.

BTW, really, just go grab a floppy, buy/borrow/steal/beg/whatever, it is not that hard. The board should support booting from USB too, so you can even try using a flash disk. After you are done flashing the BIOS, disconnect the floppy and keep it somewhere for future diagnosing/flashing purposes.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24417
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: C2D OC

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:19 am

pete_roth wrote:My ram is ddr2 800. That means in my bios, I should be able to set the multiplier to 6 (e6300), the cpu frequency to 400, and the memory multiplier to 2 giving me 2.4ghz I would think.

Is there something new to consider? Is my bios just poor at labeling things? Maybe it's the bios revision or what not, but when I boot it just keeps saying 1.8 on each core.

edit: When I put the cpu at 6, the memory at 400 and the memory multiplier at 2 (400*2 = 800 ddr yea?) It will boot and say I have 1.6ghz on each core, thats a 200mhz underclock. I think I need to read up on overclocking...


What does cpu-z say is the speed? Something is not right because mine works just exactly as you are thinking it should... Ie. My mult is 7 the FSB is 300mhz, the memory is 600, the proc is 2.1Ghz. Download cpu-z and try it. Something tells me your bios is just speaking a foreign language.
cass
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2266
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2003 9:12 am

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:23 am

400MHz for 1600FSB may be too much here? It's a 965 chipset after all, not a 975.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24417
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:23 am

cpu-z should show it with in that power state mode (forgot the name, on the tip of my tongue). When overclocking this specific processor, I would personally keep processor and ram 1:1 (I think that's possible, at least with a bios update). I would also keep stock multiplier (since this is the highest multiplier).
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Re: C2D OC

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:30 am

cass wrote:
pete_roth wrote:My ram is ddr2 800. That means in my bios, I should be able to set the multiplier to 6 (e6300), the cpu frequency to 400, and the memory multiplier to 2 giving me 2.4ghz I would think.

Is there something new to consider? Is my bios just poor at labeling things? Maybe it's the bios revision or what not, but when I boot it just keeps saying 1.8 on each core.

edit: When I put the cpu at 6, the memory at 400 and the memory multiplier at 2 (400*2 = 800 ddr yea?) It will boot and say I have 1.6ghz on each core, thats a 200mhz underclock. I think I need to read up on overclocking...


What does cpu-z say is the speed? Something is not right because mine works just exactly as you are thinking it should... Ie. My mult is 7 the FSB is 300mhz, the memory is 600, the proc is 2.1Ghz. Download cpu-z and try it. Something tells me your bios is just speaking a foreign language.


I used CPU-Z and that's where I got my results.

My main things I think i need to dabble in are:

-The CPU multiplier (6,7)
-The memory frequency (100-600)
-The memory Multiplier (2,3,3.33,4+)

So my question is how do I calculate the FSB? It seems to me that when I take a 400 memfrequency, and a mem multiplier of 2, I get 800.

If my ram is ddr2 800, i should be able to get a total frequency of 1600 out of it yea? I'm still lost hah! I feel like such a n00b.
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:32 am

Flying Fox wrote:400MHz for 1600FSB may be too much here? It's a 965 chipset after all, not a 975.


Okay then, I should set it to something lower. Say start with 533 which would give me a 1066 yea?
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:35 am

its quad fsb so 266 would be stock. At stock multiplier you need 342 fsb to reach 2.4
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:38 am

Oh so then a 300 would give me 1200, which is still below my 1600 rated ram correct?

So then a nice 1066 should come at the mentioned 266.

So 266*6 = 1.6ghz = 200mhz < stock.

Im still missing the link here. I feel stupid as hell too. :oops:
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:39 am

dont worry, I want to get the motherboard, just so AI can help you :wink: (of course thats not the only reason I want to get the motherboard) :lol:

Ok with we would consider it effective so yes. However, When I do it I just call it 600 in dual channel, because it confuses me when you call it 1200 and 1600, lol.

so that being said
stock
266 fsb x multiplier (in this case 7) 1.862
300 fsb x 7 would be 2.1

on memory 1:1
you would be at ddr 2 533
and ddr 2 600
Last edited by thecoldanddarkone on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:44 am

What is this memory multiplier for? I have never seen this in the past, thats the part I don't get I think.

I'm fairly certain my multiplier is 6 not 7 so 342 * 6 = 2052. I would need then 400 * 6 = 2400. How do I get the 400 though, there is not a setting for FSB, its memory frequency and memory multiplier.
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:45 am

no setting for fsb? memory multiplier? Time to go on gigabytes site.... Give me a few moments, SOMEONE WITH THE BOARD COME HERE AND HELP US. Do you have a digital camera post a picture of the bios
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:51 am

thecoldanddarkone wrote:no setting for fsb? memory multiplier? Time to go on gigabytes site.... Give me a few moments, SOMEONE WITH THE BOARD COME HERE AND HELP US. Do you have a digital camera post a picture of the bios


I can do that but not until about 5 pm EST when I get home from work.

The Bios is semi familiar, is the same type of bios as my last computer, but the options are new to me. thanks Cold.
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:53 am

alright, well try again from there, I am gonna go on gigabyte and learn up a little, because its been awhile since I was on a gigabyte bios.
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:14 am

If there was just a "make my FSB = X" where X is what I type in, and it did it for me, I'd be happy enough. I need a n00by tuner. :cry:
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:22 am

well I looked at the man. It should have a fsb changer. Anyways I figured out the whole stupid memory multiplier, just use 2x when overclocking, its 2x your fsb or ddr2 533. How annoying... They couldn't use numbers.....
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:23 am

pete_roth wrote:If there was just a "make my FSB = X" where X is what I type in, and it did it for me, I'd be happy enough. I need a n00by tuner. :cry:


tried easy tuner, thats a kinda noob tuner, of course if it works and doesn't crash the whole computer :evil: I used easy tuner for a 6800 nu heatpipe/fanless edition, and it didn't work very well.... Just gave up and used rivatuner....
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:29 am

Yea easy tuner crashed my system too. Hard locked it, I didn't really want to use it, I'd prefer to learn how to do it properly.
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:36 am

I understand, makes sense to me, I have always found bios overclocking better than software. (of course sometimes they limit bios software, and people have to use alternatives, but meh).

EDIT I must be getting to be a bad post whore, regardless of the fact I use the edit button like 50 times a day.......

I have tripled my post count in the last month............................................................................................................................................... It's official, I am now a lozer. :(
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:23 am

thecoldanddarkone wrote:I understand, makes sense to me, I have always found bios overclocking better than software. (of course sometimes they limit bios software, and people have to use alternatives, but meh).

EDIT I must be getting to be a bad post whore, regardless of the fact I use the edit button like 50 times a day.......

I have tripled my post count in the last month............................................................................................................................................... It's official, I am now a lozer. :(


Haha no worse than the rest of us. Thats what DYMT Mk II is for
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:33 pm

I suppose this weekend you should not do any math at all. :)

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/di ... 300_3.html
xbit labs wrote:The clock frequency multiplier in Core 2 Duo E6300 is 7x. With 266MHz FSB frequency it provides the 1.86GHz clock speed. Note that this multiplier can be reduced to 6x, because the processor supports Enhanced Intel SpeedStep technology.


The down side to having colour noob friendly pictures in the manual, is that the PDF becomes 10megs and takes forever to download! :o

OK, I have the DS3 manual file in hand, starting from page 43, section 2-7 "MB Intelligent Tweaker (M.I.T.)" (this one is loaded).

CPU Clock Ratio - that will be the multiplier. From what xbit said you should be able to change between 6 or 7, which can be a good thing if you want to oc the FSB more but is hitting the GHz ceiling on the CPU.
CPU Host Frequency - Looks like this is the magic setting that you are looking for. It determines everything from the actual FSB, CPU GHz, and even the memory clock. That will be the "base FSB number" that I referred to earlier.
System Memory Multiplier - at least this made sense to me. May be you are stuck with dividers from HTT in the A64 world, but ultimately it is just the reciprical of dividers. And yes you do need to adjust this. According to the manual, use "host clock" (that should be CPU Host frequency), apply the mulitplier and that will be the memory clock, which is your 533, 667, 800, etc.
Memory Frequency - according to the menu you can't control this one, it is derived from CPU Host Frequency and Memory Multiplier. I suppose you can use this to see if you are overspecing the RAM after you adjust the other 2 factors.

So let's get to some examples. Disclaimer: I may be completely off with this, so feel free to correct me. But the manual made sense to me.

E6300 @ 1.86GHz, DDR2-667 RAM, all stock:
CPU clock ratio: 7x
CPU host frequency: 266MHz
[Resultant CPU clock: 1.86GHz (there are rounding stuff in there so it works out)]
Memory multiplier: 2.5x
[Resultant Memory clock: 667MHz]

E6300 @ 1.86GHz, DDR2-800, all stock:
CPU clock ratio: 7x
CPU host frequency: 266MHz
[Resultant CPU clock: 1.86GHz (there are rounding stuff in there so it works out)]
Memory multiplier: 3x
[Resultant Memory clock: 800MHz]

E6300 @ 2.1GHz, DDR2-800 @ 900:
CPU clock ratio: 7x
CPU host frequency: 300MHz
[Resultant CPU clock: 2.1GHz]
Memory multiplier: 3x
[Resultant Memory clock: 900MHz] (this is kind of like your 1:1 ratio if you must understand it that way)

E6300 @ 2.1GHz, DDR2-800:(I am guessing this is your most likely scenario)
CPU clock ratio: 7x
CPU host frequency: 300MHz
[Resultant CPU clock: 2.1GHz]
Memory multiplier: 2.66x
[Resultant Memory clock: 800MHz] (you can say the divider is applied here)
* this one overclocks the CPU, but keep the RAM at stock, so it is a good thing

E6300 @ 2.8GHz, DDR2-800 @ 1066: (this will be gravy if you can reach that)
CPU clock ratio: 7x
CPU host frequency: 400MHz
[Resultant CPU clock: 2.8GHz]
Memory multiplier: 2.66x
[Resultant Memory clock: 1066MHz] (don't think you can oc DDR2-800 like that, but if you have 1066 memory...)

E6300 @ 2.8GHz, DDR2-800:
CPU clock ratio: 7x
CPU host frequency: 400MHz
[Resultant CPU clock: 2.8GHz]
Memory multiplier: 2x
[Resultant Memory clock: 800MHz] (keeping RAM at stock yay!)
* Conroe looks to be great overclockers like the A64/X2, so more than likely you should keep the RAM at stock and oc the crap out of that CPU

E6300 @ 2.4GHz, DDR2-800:
CPU clock ratio: 6x
CPU host frequency: 400MHz
[Resultant CPU clock: 2.4GHz]
Memory multiplier: 2x
[Resultant Memory clock: 800MHz] (keeping RAM at stock yay!)
* if your E6300 cannot go that high, turn down the CPU multiplier a notch and you are still in business

So the strategy should be like this:
- pump "CPU host frequency", while massaging the memory multiplier to keep the RAM at or near stock
- then you can increase the memory multiplier to see how much further you can oc the RAM

Note on rounding issues: if you are going to work out a spreadsheet on this, derive "266" with 800/3 and let Excel carry over all the decimal places. Then you should be able to reach 266MHz x 7 = 1.867GHz and other magic numbers.

Good luck. :)
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24417
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:39 pm

Fox my man! Thanks for this, I'll be trying these for sure, and reporting my results tonight complete with screen goodness :)
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:58 pm

It cold booted to 2.8 with NO voltage changes :o

Then some odd errors started coming up and colors looked way off. So I added some more voltage to the MCH and FSB and it booted normally into windows at 2.8 :o

So then I figured, why not prime it first at something lower, which im doing right now. I am at 2.4ghz on the e6300 and so far so good. Can't wait to install oblivion

edit: FSB = 1600 Screenies to come.
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:05 pm

So are you shooting for 2.8GHz or 2.4GHz? RAM is at DDR2-800 speeds I suppose? 1600FSB.... more than 50% from the original 1066. :o

Get a reference point first, then you can try other things, like going beyond 400MHz CPU host clock and see if your DDR2-800 can go a bit over.

Have fun!
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24417
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:18 pm

It's still priming. It failed immediatly with the 6*400 = 2400, but 7 * 350 = 2.45 is working lol. Something tells me this ram needs more volts!
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:56 pm

So far its passed everything at 2.45 and I suspect it has a bit more room to go. However, I want ot play some games so I have my GF's computer to rebuild, mine to play with, and a weeks vacation to start. I will def. get some shots tonight.
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:25 pm

GJ ff, great help.

edit. Well Pete, I bought x3 tonight, I like the second one regardless of the problems I had with it, so its gaming night tonight for me as well.

(couldn't help it, it was only 20 bucks at target)
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:38 pm

thecoldanddarkone wrote:GJ ff, great help.

edit. Well Pete, I bought x3 tonight, I like the second one regardless of the problems I had with it, so its gaming night tonight for me as well.

(couldn't help it, it was only 20 bucks at target)


I am perplexed. I don't remember what exact settings I used to get 2.45, but now it won't go there. I am at 2.3 now and semi happy. Because I only get a choice of 6 or 7 as a mlutiplier, I can't boot at 400 (my ram is rated for it) 2.4 and 2.8 don't boot. Maybe more volts I dunno... tomorrow is a new day, I need games!
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Postposted on Sun Aug 06, 2006 12:11 am

pete_roth wrote:I can't boot at 400 (my ram is rated for it)
If you are using a memory multiplier of 2x then it should run at DDR2-800, so if it fails it is not memory, but the FSB and/or the chipset. Remember the 965 was supposed to be designed for 266MHz FSB (1066 effective) only, so may be the board just does not like 400MHz. You can try overvolting the FSB and/or MCH which you have done before, but I am a bit wary of overvolting those. The bus simply has too many traces on the motherboard and you just need one instability for it to go wrong.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24417
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Sun Aug 06, 2006 7:19 pm

Well I Super Pi'd out to 32m and it took just over 20 minutes. What I am curious about is that CPU-Z just added support for this board not too long ago, but it incorrectly reports my CPU speed (wrong multiplier) however windows gets it right. I am running at 2.55 ghz at the moment, and that super pi run mentioned before was at 2.66 ghz.
Corsair 600T | ASUS P8P67 PRO | Intel 2500k @ 4.4Ghz | EVGA 560 TI | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB | Corsair HX650 650W
steelcity_ballin
Gerbilus Supremus
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 11913
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:55 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA

Next

Return to Overclocking, Tweaking, & Cooling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest