Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

 
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2600
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Utah

Wed Feb 20, 2002 4:05 pm

Does the Duron 1 GHZ and above have a 64 K level 1 and level 2 cache?
 
Steel
Global Moderator
Posts: 2329
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm

Wed Feb 20, 2002 4:17 pm

All Durons have a 64K L2 cache and a 128K L1 cache.
 
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2600
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Utah

Wed Feb 20, 2002 5:11 pm

For some reason WCPUID shows the level 1 as 64K and level 2 64K. The BIOS does detect 128 though.
 
DIREWOLF75
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Sweden

Wed Feb 20, 2002 5:25 pm

Did it perhaps say datacache?
That 128K L1 is 64K instruction and 64K data, did it look only at datacache?

Otherwise the cpuid version you got is
#%$€$£ up.
 
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2600
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Utah

Wed Feb 20, 2002 5:40 pm

Right. I'll check the website of WCPUID and see if they have an update.
 
Lao Tze
Gerbil First Class
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm

Sat Feb 23, 2002 2:01 am

Thats odd, what version were you using???

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests