Asus P5B Deluxe BIOS update warning!

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Asus P5B Deluxe BIOS update warning!

Postposted on Sun Oct 08, 2006 10:06 am

There is a huge problem with BIOS updates currently on this board. If you try use the AsusUpdate utility from the CD. You are almost 100% certain you will wipe the BIOS beyond recovery. I am now RMAíng my second board due to this...

The reason I even tried today was, that due to a bug in 0614, some will experience the EzFlash inside the BIOS just beeping, rebooting or freezing. So if EzFlash should fail, use a floppy!

Anyway, 0711 BIOS ready for update:
http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/soc ... BD0711.zip

P5B Deluxe Release BIOS version 0711
1. Fix DRAM frequency incorrectly display problem under auto, standard and AI N.O.S mode
2. Add check ATI CrossFire VGA card routine
3. Add ASUS Cross Graphics Impeller (ASUS C.G.I) feature
4. Reduce system full reset of times
5. Patch some VGA card can''t found when NB Vcore value has been set too high
6. Fix DDR frequency 889 unstable by SPD
7. Enable support for NVIDIA 7950GX2 cards under recovery mode
8. Fix CPU frequency not correct when use ES CPU and lock free fuction enable
9. Fix memory display message not correct under multi-language
10. Add new CPU Ucode to support Kentsfield B3 stepping CPU
11. Fix chassis fan 2 speed not correct when fan speed too low
12. Fix ATI CrossFire can''t work when using with 800FSB Prescott CPU
13. Enhance Chassis Q-Fan sensitivity
14. Improve memory compatibility

Socketted BIOS and/or dual BIOS should come back! :evil:

I have a "funny" picture of the failure I will post when I get new board. Hopefully tuesday.
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

Postposted on Sun Oct 08, 2006 10:30 am

Wow that must suck. Thx for posting this, hopefully someone will benifit from this.
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Postposted on Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:25 pm

So what if I go old school with DOS+floppy? Will that work?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24297
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:54 pm

Flying Fox wrote:So what if I go old school with DOS+floppy? Will that work?


Yes, its only the AsusUpdate within Windows that wipes the BIOS beyond return. And without the ability to flash.
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

Postposted on Tue Oct 10, 2006 3:38 pm

Ok updated with the picture of doom. Do NOT use that utility on P5B series!

Image
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

Postposted on Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:21 pm

Bummer Shin :(
Guess you learned a good lesson about BIOS flashing tho...thanx for passing on the info and also for the C2D overclocking tips in the other thread. :D
Fighterpilot
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2420
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 5:29 am
Location: your girlfriend's bedroom...

Postposted on Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:33 pm

I guess I was lucky when I flashed my BIOS successfully using that same utility for my P5B Deluxe Wi-Fi.
Heavy is good, heavy is reliable. If it doesn't work, you can always hit them with it.
Dizik
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3014
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:57 pm

Postposted on Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:01 am

Dizik wrote:I guess I was lucky when I flashed my BIOS successfully using that same utility for my P5B Deluxe Wi-Fi.


Maybe newer version?
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

Postposted on Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:38 pm

Wait what the hell? I've been using that app to flash my BIOS for this board, I'm up to 0711 using it. It's the version off the CD too. Are there any other forums talking about this? Anand's search is still broken.
Bet
Gerbil
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 5:28 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:06 am

http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id= ... uage=en-us
http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id= ... uage=en-us

Seems to have been an issue only with the first shipping CDs with the version being too old.
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

P5B is MOTHERload

Postposted on Sat Dec 02, 2006 1:58 am

OK I flashed my P5B like an idiot using the Windows utility. Poof Screwed it all up. I clear CMOS and yes I get to the load screen for a new bios. It find's the bios on the cd and install's it. It tells me to power off but as you guessed it, it still gives me the Black screen of death. Any ideas Hints

Of course ocz memory 800, It worked perfect before the Flash. And this OCZ mem is the right Voltage, because I had to RMA the first to get it to boot.

I am desperate and live in a small town where I have to SHIP EVERYTHING out in order to get it fixed

Thank you, Matt
6300 Core 2 with a asus Crap Motheroad
fastermatt
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 1:53 am

Re: P5B is MOTHERload

Postposted on Sat Dec 02, 2006 2:00 am

Welcome to the forums.

fastermatt wrote:OK I flashed my P5B like an idiot using the Windows utility. Poof Screwed it all up. I clear CMOS and yes I get to the load screen for a new bios. It find's the bios on the cd and install's it. It tells me to power off but as you guessed it, it still gives me the Black screen of death. Any ideas Hints

Of course ocz memory 800, It worked perfect before the Flash. And this OCZ mem is the right Voltage, because I had to RMA the first to get it to boot.

I am desperate and live in a small town where I have to SHIP EVERYTHING out in order to get it fixed

Thank you, Matt
Did you clear the CMOS the 2nd time you did the flash?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24297
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:07 am

I flashed mine using the utility Shintai used(BIOS 0806) and it worked as advertised,No problemo.
Fighterpilot
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2420
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 5:29 am
Location: your girlfriend's bedroom...

Postposted on Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:32 am

Shintai, I flashed BIOS to 0804 using your instructions and it appears to have gone flawless. I do see My memory appears a bit wacky in the amount being displayed by Vista but at boot it appears fine.

Thanks for the wisdom shared on the board.
XP MC - ASUS P5B D/WF AP - Extreme X6800 - Kingston ValueRAM 4GB (4x1GB) - X1950XTX 512 - 1950 Crossfire 512 - Aerogate liquid cooling - i600PSU -4 400GB SATA RAID5
Partagas
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:25 pm

Re: P5B is MOTHERload

Postposted on Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:53 am

Flying Fox wrote:Welcome to the forums.

fastermatt wrote:OK I flashed my P5B like an idiot using the Windows utility. Poof Screwed it all up. I clear CMOS and yes I get to the load screen for a new bios. It find's the bios on the cd and install's it. It tells me to power off but as you guessed it, it still gives me the Black screen of death. Any ideas Hints

Of course ocz memory 800, It worked perfect before the Flash. And this OCZ mem is the right Voltage, because I had to RMA the first to get it to boot.

I am desperate and live in a small town where I have to SHIP EVERYTHING out in order to get it fixed

Thank you, Matt
Did you clear the CMOS the 2nd time you did the flash?


Let the system search for CD BIOS 3 - 4 times.. it will work..It's the usuall thingy with ASUS board.. BTW i use this utility flawlessly on my system..
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4589
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Postposted on Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:36 pm

Shintai wrote:
Flying Fox wrote:So what if I go old school with DOS+floppy? Will that work?


Yes, its only the AsusUpdate within Windows that wipes the BIOS beyond return. And without the ability to flash.


I would like to confirm that this problem is real. The Win flash uitl said the flash was successful, even, and wanted to reboot. Now, no POST. Asus CrashFree doesn't come up. Nothing.

I've cleared the CMOS, pulled the battery, swapped CPUs, and moved DIMMs around. No go.

I would just pull the BIOS chip and flash it in another board, but guess what? No removable BIOS chip on the P5B Deluxe. WTH, Asus?

I think I've lost the patient!
Scott Wasson - "Damage"
Editor - The Tech Report
Damage
TR Staff
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Lee's Summit, Missouri, USA

Postposted on Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:41 pm

Sounds like some nasty E-Cancer. Is it jsut me or are ASUS products going downhill?
Fastfreak39: I feel like they should change the phrase "jumping on the band wagon" to "sailing on the pirate ship"
Philldoe
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2766
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:12 pm
Location: Turn around...

Postposted on Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:30 pm

Its just a faulty utility on the shipped CD. Only the first.

Its a generel issue absicly. Nobody really use socketted or real dual BIOSes anymore to save cost. So whenever the **** happens (This case programming error, not MB error) then you are screwed and go for RMA. Its basicly a RMA vs add dualbios etc on all boards cost balance.

Sucks, its the same as all solid caps etc. We just need good old quality components and accept to pay 25$ more per board. Asus P5B-E vs Asus P5B-E Plus is a good view of this. But for some reason the plus is only on sale in europe and asia.
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

Postposted on Tue Dec 19, 2006 11:26 am

Dizik wrote:I guess I was lucky when I flashed my BIOS successfully using that same utility for my P5B Deluxe Wi-Fi.


I used the same utility to flash BIOS without any problems, was even I lucky? Though the BIOS update version was 0804. I think thats the latest.
Core i7-2600K|Win 7 Ulti x64|ASUS P8P67 Pro|G.Gkill 16GB 1600Mhz DDR3 |Sapphire HD5850|DELL 24" UltraSharp IPS 1080p|5.0 TB storage|Intel X-25M 80GB SSD|LG Bluray/HD DVD combo|CM690|Altec Lansing ATP5|Onkyo 6200
sam9s
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: India - New Delhi

Postposted on Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:12 pm

I did the same exact thing updated the bios with the utility and everything is screwed up now, board wont boot up. I have this OCZ OCZ2P8002GK 2GB Kit, how can I restore it to the 0614 fix looks it that fixed the issue with ocz memory.
The Bios I have is 0804, do I need to change the voltage to 2.0 to get to work ??

Is the board needs to sent back ??
smartguy
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:06 pm

Postposted on Mon Dec 25, 2006 6:43 am

smartguy wrote:I did the same exact thing updated the bios with the utility and everything is screwed up now, board wont boot up. I have this OCZ OCZ2P8002GK 2GB Kit, how can I restore it to the 0614 fix looks it that fixed the issue with ocz memory.
The Bios I have is 0804, do I need to change the voltage to 2.0 to get to work ??

Is the board needs to sent back ??


Did you get a flash error while flashing it?
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

Postposted on Mon Dec 25, 2006 7:01 pm

yeah and the system shut down , is the board toast now ??
smartguy
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:06 pm

Postposted on Tue Dec 26, 2006 6:27 am

smartguy wrote:yeah and the system shut down , is the board toast now ??


yes, rma it.
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

Postposted on Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:21 am

after i get the board back what memory settings I should use to get the ocz memory to work .
smartguy
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:06 pm

Postposted on Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:21 am

I experienced the same problem (Bios upgrade, Reboot, NO POST ...)
I have installed 2x1024MB PC6400 (installed in DIMM_A1 & DIMM_B1)

What I did to recover:
STEP1
- Turn off power, remove power cord
- Removed the battery
- Set the CLRTC jumper to 3-2 (Clear CMOS)
- Wait 15 seconds
- Set the CLRTC jumper to 2-1 (Initial position)
- Reinstall battery
- Plug powercord & Turn on computer
->Still no POST

STEP2
- Turn off power, remove power cord
- Remove ALL memory
- Plug powercord & Turn on computer
->Still no POST, but beeps indicating missing memory

STEP3
- Turn off power, remove power cord
- Put 1024MB DIMM into slot DIMM_A2
- Plug powercord & Turn on computer
- POST with "Overclocking error ..." error message ???, recover with F2

STEP4
- Turn off power, remove power cord
- Put ALL memory back as initially installed
- Plug powercord & Turn on computer
- POST successfull
- Reconfigure bios settings

Back in business ...
Biker
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:04 am
Location: Belgium

Postposted on Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:16 pm

I took my time to register here just to THANK BIKER!!!!!!!!!
I know he seems like a one time poster, and I might be bumping a really, really old thread, but TTHANTHTANTKT THANK YOU!

I thought I was going to have to RMA my mobo. The flash worked perfectly; the only problem was that when I rebooted, no post codes or anything.

I followed all his instructions, and as I suspected, it was something funky about my RAM. The only difference was that I had four sticks of 1gb ram, so I had to put in only two in the end.

I have crucial ballistix ram, which seems to be a bit notorious for needing more voltage than usual sticks of ram. (I suspect the poster had the same) I'm guessing the stock BIOS settings after flashing didn't give enough voltage or something, and the sticks pooped out without the BIOS realizing it.

again, THANK YOU!
threepointone
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:12 pm

Postposted on Fri Dec 29, 2006 2:21 pm

Welcome to all first time posters. Please stick around! :)
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24297
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Fri Dec 29, 2006 2:29 pm

Flying Fox wrote:Welcome to all first time posters. Please stick around! :)

What FF said. We have too much people below the 10 post mark
lordT
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7426
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:11 pm
Location: Writing

Postposted on Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:08 pm

Ok, excellent. I just recovered my P5B Deluxe, as well. I followed Biker's procedure and the board still didn't POST, but after reading threepointone's post, I decided to swap out the Ballistix RAM I was using in slot A2 for a Corsair module. Bingo. It POSTed.

I know I tried swapping DIMMs before. In fact, I tried removing the battery, clearing the CMOS, putting in only a single DIMM, and using different brands of DIMMs--most of these things multiple times in various combinations. But somehow, it looks like the combination of Biker's procedures and putting a different brand of DIMM in slot A2 was the key.

Now that I've changed the BIOS settings and set memory voltage manually, I'm able to use my original DIMMs just fine.
Scott Wasson - "Damage"
Editor - The Tech Report
Damage
TR Staff
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Lee's Summit, Missouri, USA

Postposted on Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:16 pm

Thats some crazy fix! But its nice to see that there is a way without RMA. Tho RMA have been painless.
C2D E6600@3Ghz(1.24V) | Asus P5B Deluxe | 4x1GB Kingston Valueram CL5 DDR2-667(1.95V)
Sapphire x1900GT 256MB | Eizo S2110W | 2xSeagate 320GB 7200.10 | Antec Neo He 550W EC
Shintai
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 4:43 am
Location: Denmark

Next

Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests