Personal computing discussed

Moderator: Hoser

 
Kougar
Silver subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2054
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Texas

Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K (Task Manager incorrect)

Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:01 pm

So, I thought games that maxed out an 8-threaded chip didn't exist? Or am I just way behind the times. When I googled all I found were references to Stellaris using just a few threads or a quad at most. But since I've begun playing I am frequently finding my 4790K to be pegged at a solid 100% utilization relatively early on into the game. :o

Is this normal, and if so then just how many threads does this game scale up to?? My game does start to lag after awhile because of this and it only gets worse as the game progresses, even typing into the steam overlay gets very laggy and text takes awhile to catch up. Doesn't matter if it's the smallest or largest galaxy size. Even paused, the game is running around 73% utilization.
Last edited by Kougar on Wed Jul 12, 2017 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Adaptive
Gerbil
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:58 pm

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K

Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:52 pm

While I don't know about Stellaris' CPU usage patterns, keep in mind that the extra HT threads aren't typically useful in games, e.g., https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/thre ... st.219417/

In reality you may actually see better performance by disabling HT and relying on just the physical cores, although this is contingent on the particular game. In other words, depending upon how Stellaris is parallelized, it's entirely possible you'll see worse performance due to additional overhead and/or additional memory requirements to employ the 4 extra logical threads.
 
blahsaysblah
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 7:35 pm

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K

Thu Jun 29, 2017 11:07 pm

Just because a thread is active, doesnt mean its doing useful work. It could be poorly written code thats keeping it awake but not doing anything significant.

However, RTS games are the poster child for CPU limited work load. Its just that most of them dont actually use it (Civ, X-Com) for smart and engaging AI.

edit: easy way to check is to run something else CPU intensive and see if there is any impact to the game. If it was really using the CPU it would be fighting to yield away time to other tasks.
 
Kougar
Silver subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2054
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Texas

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K

Fri Jun 30, 2017 10:18 am

Oh it definitely is using the CPU, anything over 10% running in the background makes it chug even worse. From my experience the steam overlay doesn't begin to lag (with delayed/missing text during typing) until the system processor is already maxing out. Smooth animations are already a bit jerky as the game runs, though it's easier to see in the fast game speed setting.

Hyperthreading aside, I'm more curious to learn how far can this game scale and how well does it scale on 6, 8, or 10 core chips. I tried googling for reviews but wasn't able to find any results. Yet if this game scales to 8+ threads I would have thought somebody would already be using it for CPU benchmarks on a tech site.

I hadn't expected to run into a game that would need a fatter CPU so soon, makes it a lot harder to resist an upgrade. But I'd like to confirm if an upgrade would even make a difference first.
 
Chuckaluphagus
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 691
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:29 pm
Location: Boston area, MA

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K

Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:32 am

I think something odd is going on. I have a 4790k as well and have put <checks Steam listing; sighs> 145 hours into Stellaris so far, playing at least a few hours a week, and I've never had it pegging my CPU at 100%. I'm certainly not running into any chugging or slowdown issues, even in later stages. I regularly have background tasks running as well: a browser with far too many tabs still open, a VM or two etc.

Just fired up the game for a moment to check utilization. At about 70 years into my current game, with a shooting war going on, utilization was going between 13 and 24% as I played.

For reference, I run the game stock (well, with Leviathan and Utopia expansions, but no mods) on a 4790k (also at stock; no need to overclock yet), 16 GB of RAM and on Linux.
 
Kougar
Silver subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2054
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Texas

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K

Sat Jul 01, 2017 2:09 am

And you have all settings maxed? Are you using a Radeon? Since it's linux it could be a difference in graphics drivers / threading in play, I don't know. Thanks for checking though, I appreciate it.

It was doing this even before I got the DLC. I just ran a verification on the local game files and that didn't find anything.
 
rahulahl
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:57 am
Location: Australia

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K

Sat Jul 01, 2017 7:55 am

The Division used to nearly max out my 4790K as well. Vermintide actually maxes it and I can see FPS drops.
Intel i7 4790K
MAXIMUS VII RANGER motherboard
EVGA GTX 1080
16GB Ram
550Watt Seasonic PSU
Asus Rog Swift PG278Q
Windows 10
 
Chuckaluphagus
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 691
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:29 pm
Location: Boston area, MA

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K

Sat Jul 01, 2017 10:34 am

Kougar wrote:
And you have all settings maxed? Are you using a Radeon? Since it's linux it could be a difference in graphics drivers / threading in play, I don't know. Thanks for checking though, I appreciate it.

You're welcome, glad to help.

I'm running at 2560x1440, full screen, all graphical settings maxed, on the default medium-sized galaxy (600 stars). I have a Geforce GTX 1060, 6 GB, default clocks, and am running the proprietary 378.13 drivers. Linux version is Ubuntu 16.04 64-bit, right now on the 4.4.0-83 kernel.

If you want any more specific information, just let me know.
 
Kougar
Silver subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2054
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Texas

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K (Task Manager incorrect)

Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:03 pm

Should've caught onto this sooner. Task manager / Resource Manager in Windows 10 is FUBAR'd. Thinks the CPU is at 800Mhz and utilization is 100%, when in reality it is 4.2Ghz and utilization is only ~33%.

Screenshot of Process Explorer next to Task Manager: http://i.imgur.com/FroVNff.png

I have no idea why it's messed up. Power profile is set to max, C-states are disabled, and SFC didn't find anything amiss. Googling indicates this has been occurring for people since the Win 8 era.
 
DancinJack
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3187
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Kansas

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K (Task Manager incorrect)

Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:06 pm

Wow, Winamp.
i7 6700K - Z170 - 16GiB DDR4 - GTX 1080 - 512GB SSD - 256GB SSD - 500GB SSD - 3TB HDD- 27" IPS G-sync - Win10 Pro x64 - Ubuntu/Mint x64 :: 2015 13" rMBP Sierra :: Canon EOS 80D/Sony RX100
 
Kougar
Silver subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2054
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Texas

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K (Task Manager incorrect)

Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:18 pm

DancinJack wrote:
Wow, Winamp.


Still the best :D
 
DancinJack
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3187
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Kansas

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K (Task Manager incorrect)

Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:32 pm

Kougar wrote:
DancinJack wrote:
Wow, Winamp.


Still the best :D


Agree to disagree.
i7 6700K - Z170 - 16GiB DDR4 - GTX 1080 - 512GB SSD - 256GB SSD - 500GB SSD - 3TB HDD- 27" IPS G-sync - Win10 Pro x64 - Ubuntu/Mint x64 :: 2015 13" rMBP Sierra :: Canon EOS 80D/Sony RX100
 
Kougar
Silver subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2054
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Texas

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K (Task Manager incorrect)

Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:28 am

DancinJack wrote:
Kougar wrote:
DancinJack wrote:
Wow, Winamp.


Still the best :D


Agree to disagree.


What do you use? Pretty much any other non-bloated software seems to be a poor windows copy of Linux players that either have severe interface issues or don't work with global media hotkeys.
 
Vhalidictes
Gold subscriber
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1682
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:32 pm
Location: Paragon City, RI

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K (Task Manager incorrect)

Thu Jul 13, 2017 11:02 am

Kougar wrote:
DancinJack wrote:
Kougar wrote:

Still the best :D


Agree to disagree.


What do you use? Pretty much any other non-bloated software seems to be a poor windows copy of Linux players that either have severe interface issues or don't work with global media hotkeys.


Foobar 2000?
 
Kougar
Silver subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2054
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Texas

Re: Stellaris Maxing out a 4790K (Task Manager incorrect)

Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:35 pm

Tried Foobar some years ago, the UI requires considerable customization. I may be wrong but I don't recall it supported drag&dropping or right-click context menu options on media files? I'll have to try it again and see. Though it did support programmable global media hotkeys which automatically makes it better than Audacious. Don't even get me started on the steps required to "repeat track" with Audacious.

Kougar wrote:
Should've caught onto this sooner. Task manager / Resource Manager in Windows 10 is FUBAR'd. Thinks the CPU is at 800Mhz and utilization is 100%, when in reality it is 4.2Ghz and utilization is only ~33%.

Screenshot of Process Explorer next to Task Manager: http://i.imgur.com/FroVNff.png

I have no idea why it's messed up. Power profile is set to max, C-states are disabled, and SFC didn't find anything amiss. Googling indicates this has been occurring for people since the Win 8 era.


Probably helps if I include http://imgur.com/8zp6mVC. The speed is obviously way off (verified with CPU-Z + hardware info that the cpu is still at 4.2Ghz) and the utilization % which shows 100% is in actuality ~33%. http://imgur.com/JWzNc8E

I have no idea how or why Task Manager and it's Resource Manager are both so FUBAR'd...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest