Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

 
J5
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Sun Jan 20, 2002 4:14 pm

Alright, earlier I posted that I have an ancient P2 350. This is a Slot 1 and is from the P2 Deschutes. I was just wondering if there is any chance that a P3 Katmai could be used in the same Slot 1 mobo by any chance.
 
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1116
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Sun Jan 20, 2002 4:51 pm

Its possible. What mobo are you using?
 
J5
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Sun Jan 20, 2002 7:01 pm

I'm pretty sure I read somewhere that some guys upgraded doing the same thing. I should probably check my mobo manual to see but I think that even if it doesn't specify it can still work. The mobo is an Asus using the 440BX chipset. I know for a fact that the P3 Katmai is a slot 1 and was used on the Intel 440BX chipset as well as various Intel such as 810/815/820, as well as VIA Apollo Pro 133.
 
ExcessOrder
Gerbil
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Hamilton, NY
Contact:

Sun Jan 20, 2002 8:05 pm

Well, you will be using pc100 ram. I've got a P2-450 (secondary machine), and if I'm going to upgrade it, I probably will change to a mobo that can do 133 fsb, even though mine can technicly support a P3.

Some of the 440BX boards can do P3, and some can't. And some have a thing that they can only support up to a 650 mhz P3, because they have limited multiplier support. Additionally, Slot 1 P3s are getting hard to find...

EO
 
J5
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Sun Jan 20, 2002 11:41 pm

One of the reasons I wanted to know...P3's will soon be extinct...especially the Slot 1's. The Katmai was built though with PC100 ram in mind as I recall. I just want some more life out of the old machine.
 
Bruce
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: New Zealand

Mon Jan 21, 2002 5:20 am

Hi,

One thing you may want to look at is the PowerLeap iP3/T - it's a Tualatin Celeron 1.2GHz on a daughterboard for most BX boards. I'd love to hear other people's feedback on this upgrade - I'm looking at it for a Dell Dimension V350, which apparently is supported.

Bruce
 
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3505
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub
Contact:

Mon Jan 21, 2002 4:38 pm

I'm in the exact same position as you near enough mate...

I got an aging K6-2 350 running at 400 here, I started looking at parts to replace on it and in the end decided on a whole new computer... I'm still gonna link the two up though...

I hate giving good ppl bad news, sorry,
IntelMole
 
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1116
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Mon Jan 21, 2002 6:41 pm

I had an Asus P2b (forgot which rev) that allowed P3s(100mhz) and celerons. I just ended up getting a celeron and oc it. Nice cheap little upgrade.
 
J5
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Mon Jan 21, 2002 7:37 pm

Well I have a new pc but just wanna get more life out of the old one laying around. So if upgrade is possible, good. It sounds like it is so thats nice :smile:
 
jscheide
Gerbil In Training
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2002 7:00 pm
Contact:

Tue Jan 22, 2002 2:07 am

I upgraded my 300mhz K6-2 to a 450mhz k6-III+
(running at 550) It rally added life to my old PC Windows is much snappier and it can handle DVD's., My banshee video card is the bottleneck now.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Captain Ned, Google Adsense [Bot] and 4 guests