Personal computing discussed

Moderators: SpotTheCat, Nemesis

Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:39 am

PC alert give me Voltage Errors

Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:55 am


I'm getting this error on PC alert (came with videocard)

I have Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650-Watt TX

to be honest I don't have an idea what that mean, and google isn't helping much either.

does anyone know what those errors mean?

thx in advance.
I5 2500k GTX 560 TI Corsair XMS3 8 GB 1TB Samsung Spinpoint Asus P8H67-M PRO
Gerbilus Supremus
Posts: 11801
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL

Re: PC alert give me Voltage Errors

Mon Apr 04, 2011 3:43 pm

Well +5V isnt used for a whole lot in computers so it is not a huge deal, also have you checked in the bios to see if that matches up with what the software is saying. It could be very possible that the software is reading it wrong, which does happen.
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
Captain Ned
Gold subscriber
Global Moderator
Posts: 24173
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: PC alert give me Voltage Errors

Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:49 pm

Looks like MSI hasn't updated PC Alert since that exact same version shipped with the Socket A Athlon XP board that I bought so long ago that it doesn't show up in my order history, which dates back to February 2003.

Most likely it's not reading sensors properly, based on the number of sensors it doesn't even register.
Never ask a woman who is eating ice cream straight from the carton how she's doing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest